Motoring info for Cambridge CB4
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Cambridge (CB4) is 172.9p at BP, MFG Orchard, Cherry Hinton Road, Cambridge – 0.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 199.9p at BP (5.8 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Cambridge right now.
Fuel prices near CB4
Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
BP 0.7 miMFG Cambridge, 2 Elizabeth Way, Cambridge, CB4 1DF
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 0.8 miMFG City, Histon Road, Cambridge, CB4 3JD
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
BP 2.9 miMFG Orchard, Cherry Hinton Road, Cambridge, CB1 8EA
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
BP 5.1 miMFG Waterbeach, A10 Ely Road, Waterbeach, CB25 9PQ
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
BP 5.8 miMFG Harston, 123 High St, Harston, CB22 7QB
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 8.4 miMFG Morrisons Cambourne, Back Lane, CAMBRIDGE, CB23 6EY
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
BP 8.8 miMFG Aerodrome, Royston Road, Duxford, CB22 4QH
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 9.2 miNess Road, Cambridge, CB25 0AA
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
Cheapest fuel across Cambridge →
Cheapest fuel across Cambridgeshire →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 14 min ago
EV charging near CB4
49 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 37 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 5 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Arbury Court Car Park - e-taxis only0.2 miAlex Wood Road, Chesterton, Cambridge, CB4 2EGEvolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.25/kWh
-
Hamilton Road0.6 miHamilton Road, Cambridge, CB4 1BPBP Pulse (UK)
-
Montague Road West0.6 miMontague Road, Cambridge, CB4 1BUBP Pulse (UK)
-
Akeman Street0.6 miAkeman Street, Cambridge, CB4 3HGPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.50/kWh
-
Humberstone Road0.7 miHumberstone Road, Cambridge, CB4 1JDBP Pulse (UK)
-
Montague Road East0.7 miMontague Road, Cambridge, CB4 1DDBP Pulse (UK)
-
Aylestone Road East0.7 miAylestone Road, Cambridge, CB4 1HFBP Pulse (UK)
-
Building 406, Cambridge Science Park0.8 miBuilding 406, Cambridge Science Park, Cambridge, CB4 0WWConnected Kerb
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near CB4

No public car parks found within 5 miles of CB4.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Cambridge right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 14 min ago
Vehicle crime near CB4
In August 2026, police recorded 26 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of CB4, up from 12 in July.
- Jun 23
- Jul 12
- Aug 26
Reported most often on or near: White Rose Walk (2), Cadwin Field (2), Russet Court (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Cambridge (CB4)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Cambridge (CB4) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Cambridge (CB4) is 172.9p a litre at BP, MFG Orchard, Cherry Hinton Road, Cambridge, CB1 8EA, 2.9 mi away – 0.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Cambridge (CB4) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Cambridge (CB4) is 199.9p a litre at BP, MFG Harston, 123 High St, Harston, CB22 7QB, 5.8 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 8 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Cambridge (CB4)?
There are 49 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Cambridge (CB4), including 6 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Arbury Court Car Park - e-taxis only, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Cambridge (CB4)?
Police recorded 26 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Cambridge (CB4) in August 2026, compared with 12 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Cambridge (CB4)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Cambridge.
About CB4
- Area
- Cambridge
- Town
- Cambridge
- Council
- Cambridge
- County
- Cambridgeshire
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 904
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Cambridge CB5 1.4 mi
- Cambridge CB3 1.5 mi
- Cambridge CB1 2.0 mi
- Cambridge CB2 2.6 mi
- Histon and Impington CB24 4.4 mi
- Burwell CB25 5.8 mi
- Sawston CB22 6.5 mi
- Cambourne CB23 6.9 mi