Motoring info for Kinver DY7

South Staffordshire, Staffordshire, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Kinver (DY7) is 169.9p at Asda, Jack Hayward Way - Waterloo Road, Wolverhampton – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 192.9p at Asda (9.7 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting South Staffordshire.

Fuel prices near DY7

Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. ESSO 3.5 mi
    Moss Grove, KINGSWINFORD, DY6 9HP
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    190.9p
  2. Morrisons 4.0 mi
    MFG Morrisons Kingswinford, Stalling's Lane, DUDLEY, DY6 7SH
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  3. Asda 4.0 mi
    156 Hagley Road, Dudley, DY8 2JL
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    194.9p
    Premium diesel
    218.9p
  4. ESSO 4.0 mi
    Hagley Road, STOURBRIDGE, DY8 1RD
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    190.9p
    Premium diesel
    213.9p
  5. Asda 4.9 mi
    Franche Road, Kidderminster, DY11 5BL
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    194.9p
    Premium diesel
    218.9p
  6. Asda 4.9 mi
    Pearson Street, Brierley Hill, DY5 3BJ
    Unleaded
    174.7p
    Diesel
    198.7p
  7. Esso 5.0 mi
    MFG Merry Hill, The Waterfront, Brierly Hill, DY5 1LL
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  8. Jet 5.1 mi
    MFG Pedmore, Gauden Road, Pedmore Fields / Stourbridge, DY9 9HJ
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  9. TEXACO 5.2 mi
    School Road, Wombourne, Wolverhampton, WV59ED
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
  10. Asda 5.3 mi
    Merryhill Centre, Dudley, DY5 1QL
    Unleaded
    173.7p
    Diesel
    198.7p

Cheapest fuel across Staffordshire →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 20 min ago

EV charging near DY7

22 public charging locations within 5 miles:

  • 4 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 7 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 7 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 2 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. High Street Carpark1.2 mi
    High Street, Kinver, DY7 6HE
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    Public - Pay At Location
  2. Manor House of Whittington1.8 mi
    Manor House of Whittington, A449, DY7 6NY
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 2 points
    Osprey Charging · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  3. Kingswinford Lidl3.3 mi
    120 Brettell Lane, Stourbridge, DY8 4BA
    4 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  4. Tesco Extra - Stourbridge3.5 mi
    Crown Centre, Bell Street, Stourbridge, DY8 1YD
    Type 2 8 points
    (Business Owner at Location)
    Cost: Free
  5. West Way Nissan Stourbridge3.9 mi
    Brettell Lane, Brierley Hill, Stourbridge, DY5 3LS
    Rapid · 50 kW 3-pin plug, CHAdeMO 3 points
    Nissan UK Dealer Network
    Cost: 0
  6. British Oak3.9 mi
    British Oak, Stalling's Lane, DY6 7HS
    Rapid · 75 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 2 points
    Osprey Charging · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  7. Restricted access to Nissan customers3.9 mi
    Brettell Lane, Brierley Hill, DY5 3LS
    Slow · 3 kW 3-pin plug 2 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  8. Aldi4.0 mi
    Aldi, Dudley Road, DY6 8BT
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.59/kWh; other tariffs available

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near DY7

No public car parks found within 5 miles of DY7.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 20 min ago

Vehicle crime near DY7

No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of DY7 in August 2026, down from 2 in July.

  • Jun 0
  • Jul 2
  • Aug 0

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Kinver (DY7)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Kinver (DY7) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Kinver (DY7) is 169.9p a litre at Asda, Jack Hayward Way - Waterloo Road, Wolverhampton, WV1 4DE, 9.7 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Kinver (DY7) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Kinver (DY7) is 192.9p a litre at Asda, Jack Hayward Way - Waterloo Road, Wolverhampton, WV1 4DE, 9.7 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 41 forecourts within 10 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Kinver (DY7)?

There are 22 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Kinver (DY7), including 11 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is High Street Carpark, 1.2 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Kinver (DY7)?

Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Kinver (DY7) in August 2026, compared with 2 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Kinver (DY7)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for South Staffordshire: Yellow warning of wind affecting West Midlands.

About DY7

Area
Kinver
Country
England
Postcodes
343

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas