Motoring info for Derby DE21
Derby, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Derby (DE21) is 169.9p at Jet, MFG Derby, Stores Road, Derby – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 194.9p at Asda (4.7 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Derby right now.
Fuel prices near DE21
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
ESSO 0.7 miNottingham Road, DERBY, DE21 6NA
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 186.9p
- Premium diesel
- 211.9p
-
Asda 1.3 miDerby Road, Spondon, DE21 7LW
- Unleaded
- 170.7p
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
BP 1.4 miMFG Whittleway, Sir Frank Whittle Road, Derby, DE21 4RX
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Jet 1.5 miMFG Derby, Stores Road, Derby, DE21 4BD
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Morrisons 1.5 miMFG Morrisons Derby, Wheatcroft Way, DERBY, DE21 4RY
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 1.6 miMurdoch Road, Derby, DE24 8AN
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
-
Valero 2.0 miMFG Traffic, Traffic Street, Derby, DE1 2NL
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Asda 2.2 mi27 Duffield Road, Derby, DE1 3BH
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
-
Asda 3.1 miA38 Mackworth Island, Derby, DE22 4AA
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Asda 3.9 miChellaston Road, Derby, DE24 9EG
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 17 min ago
EV charging near DE21
38 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 3 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 12 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 22 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 1 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
The Oak and Acorn0.5 miDanebridge Cres, Derby, DE21 2HTChargemaster · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Contactless payment = £0.30 kWh £1.50 minimum
-
Bristol Street Nissan Derby1.3 miSir Frank Whittle Rd, DE21 4PBPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Restricted access to Renault customers1.4 miSir Frank Whittle Road, Derby, DE21 4PB
-
Meteor Centre Retail Park1.4 miMeteor Centre, Derby, DE21 4SYOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
Pride Park Park-&-ride, Derby1.4 miPride Park Park, DE24 8BWCharge Your Car · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.20/kWh;min £1.00
-
Bristol Street Motors Derby1.5 miSir Frank Whittle Road, Derby, DE21 4PB(Unknown Operator) · (Unknown)
-
Pride Park Park & Ride1.5 miPride Park Park & Ride, Derby, DE24 8BWBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Derby County Council1.5 mi15 Stores Road, Derby, DE21 4BDBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 32 min ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near DE21

No public car parks found within 5 miles of DE21.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Derby right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 17 min ago
Vehicle crime near DE21
In August 2026, police recorded 10 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of DE21, up from 3 in July.
- Jun 7
- Jul 3
- Aug 10
Reported most often on or near: Oregon Way (1), Albemarle Road (1), Lanark Street (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Derby (DE21)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Derby (DE21) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Derby (DE21) is 169.9p a litre at Jet, MFG Derby, Stores Road, Derby, DE21 4BD, 1.5 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Derby (DE21) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Derby (DE21) is 194.9p a litre at Asda, Ladywood Road, Ilkeston, DE7 4NF, 4.7 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 12 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Derby (DE21)?
There are 38 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Derby (DE21), including 15 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is The Oak and Acorn, 0.5 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Derby (DE21)?
Police recorded 10 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Derby (DE21) in August 2026, compared with 3 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Derby (DE21)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Derby.
About DE21
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Derby DE1 2.1 mi
- Derby DE22 2.8 mi
- Derby DE24 3.2 mi
- Derby DE23 3.6 mi
- Borrowash DE72 4.2 mi
- Derby DE3 4.9 mi
- Ilkeston DE7 5.3 mi
- Derby DE73 6.0 mi