Motoring info for Birmingham B18
Birmingham, West Midlands, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Birmingham (B18) is 168.7p at Asda, 51 Barnes Hill, Birmingham – 4.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 196.7p at Asda (3.9 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Birmingham right now.
Fuel prices near B18
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
JET 0.4 miIcknield Street, Birmingham, B18 5AU
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
-
Texaco 0.7 miMFG Parkside, Icknield Port Road, Edgbaston, B16 0BJ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Valero 0.7 miMFG New John Street, New John Street West, Hockley / Birmingham, B19 3TZ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Valero 1.2 miMFG Handsworth, 9 Holyhead Road, Handsworth / Birmingham, B21 0LA
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 1.5 mi305 Corporation Street, Birmingham, B4 7DT
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
- Premium diesel
- 221.9p
-
Esso 2.1 miMFG Bearwood, Sandon Road, Bearwood, B66 4AB
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Jet 2.2 miMFG Hagley Road, 477-489 Hagley Road, Smethwick, B66 4AU
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Esso 2.3 miMFG Waterlinks, Watery Lane, Birmingham, B9 4HF
- Unleaded
- 168.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 2.5 mi261-263 High Street, Birmingham, B17 9QG
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 191.9p
- Premium diesel
- 214.9p
-
ESSO 2.6 miMFG Expressway, Lichfield Road, Aston Birmingham, B6 7SS
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Birmingham →
Cheapest fuel across West Midlands →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 21 min ago
EV charging near B18
66 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 8 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 10 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 42 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 4 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
NHSWBS0.2 miDudley Rd, Birmingham, B18 7QHThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
City Hospital0.3 miCarlisle Street, Winson Green, Birmingham, B18 7QHThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.50 + £0.30/kWh
-
Tesco Superstore-Birmingham Springhill0.4 miCamden Street, Hockley, B18 7BHPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.49/kWh
-
Jewellery Quarter0.6 miJewellery Quarter, Multi Storey Car Park, Birmingham, B18 6LP(Unknown Operator) · Public - Membership Required
-
MFG New John Street0.7 miNew John Street, Hockley, Birmingham, B19 3TZMFG EV Power · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
MFG Texaco Parkside0.7 miIcknield Port Road, Edgbaston, B16 0BJThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £1.00 + £0.30/kWh. £10.00 overstay after 65 mins
-
Q-Park Brindley Place1.0 miQ-Park Brindley Place, 1 Brunswick Street, B1 2JFBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.59/kWh; other tariffs available
-
Brindleyplace, Building 3 - 1, Birmingham1.0 mi3 Brindley Pl,, Birmingham, B1 2JBConnected Kerb
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 5 min ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near B18

No public car parks found within 5 miles of B18.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Birmingham right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 21 min ago
Vehicle crime near B18
In August 2026, police recorded 68 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of B18, down from 74 in July.
- Jun 86
- Jul 74
- Aug 68
Reported most often on or near: a parking area (7), a petrol station (4), Barr Street (3).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Birmingham (B18)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Birmingham (B18) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Birmingham (B18) is 168.7p a litre at Asda, 51 Barnes Hill, Birmingham, B29 5UP, 4.0 mi away – 4.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Birmingham (B18) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Birmingham (B18) is 196.7p a litre at Asda, Wolverhampton Road, Oldbury, B69 4PU, 3.9 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 26 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Birmingham (B18)?
There are 66 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Birmingham (B18), including 18 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is NHSWBS, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Birmingham (B18)?
Police recorded 68 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Birmingham (B18) in August 2026, compared with 74 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Birmingham (B18)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Birmingham.
About B18
- Area
- Birmingham
- Town
- Birmingham
- Council
- Birmingham
- County
- West Midlands
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 460
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Birmingham B19 0.9 mi
- Birmingham B16 1.0 mi
- Birmingham B1 1.0 mi
- Birmingham B3 1.0 mi
- Birmingham B2 1.2 mi
- Birmingham B21 1.3 mi
- Birmingham B99 1.4 mi
- Birmingham B4 1.4 mi