Motoring info for Kingston upon Hull HU4

Kingston upon Hull, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Kingston upon Hull (HU4) is 168.9p at Asda, Bude Road, Kingswood Retail Park, Hull – 4.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 195.9p at Asda (4.6 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Kingston upon Hull.

Fuel prices near HU4

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. ESSO 0.8 mi
    1/13 BOOTHFERRY ROAD, HESSLE, HULL, HU13 9AZ
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    213.9p
  2. Morrisons 1.2 mi
    MFG Morrisons Anlaby, Springfield Way, HULL, HU10 6RJ
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  3. Asda 1.3 mi
    Hessle Road, Hull, HU3 4PE
    Unleaded
    173.7p
    Diesel
    198.7p
  4. ESSO 1.7 mi
    Kingston Road, HULL, HU10 6NB
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    213.9p
  5. Asda 1.8 mi
    181 Hessle Road, Hull, HU3 4AA
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  6. Jet 2.1 mi
    MFG Princes Avenue, Princes Avenue, Kingston-Upon-Hull / Hull, HU5 3QA
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  7. Jet 2.9 mi
    MFG Mayfair, 345 - 351 Beverley Road, Hull, HU5 1LD
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  8. Asda 2.9 mi
    Beverley Road, Hull, HU10 6NT
    Unleaded
    179.9p
    Diesel
    206.9p
    Super
    198.9p
    Premium diesel
    225.9p
  9. Esso 3.3 mi
    MFG North Ferriby, A63 Eastbound, North Ferriby / Hull, HU14 3HH
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    203.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  10. Asda 3.7 mi
    Stoneferry Retail Park, Stoneferry Road, Hull, HU7 0BA
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    191.9p
    Premium diesel
    218.9p

Cheapest fuel across Kingston upon Hull →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 28 min ago

EV charging near HU4

16 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 5 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 10 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Nissan Trenton0.6 mi
    Anlaby High Rd, Hull, HU4 7RA
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO 1 point
    Nissan UK Dealer Network
    Cost: Free
  2. Nissan Trenton Hull0.6 mi
    1046 Anlaby High Road, Hull, HU4 7RA
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Nissan UK Dealer Network
    Cost: unknown
  3. McDonald's Hull0.8 mi
    Boothferry Road, Kingston upon Hull, HU3 6UA
    Ultra-rapid · 120 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 2 points
    InstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.75/kWh
  4. Aldi-Hessle1.1 mi
    Priory Way, Hessle, HU4 7BD
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.25/kWh
  5. Lidl-Brighton Street1.1 mi
    Brighton Street, Hull, HU3 4UW
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    Lidl · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.74/kWh; other tariffs available
  6. Red Sails1.3 mi
    Red Sails, 2 Beacon Way, HU3 4AE
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 4 points
    Osprey Charging · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  7. RAW GREENE KING DARLEYS 11.4 mi
    Darleys Pub & Restaurant 312 Boothferry Road, Hessle, HU13 9AR
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    ChargePoint
  8. Swinegate Car Park1.5 mi
    Swinegate Car Park, Swinegate, East Yorkshire, HU13 9LH
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK)

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 42 min ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near HU4

No public car parks found within 5 miles of HU4.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 28 min ago

Vehicle crime near HU4

In August 2026, police recorded 7 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of HU4, down from 13 in July.

  • Jun 10
  • Jul 13
  • Aug 7

Reported most often on or near: Mollison Road (1), Park/open Space (1), Elsiemere Walk (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Kingston upon Hull (HU4)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Kingston upon Hull (HU4) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Kingston upon Hull (HU4) is 168.9p a litre at Asda, Bude Road, Kingswood Retail Park, Hull, HU7 3DA, 4.6 mi away – 4.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Kingston upon Hull (HU4) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Kingston upon Hull (HU4) is 195.9p a litre at Asda, Bude Road, Kingswood Retail Park, Hull, HU7 3DA, 4.6 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 15 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Kingston upon Hull (HU4)?

There are 16 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Kingston upon Hull (HU4), including 6 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Nissan Trenton, 0.6 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Kingston upon Hull (HU4)?

Police recorded 7 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Kingston upon Hull (HU4) in August 2026, compared with 13 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Kingston upon Hull (HU4)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Kingston upon Hull: Yellow warning of wind affecting Yorkshire & Humber.

About HU4

Area
Kingston upon Hull
Country
England
Postcodes
422

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas