Motoring info for Cambridge CB4

Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Cambridge (CB4) is 172.9p at BP, MFG Orchard, Cherry Hinton Road, Cambridge – 0.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 199.9p at BP (5.8 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Cambridge right now.

Fuel prices near CB4

Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. BP 0.7 mi
    MFG Cambridge, 2 Elizabeth Way, Cambridge, CB4 1DF
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  2. ESSO 0.8 mi
    MFG City, Histon Road, Cambridge, CB4 3JD
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  3. BP 2.9 mi
    MFG Orchard, Cherry Hinton Road, Cambridge, CB1 8EA
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  4. BP 5.1 mi
    MFG Waterbeach, A10 Ely Road, Waterbeach, CB25 9PQ
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  5. BP 5.8 mi
    MFG Harston, 123 High St, Harston, CB22 7QB
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  6. Morrisons 8.4 mi
    MFG Morrisons Cambourne, Back Lane, CAMBRIDGE, CB23 6EY
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  7. BP 8.8 mi
    MFG Aerodrome, Royston Road, Duxford, CB22 4QH
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  8. Asda 9.2 mi
    Ness Road, Cambridge, CB25 0AA
    Unleaded
    176.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    192.9p

Cheapest fuel across Cambridge →

Cheapest fuel across Cambridgeshire →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 14 min ago

EV charging near CB4

49 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 37 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 5 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. Arbury Court Car Park - e-taxis only0.2 mi
    Alex Wood Road, Chesterton, Cambridge, CB4 2EG
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.25/kWh
  2. Hamilton Road0.6 mi
    Hamilton Road, Cambridge, CB4 1BP
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK)
  3. Montague Road West0.6 mi
    Montague Road, Cambridge, CB4 1BU
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK)
  4. Akeman Street0.6 mi
    Akeman Street, Cambridge, CB4 3HG
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.50/kWh
  5. Humberstone Road0.7 mi
    Humberstone Road, Cambridge, CB4 1JD
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK)
  6. Montague Road East0.7 mi
    Montague Road, Cambridge, CB4 1DD
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK)
  7. Aylestone Road East0.7 mi
    Aylestone Road, Cambridge, CB4 1HF
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK)
  8. Building 406, Cambridge Science Park0.8 mi
    Building 406, Cambridge Science Park, Cambridge, CB4 0WW
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Connected Kerb

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near CB4

No public car parks found within 5 miles of CB4.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Cambridge right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 14 min ago

Vehicle crime near CB4

In August 2026, police recorded 26 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of CB4, up from 12 in July.

  • Jun 23
  • Jul 12
  • Aug 26

Reported most often on or near: White Rose Walk (2), Cadwin Field (2), Russet Court (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Cambridge (CB4)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Cambridge (CB4) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Cambridge (CB4) is 172.9p a litre at BP, MFG Orchard, Cherry Hinton Road, Cambridge, CB1 8EA, 2.9 mi away – 0.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Cambridge (CB4) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Cambridge (CB4) is 199.9p a litre at BP, MFG Harston, 123 High St, Harston, CB22 7QB, 5.8 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 8 forecourts within 10 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Cambridge (CB4)?

There are 49 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Cambridge (CB4), including 6 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Arbury Court Car Park - e-taxis only, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Cambridge (CB4)?

Police recorded 26 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Cambridge (CB4) in August 2026, compared with 12 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Cambridge (CB4)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Cambridge.

About CB4

Area
Cambridge
Council
Cambridge
Country
England
Postcodes
904

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas