Motoring info for Cardiff CF23
Cardiff, Wales
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Cardiff (CF23) is 171.7p at Asda, Capital Retail Park-Leckwith Road, Cardiff – 1.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 196.7p at Asda (3.7 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Cardiff right now.
Fuel prices near CF23
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Morrisons 1.2 miMFG Morrisons Cardiff Newport Road, Ipswich Road, CARDIFF, CF23 9YG
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 207.9p
-
Valero 1.4 miMFG Cardinal, Newport Road, Cardiff, CF23 9AD
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Esso 1.4 miMFG Premier, Newport Road, Cardiff, CF23 9AE
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 1.8 mi8 Dering Road, Pontprennau, Cardiff, CF23 8NL
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
-
ESSO 1.9 miMFG Cardiff, 145 Newport Road, Roath, CF24 1AG
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 2.1 miMFG Morrisons Cardiff Tyglass, Ty Glas Road, CARDIFF, CF14 5EP
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
ESSO 3.5 miMFG Cardiff Bay, 235 Corporation Road, Cardiff, CF11 7AS
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Valero 3.6 miMFG Ninian, Sloper Road, Cardiff, CF11 8AF
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 3.6 miLlantrisant Road, Cardiff, CF5 2PW
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 194.9p
-
Asda 3.7 miCapital Retail Park-Leckwith Road, Cardiff, CF11 8AZ
- Unleaded
- 171.7p
- Diesel
- 196.7p
Cheapest fuel across Cardiff →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 25 min ago
EV charging near CF23
46 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 10 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 33 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 2 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Three Arches1.1 miThree Arches, Heathwood Road, CF14 4HSOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
Waterloo Road - Cardiff1.2 miWaterloo Road, Cardiff, CF23 5DXEvolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.31/kWh
-
Spire Cardiff Hospital1.3 miCroescadarn Road, Pontprennau, Cardiff, CF23 8XLVend Electric · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.20/kWh
-
Penylan Library Car Park - Cardiff1.3 miPenylan Library Car Park, Cardiff, CF23 5HWEvolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.31/kWh
-
Tesla Cardiff1.4 miCroescadarn Road, Cardiff, CF23 8HETesla (including non-tesla) · Public - Membership Required
-
Stallcourt Avenue - Cardiff1.4 miStallcourt Avenue, Cardiff, CF23 5ANEvolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.31/kWh
-
Tewkesbury Place1.4 miTewkesbury Place, Cardiff, CF24 4QFConnected Kerb
-
University of Wales Hospital1.5 miHeath Road, Cardiff, CF14 4XWPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.272/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 1 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near CF23

No public car parks found within 5 miles of CF23.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Cardiff right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 25 min ago
Vehicle crime near CF23
In August 2026, police recorded 18 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of CF23, down from 20 in July.
- Jun 5
- Jul 20
- Aug 18
Reported most often on or near: Waun Fach (2), Llwyn-y-grant Terrace (2), Coed-y-gores (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Cardiff (CF23)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Cardiff (CF23) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Cardiff (CF23) is 171.7p a litre at Asda, Capital Retail Park-Leckwith Road, Cardiff, CF11 8AZ, 3.7 mi away – 1.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Cardiff (CF23) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Cardiff (CF23) is 196.7p a litre at Asda, Capital Retail Park-Leckwith Road, Cardiff, CF11 8AZ, 3.7 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 15 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Cardiff (CF23)?
There are 46 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Cardiff (CF23), including 11 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Three Arches, 1.1 mi away, charging at up to 75 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Cardiff (CF23)?
Police recorded 18 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Cardiff (CF23) in August 2026, compared with 20 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Cardiff (CF23)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Cardiff.
About CF23
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Cardiff CF24 1.8 mi
- Cardiff CF3 1.9 mi
- Cardiff CF14 2.1 mi
- Cardiff CF10 2.8 mi
- Cardiff CF11 3.3 mi
- Cardiff CF5 4.4 mi
- Cardiff CF15 5.2 mi
- Caerphilly CF83 5.7 mi