Motoring info for Middlewich CW10
Cheshire East, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Middlewich (CW10) is 169.7p at Asda, 23-29 Leicester Street, Barons Quay, Northwich – 3.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 189.7p at Asda (5.9 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Cheshire East.
Fuel prices near CW10
Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Morrisons 3.0 miMFG Morrisons Winsford, Nat Lane, WINSFORD, CW7 3GZ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 194.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 3.0 miMiddlewich Road, Crewe, CW4 7ES
- Unleaded
- 179.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 197.9p
-
Asda 4.7 miCongleton Road, Sandbach, CW11 4SP
- Unleaded
- 179.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 217.9p
-
Shell 5.2 miMFG Crewe, Bradfield Road, Crewe, CW1 3RA
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 199.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 5.2 miBradfield Road, Crewe, CW1 3RD
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 191.9p
- Premium diesel
- 217.9p
-
Asda 5.9 mi23-29 Leicester Street, Barons Quay, Northwich, CW9 5LG
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
- Diesel
- 189.7p
-
Morrisons 6.2 miMFG Morrisons Crewe, Dunwoody Way, CREWE, CW1 3AW
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
ESSO 6.8 miSTATION APPROACH, CHESHIRE, CW1 3RD
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 212.9p
-
Asda 7.9 miToft Road, Knutsford, WA16 8QJ
- Unleaded
- 181.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 200.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
BP 7.9 miKnutsford Service Area, M6 J18/19, Off Northwich Road, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 0TL, WA16 0TL
- Unleaded
- 199.9p
- Diesel
- 222.9p
- Super
- 219.9p
- Premium diesel
- 242.9p
Cheapest fuel across Middlewich →
Cheapest fuel across Cheshire East →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 23 min ago
EV charging near CW10
8 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 2 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Morrisons Middlewich0.6 mi31 Newton Bank, Middlewich, CW10 9EXThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Morrisons Middlewich0.6 mi31 Newton Bank, Middlewich, CW10 9EXThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: 35p per kW
-
Cheshire East0.7 miEnvironmental Hub, Middlewich, CW10 0JRThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Morrisons3.0 miWharton Road, Winsford, CW7 3BSThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
McDonald's Winsford3.0 miWharton Retail Park, Nat Lane, Winsford, CW7 3BSInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
Aldi Holmes Chapel4.0 miManor Lane, Holmes Chapel, CW4 8ABBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.59/kWh; other tariffs available
-
Co-Op Petrol4.7 miCo-Op Petrol, Saxon Cross, CW11 4SPBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
-
Regency Way4.9 miRegency Way, Kingsmead, Davenham, CW9 8UWInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 5 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near CW10

No public car parks found within 5 miles of CW10.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 23 min ago
Vehicle crime near CW10
In August 2026, police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of CW10, the same as in July.
- Jun 1
- Jul 1
- Aug 1
Reported most often on or near: Dierdens Terrace (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Middlewich (CW10)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Middlewich (CW10) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Middlewich (CW10) is 169.7p a litre at Asda, 23-29 Leicester Street, Barons Quay, Northwich, CW9 5LG, 5.9 mi away – 3.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Middlewich (CW10) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Middlewich (CW10) is 189.7p a litre at Asda, 23-29 Leicester Street, Barons Quay, Northwich, CW9 5LG, 5.9 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 17 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Middlewich (CW10)?
There are 8 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Middlewich (CW10), including 6 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Morrisons Middlewich, 0.6 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Middlewich (CW10)?
Police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of Middlewich (CW10) in August 2026, compared with 1 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Middlewich (CW10)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Cheshire East: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.
About CW10
- Area
- Middlewich
- Town
- Middlewich
- Council
- Cheshire East
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 453
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Winsford CW7 3.5 mi
- Holmes Chapel CW4 3.9 mi
- Sandbach CW11 4.4 mi
- Northwich CW9 5.4 mi
- Crewe CW1 5.9 mi
- Northwich CW8 6.7 mi
- Crewe CW2 7.5 mi
- Knutsford WA16 8.4 mi