Motoring info for Derby DE21

Derby, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Derby (DE21) is 169.9p at Jet, MFG Derby, Stores Road, Derby – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 194.9p at Asda (4.7 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Derby right now.

Fuel prices near DE21

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. ESSO 0.7 mi
    Nottingham Road, DERBY, DE21 6NA
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    186.9p
    Premium diesel
    211.9p
  2. Asda 1.3 mi
    Derby Road, Spondon, DE21 7LW
    Unleaded
    170.7p
    Diesel
    196.7p
  3. BP 1.4 mi
    MFG Whittleway, Sir Frank Whittle Road, Derby, DE21 4RX
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  4. Jet 1.5 mi
    MFG Derby, Stores Road, Derby, DE21 4BD
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  5. Morrisons 1.5 mi
    MFG Morrisons Derby, Wheatcroft Way, DERBY, DE21 4RY
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  6. Asda 1.6 mi
    Murdoch Road, Derby, DE24 8AN
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    193.9p
    Premium diesel
    218.9p
  7. Valero 2.0 mi
    MFG Traffic, Traffic Street, Derby, DE1 2NL
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  8. Asda 2.2 mi
    27 Duffield Road, Derby, DE1 3BH
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    192.9p
  9. Asda 3.1 mi
    A38 Mackworth Island, Derby, DE22 4AA
    Unleaded
    176.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  10. Asda 3.9 mi
    Chellaston Road, Derby, DE24 9EG
    Unleaded
    176.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    218.9p

Cheapest fuel across Derby →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 17 min ago

EV charging near DE21

38 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 3 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 12 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 22 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 1 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. The Oak and Acorn0.5 mi
    Danebridge Cres, Derby, DE21 2HT
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    Chargemaster · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Contactless payment = £0.30 kWh £1.50 minimum
  2. Bristol Street Nissan Derby1.3 mi
    Sir Frank Whittle Rd, DE21 4PB
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  3. Restricted access to Renault customers1.4 mi
    Sir Frank Whittle Road, Derby, DE21 4PB
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
  4. Meteor Centre Retail Park1.4 mi
    Meteor Centre, Derby, DE21 4SY
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 4 points
    Osprey Charging · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  5. Pride Park Park-&-ride, Derby1.4 mi
    Pride Park Park, DE24 8BW
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 8 points
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.20/kWh;min £1.00
  6. Bristol Street Motors Derby1.5 mi
    Sir Frank Whittle Road, Derby, DE21 4PB
    Fast · 7 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 2 points
    (Unknown Operator) · (Unknown)
  7. Pride Park Park & Ride1.5 mi
    Pride Park Park & Ride, Derby, DE24 8BW
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  8. Derby County Council1.5 mi
    15 Stores Road, Derby, DE21 4BD
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 32 min ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near DE21

No public car parks found within 5 miles of DE21.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Derby right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 17 min ago

Vehicle crime near DE21

In August 2026, police recorded 10 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of DE21, up from 3 in July.

  • Jun 7
  • Jul 3
  • Aug 10

Reported most often on or near: Oregon Way (1), Albemarle Road (1), Lanark Street (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Derby (DE21)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Derby (DE21) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Derby (DE21) is 169.9p a litre at Jet, MFG Derby, Stores Road, Derby, DE21 4BD, 1.5 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Derby (DE21) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Derby (DE21) is 194.9p a litre at Asda, Ladywood Road, Ilkeston, DE7 4NF, 4.7 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 12 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Derby (DE21)?

There are 38 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Derby (DE21), including 15 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is The Oak and Acorn, 0.5 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Derby (DE21)?

Police recorded 10 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Derby (DE21) in August 2026, compared with 3 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Derby (DE21)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Derby.

About DE21

Area
Derby
Council
Derby
Country
England
Postcodes
1,260

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas