Motoring info for Gorebridge EH23
Midlothian, Scotland
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Gorebridge (EH23) is 167.7p at Asda, 3 New Mart Road, Edinburgh – 5.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 187.7p at Asda (9.7 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Midlothian right now.
Fuel prices near EH23
Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
BP 2.2 miMFG Easthouses, Mayfield Road, Easthouses / Dalkeith, EH22 4DN
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 5.3 miPentland Road, Loanhead, EH20 9NY
- Unleaded
- 171.7p
- Diesel
- 191.7p
-
BP 6.0 miMFG Monktonhall, Mussellburgh By Pass, Musselburgh, EH21 8RE
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 205.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 6.0 miMFG Morrisons Edinburgh Moredun, Gilmerton Road, EDINBURGH, EH17 7JQ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 192.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Esso 6.8 miMFG Lothianburn, 117 Biggar Road, Edinburgh, EH10 7DU
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 7.1 mi100 The Jewel, Brunstane, Edinburgh, EH15 3AR
- Unleaded
- 171.7p
- Diesel
- 194.7p
-
BP 7.3 miMFG Musselburgh, 1 Edinburgh Road, Musselburgh, EH21 6DN
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 8.1 miWillowbrae Road, EDINBURGH, EH8 7NG
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 188.9p
-
Asda 8.2 mi151 High Street, Tranent, EH33 1LP
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
-
BP 8.2 miMFG Ratcliffe Terrace, 2-4 Ratcliffe Terrace, Edinburgh, EH9 1SS
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Gorebridge →
Cheapest fuel across Midlothian →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 10 min ago
EV charging near EH23
27 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 5 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 19 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Gorebridge Railway Station0.1 miStation Road, Gorebridge, EH23 4JXChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Dog Day Care Centre0.6 miAshbank, Gorebridge, EH23 4NJChargeplace Scotland
-
National Mining Museum1.6 miNewbattle, Newtongrange, EH22 4QNChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: 16p per kWh
-
Newtongrange Railway Station1.8 miMurderdean Road, Dalhousie Mains, Midlothian, EH22 4PEChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Newtongrange Station1.9 mi37 Murderdean Road, Dalkeith, EH22 4PEChargeplace Scotland
-
Newbattle Centre, Dalkeith2.4 miNewbattle Centre, Dalkeith, EH22 4JBChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Edinburgh College, Midlothian Campus3.1 mi46 Dalhousie Road, Eskbank, Dalkeith, EH22 3FRChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Midlothian Campus, Edinburgh3.2 miMidlothian Campus, Dalkeith, EH22 3FRChargeplace Scotland
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near EH23

No public car parks found within 5 miles of EH23.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Midlothian right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 10 min ago
Vehicle crime near EH23
Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for EH23.
Quick answers about Gorebridge (EH23)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Gorebridge (EH23) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Gorebridge (EH23) is 167.7p a litre at Asda, 3 New Mart Road, Edinburgh, EH14 1RJ, 9.7 mi away – 5.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Gorebridge (EH23) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Gorebridge (EH23) is 187.7p a litre at Asda, 3 New Mart Road, Edinburgh, EH14 1RJ, 9.7 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 14 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Gorebridge (EH23)?
There are 27 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Gorebridge (EH23), including 6 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Gorebridge Railway Station, 0.1 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Gorebridge (EH23)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Midlothian.
About EH23
- Area
- Gorebridge
- Town
- Gorebridge
- Council
- Midlothian
- Country
- Scotland
- Postcodes
- 302
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Bonnyrigg EH19 3.1 mi
- Mayfield EH22 3.2 mi
- Rosewell EH24 3.4 mi
- Bonnyrigg EH18 3.8 mi
- Pathhead EH37 3.8 mi
- Loanhead EH20 4.9 mi
- Roslin EH25 5.0 mi
- Edinburgh EH17 5.7 mi