Motoring info for Shipston-on-Stour CV36
Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 20 miles of Shipston-on-Stour (CV36) is 169.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Banbury, 2 Lower Cherwell Street, BANBURY – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 195.9p at Morrisons (12.3 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Stratford-on-Avon right now.
Fuel prices near CV36
Within 20 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Asda 6.2 miStow Road, Moreton-in-Marsh, GL56 0DS
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
-
ESSO 8.7 miMFG Chipping Norton, London Road, Chipping Norton, OX7 5AX
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 10.2 miMFG Morrisons Stratford, Alcester Road, STRATFORD UPON AVON, CV37 9DA
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Texaco 10.8 miMFG Tollhouse, Alcester Road, Stratford Upon Avon, CV37 9JJ
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Esso 10.8 miMFG Bloxham, South Newington Road, Bloxham Nr Banbury, OX15 4QF
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 10.9 miBanbury Road, Warwick, CV35 0HA
- Unleaded
- 179.9p
- Diesel
- 203.9p
- Super
- 198.9p
- Premium diesel
- 222.9p
-
Texaco 12.3 miMFG Fosseway, Lower Slaughter, Bourton on the Water, GL54 2EY
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Morrisons 12.3 miMFG Morrisons Banbury, 2 Lower Cherwell Street, BANBURY, OX16 5AY
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 195.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 205.9p
-
ESSO 12.5 miMFG Bidford-On-Avon, 95 High Street, Bidford On Avon, B50 4BD
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 12.6 miOxford Road, Banbury, OX15 4AB
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
Cheapest fuel across Shipston-on-Stour →
Cheapest fuel across Warwickshire →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 26 min ago
EV charging near CV36
32 public charging locations within 10 miles:
- 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 4 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 20 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 6 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Feldon Valley3.2 miSutton Lane, Sutton under Brailes, OX15 5BBPOD Point (UK)Cost: Free
-
Ettington Park Hotel4.6 miEttington Park Hotel, Warwick Road, CV37 0PRBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
-
The Red Lion5.2 miThe Red Lion, CV36 5JSBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
-
Old Market Way Car Park5.8 miOld Market Way Car Park, GL56 0JYEB Charging · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh
-
The Manor House Hotel5.9 miHigh Street, Moreton-in-Marsh, GL56 0LJBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.59/kWh; other tariffs available
-
Redesdale Arms5.9 miRedesdale Arms, High Street, GL56 0AWPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.45/kWh
-
Swalcliffe Park School7.4 miMain Road, Swalcliffe, OX15 5EPPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.40/hour
-
LAPSTONE BARN LAPSTONE BARN 17.7 miLapstone Barn Wessington Hill, Chipping Campden, GL55 6EFChargePoint
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near CV36
1 public car park within 5 miles, nearest first.
-
Student Parking4.9 mi
Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Stratford-on-Avon right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 26 min ago
Vehicle crime near CV36
No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of CV36 in August 2026, the same as in July.
- Jun 0
- Jul 0
- Aug 0
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Shipston-on-Stour (CV36)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Shipston-on-Stour (CV36) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Shipston-on-Stour (CV36) is 169.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Banbury, 2 Lower Cherwell Street, BANBURY, OX16 5AY, 12.3 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Shipston-on-Stour (CV36) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Shipston-on-Stour (CV36) is 195.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Banbury, 2 Lower Cherwell Street, BANBURY, OX16 5AY, 12.3 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 29 forecourts within 20 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Shipston-on-Stour (CV36)?
There are 32 public EV charging locations within 10 miles of Shipston-on-Stour (CV36), including 6 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Feldon Valley, 3.2 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
Where can I park in Shipston-on-Stour (CV36)?
The nearest public car park to Shipston-on-Stour (CV36) is Student Parking, 4.9 mi away. There are 1 car park within 5 miles.
How much vehicle crime is there in Shipston-on-Stour (CV36)?
Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Shipston-on-Stour (CV36) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Shipston-on-Stour (CV36)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Stratford-on-Avon.
About CV36
- Area
- Shipston-on-Stour
- Council
- Stratford-on-Avon
- County
- Warwickshire
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 415
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Moreton-in-Marsh GL56 5.9 mi
- Chipping Campden GL55 6.3 mi
- Bloxham OX15 9.2 mi
- Stratford-upon-Avon CV37 9.3 mi
- Broadway WR12 10.6 mi
- Chipping Norton OX7 11.1 mi
- Wellesbourne CV35 11.4 mi
- Banbury OX16 11.8 mi