Motoring info for Middlewich CW10

Cheshire East, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Middlewich (CW10) is 169.7p at Asda, 23-29 Leicester Street, Barons Quay, Northwich – 3.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 189.7p at Asda (5.9 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Cheshire East.

Fuel prices near CW10

Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Morrisons 3.0 mi
    MFG Morrisons Winsford, Nat Lane, WINSFORD, CW7 3GZ
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    194.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  2. Asda 3.0 mi
    Middlewich Road, Crewe, CW4 7ES
    Unleaded
    179.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    197.9p
  3. Asda 4.7 mi
    Congleton Road, Sandbach, CW11 4SP
    Unleaded
    179.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    217.9p
  4. Shell 5.2 mi
    MFG Crewe, Bradfield Road, Crewe, CW1 3RA
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    199.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  5. Asda 5.2 mi
    Bradfield Road, Crewe, CW1 3RD
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    191.9p
    Premium diesel
    217.9p
  6. Asda 5.9 mi
    23-29 Leicester Street, Barons Quay, Northwich, CW9 5LG
    Unleaded
    169.7p
    Diesel
    189.7p
  7. Morrisons 6.2 mi
    MFG Morrisons Crewe, Dunwoody Way, CREWE, CW1 3AW
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  8. ESSO 6.8 mi
    STATION APPROACH, CHESHIRE, CW1 3RD
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    212.9p
  9. Asda 7.9 mi
    Toft Road, Knutsford, WA16 8QJ
    Unleaded
    181.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    200.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  10. BP 7.9 mi
    Knutsford Service Area, M6 J18/19, Off Northwich Road, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 0TL, WA16 0TL
    Unleaded
    199.9p
    Diesel
    222.9p
    Super
    219.9p
    Premium diesel
    242.9p

Cheapest fuel across Middlewich →

Cheapest fuel across Cheshire East →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 23 min ago

EV charging near CW10

8 public charging locations within 5 miles:

  • 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 2 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Morrisons Middlewich0.6 mi
    31 Newton Bank, Middlewich, CW10 9EX
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
  2. Morrisons Middlewich0.6 mi
    31 Newton Bank, Middlewich, CW10 9EX
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: 35p per kW
  3. Cheshire East0.7 mi
    Environmental Hub, Middlewich, CW10 0JR
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
  4. Morrisons3.0 mi
    Wharton Road, Winsford, CW7 3BS
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
  5. McDonald's Winsford3.0 mi
    Wharton Retail Park, Nat Lane, Winsford, CW7 3BS
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 1 point
    InstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.75/kWh
  6. Aldi Holmes Chapel4.0 mi
    Manor Lane, Holmes Chapel, CW4 8AB
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.59/kWh; other tariffs available
  7. Co-Op Petrol4.7 mi
    Co-Op Petrol, Saxon Cross, CW11 4SP
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
  8. Regency Way4.9 mi
    Regency Way, Kingsmead, Davenham, CW9 8UW
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 2 points
    InstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.75/kWh

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 5 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near CW10

No public car parks found within 5 miles of CW10.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 23 min ago

Vehicle crime near CW10

In August 2026, police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of CW10, the same as in July.

  • Jun 1
  • Jul 1
  • Aug 1

Reported most often on or near: Dierdens Terrace (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Middlewich (CW10)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Middlewich (CW10) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Middlewich (CW10) is 169.7p a litre at Asda, 23-29 Leicester Street, Barons Quay, Northwich, CW9 5LG, 5.9 mi away – 3.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Middlewich (CW10) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Middlewich (CW10) is 189.7p a litre at Asda, 23-29 Leicester Street, Barons Quay, Northwich, CW9 5LG, 5.9 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 17 forecourts within 10 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Middlewich (CW10)?

There are 8 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Middlewich (CW10), including 6 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Morrisons Middlewich, 0.6 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Middlewich (CW10)?

Police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of Middlewich (CW10) in August 2026, compared with 1 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Middlewich (CW10)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Cheshire East: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.

About CW10

Area
Middlewich
Country
England
Postcodes
453

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas