Motoring info for Cardiff CF23

Cardiff, Wales

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Cardiff (CF23) is 171.7p at Asda, Capital Retail Park-Leckwith Road, Cardiff – 1.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 196.7p at Asda (3.7 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Cardiff right now.

Fuel prices near CF23

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Morrisons 1.2 mi
    MFG Morrisons Cardiff Newport Road, Ipswich Road, CARDIFF, CF23 9YG
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    207.9p
  2. Valero 1.4 mi
    MFG Cardinal, Newport Road, Cardiff, CF23 9AD
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  3. Esso 1.4 mi
    MFG Premier, Newport Road, Cardiff, CF23 9AE
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  4. Asda 1.8 mi
    8 Dering Road, Pontprennau, Cardiff, CF23 8NL
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
  5. ESSO 1.9 mi
    MFG Cardiff, 145 Newport Road, Roath, CF24 1AG
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  6. Morrisons 2.1 mi
    MFG Morrisons Cardiff Tyglass, Ty Glas Road, CARDIFF, CF14 5EP
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  7. ESSO 3.5 mi
    MFG Cardiff Bay, 235 Corporation Road, Cardiff, CF11 7AS
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  8. Valero 3.6 mi
    MFG Ninian, Sloper Road, Cardiff, CF11 8AF
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  9. Asda 3.6 mi
    Llantrisant Road, Cardiff, CF5 2PW
    Unleaded
    176.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    194.9p
  10. Asda 3.7 mi
    Capital Retail Park-Leckwith Road, Cardiff, CF11 8AZ
    Unleaded
    171.7p
    Diesel
    196.7p

Cheapest fuel across Cardiff →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 25 min ago

EV charging near CF23

46 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 10 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 33 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 2 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. Three Arches1.1 mi
    Three Arches, Heathwood Road, CF14 4HS
    Rapid · 75 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 4 points
    Osprey Charging · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  2. Waterloo Road - Cardiff1.2 mi
    Waterloo Road, Cardiff, CF23 5DX
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.31/kWh
  3. Spire Cardiff Hospital1.3 mi
    Croescadarn Road, Pontprennau, Cardiff, CF23 8XL
    Fast · 11 kW Type 2 4 points
    Vend Electric · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.20/kWh
  4. Penylan Library Car Park - Cardiff1.3 mi
    Penylan Library Car Park, Cardiff, CF23 5HW
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.31/kWh
  5. Tesla Cardiff1.4 mi
    Croescadarn Road, Cardiff, CF23 8HE
    Ultra-rapid · 250 kW CCS 8 points
    Tesla (including non-tesla) · Public - Membership Required
  6. Stallcourt Avenue - Cardiff1.4 mi
    Stallcourt Avenue, Cardiff, CF23 5AN
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.31/kWh
  7. Tewkesbury Place1.4 mi
    Tewkesbury Place, Cardiff, CF24 4QF
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Connected Kerb
  8. University of Wales Hospital1.5 mi
    Heath Road, Cardiff, CF14 4XW
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 12 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.272/kWh

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 1 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near CF23

No public car parks found within 5 miles of CF23.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Cardiff right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 25 min ago

Vehicle crime near CF23

In August 2026, police recorded 18 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of CF23, down from 20 in July.

  • Jun 5
  • Jul 20
  • Aug 18

Reported most often on or near: Waun Fach (2), Llwyn-y-grant Terrace (2), Coed-y-gores (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Cardiff (CF23)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Cardiff (CF23) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Cardiff (CF23) is 171.7p a litre at Asda, Capital Retail Park-Leckwith Road, Cardiff, CF11 8AZ, 3.7 mi away – 1.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Cardiff (CF23) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Cardiff (CF23) is 196.7p a litre at Asda, Capital Retail Park-Leckwith Road, Cardiff, CF11 8AZ, 3.7 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 15 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Cardiff (CF23)?

There are 46 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Cardiff (CF23), including 11 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Three Arches, 1.1 mi away, charging at up to 75 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Cardiff (CF23)?

Police recorded 18 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Cardiff (CF23) in August 2026, compared with 20 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Cardiff (CF23)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Cardiff.

About CF23

Area
Cardiff
Council
Cardiff
Country
Wales
Postcodes
910

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas