Motoring info for Maldon CM9

Maldon, Essex, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Maldon (CM9) is 169.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Witham, Braintree Road, WITHAM – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 195.7p at Asda (7.5 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Maldon right now.

Fuel prices near CM9

Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Morrisons 2.1 mi
    MFG Morrisons Maldon, Limebrook Way, MALDON, CM9 6GG
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  2. Asda 4.6 mi
    London Road, Witham, CM8 1ED
    Unleaded
    170.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    186.9p
  3. BP 4.8 mi
    MFG Latchingdon, 14 The Street, Latchingdon, CM3 6JP
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  4. ESSO 4.9 mi
    MALDON ROAD, DANBURY, ESSEX, CM3 4QW
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    188.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  5. Morrisons 5.3 mi
    MFG Morrisons Witham, Braintree Road, WITHAM, CM8 2BY
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  6. Asda 5.5 mi
    25 Church Road, Tiptree, Colchester, CO5 0LA
    Unleaded
    176.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
  7. Asda 7.5 mi
    1-10 Queen Elizabeth Square, Chelmsford, CM3 5TB
    Unleaded
    170.7p
    Diesel
    195.7p
  8. ESSO 7.9 mi
    MFG Feering, A12 Feering, Feering Colchester, CO5 9EL
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  9. Asda 8.2 mi
    Chelmer Village Centre, Chelmsford, CM2 6RE
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    198.7p
  10. BP 9.1 mi
    MFG Baddow Road, 346B Baddow Road, Great Baddow / Chelmsford, CM2 9RA
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across Maldon →

Cheapest fuel across Essex →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 22 min ago

EV charging near CM9

35 public charging locations within 10 miles:

  • 4 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 8 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 22 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 1 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. Lidl - Maldon0.9 mi
    2 Station Road, Maldon, CM9 4LQ
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.65/kWh
  2. Tesco Extra-Maldon0.9 mi
    Fulbridge, Maldon, CM9 4LE
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.44/kWh. Parking conditions apply
  3. Maldon District Council1.1 mi
    Princes Road, Maldon, CM9 5DL
    Slow · 3.7 kW Type 2 1 point
    (Business Owner at Location) · Public - Pay At Location
  4. Potters Lakes3.1 mi
    Colchester Road, Maldon, CM9 8HX
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 6 points
    ElectRoad (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
  5. Witham Leisure Centre4.8 mi
    Witham Leisure Centre, CM8 1EP
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.30/kWh;min £1.50
  6. Car Park, Newlands Drive4.9 mi
    Newlands Drive, Witham, CM8 2AP
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK)
  7. Witham station Car Park5.2 mi
    Witham, CM8 2BS
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargemaster · Public - Membership Required
  8. Tesco Superstore-Colchester Tiptree5.3 mi
    86 Church Road, Tiptree, Colchester, CO5 0SU
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.44/kWh

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near CM9

No public car parks found within 5 miles of CM9.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Maldon right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 22 min ago

Vehicle crime near CM9

In August 2026, police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of CM9, the same as in July.

  • Jun 1
  • Jul 1
  • Aug 1

Reported most often on or near: North Street (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Maldon (CM9)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Maldon (CM9) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Maldon (CM9) is 169.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Witham, Braintree Road, WITHAM, CM8 2BY, 5.3 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Maldon (CM9) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Maldon (CM9) is 195.7p a litre at Asda, 1-10 Queen Elizabeth Square, Chelmsford, CM3 5TB, 7.5 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 11 forecourts within 10 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Maldon (CM9)?

There are 35 public EV charging locations within 10 miles of Maldon (CM9), including 12 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Lidl - Maldon, 0.9 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Maldon (CM9)?

Police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of Maldon (CM9) in August 2026, compared with 1 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Maldon (CM9)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Maldon.

About CM9

Area
Maldon
Town
Maldon
Council
Maldon
County
Essex
Country
England
Postcodes
1,054

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas