Motoring info for Maldon CM9
Maldon, Essex, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Maldon (CM9) is 169.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Witham, Braintree Road, WITHAM – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 195.7p at Asda (7.5 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Maldon right now.
Fuel prices near CM9
Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Morrisons 2.1 miMFG Morrisons Maldon, Limebrook Way, MALDON, CM9 6GG
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 4.6 miLondon Road, Witham, CM8 1ED
- Unleaded
- 170.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 186.9p
-
BP 4.8 miMFG Latchingdon, 14 The Street, Latchingdon, CM3 6JP
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 4.9 miMALDON ROAD, DANBURY, ESSEX, CM3 4QW
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 188.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Morrisons 5.3 miMFG Morrisons Witham, Braintree Road, WITHAM, CM8 2BY
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 5.5 mi25 Church Road, Tiptree, Colchester, CO5 0LA
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
-
Asda 7.5 mi1-10 Queen Elizabeth Square, Chelmsford, CM3 5TB
- Unleaded
- 170.7p
- Diesel
- 195.7p
-
ESSO 7.9 miMFG Feering, A12 Feering, Feering Colchester, CO5 9EL
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 8.2 miChelmer Village Centre, Chelmsford, CM2 6RE
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 198.7p
-
BP 9.1 miMFG Baddow Road, 346B Baddow Road, Great Baddow / Chelmsford, CM2 9RA
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 22 min ago
EV charging near CM9
35 public charging locations within 10 miles:
- 4 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 8 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 22 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 1 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Lidl - Maldon0.9 mi2 Station Road, Maldon, CM9 4LQPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.65/kWh
-
Tesco Extra-Maldon0.9 miFulbridge, Maldon, CM9 4LEPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh. Parking conditions apply
-
Maldon District Council1.1 miPrinces Road, Maldon, CM9 5DL(Business Owner at Location) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Potters Lakes3.1 miColchester Road, Maldon, CM9 8HXElectRoad (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Witham Leisure Centre4.8 miWitham Leisure Centre, CM8 1EPCharge Your Car · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.30/kWh;min £1.50
-
Car Park, Newlands Drive4.9 miNewlands Drive, Witham, CM8 2APBP Pulse (UK)
-
Witham station Car Park5.2 miWitham, CM8 2BSChargemaster · Public - Membership Required
-
Tesco Superstore-Colchester Tiptree5.3 mi86 Church Road, Tiptree, Colchester, CO5 0SUPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near CM9

No public car parks found within 5 miles of CM9.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Maldon right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 22 min ago
Vehicle crime near CM9
In August 2026, police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of CM9, the same as in July.
- Jun 1
- Jul 1
- Aug 1
Reported most often on or near: North Street (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Maldon (CM9)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Maldon (CM9) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Maldon (CM9) is 169.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Witham, Braintree Road, WITHAM, CM8 2BY, 5.3 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Maldon (CM9) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Maldon (CM9) is 195.7p a litre at Asda, 1-10 Queen Elizabeth Square, Chelmsford, CM3 5TB, 7.5 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 11 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Maldon (CM9)?
There are 35 public EV charging locations within 10 miles of Maldon (CM9), including 12 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Lidl - Maldon, 0.9 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Maldon (CM9)?
Police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of Maldon (CM9) in August 2026, compared with 1 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Maldon (CM9)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Maldon.
About CM9
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- South Woodham Ferrers CM3 5.1 mi
- Witham CM8 5.3 mi
- Tiptree CO5 7.3 mi
- Burnham-on-Crouch CM0 7.9 mi
- Chelmsford CM99 8.5 mi
- Chelmsford CM2 9.2 mi
- Hockley and Hawkwell SS5 9.4 mi
- Rochford SS4 10.2 mi