Motoring info for Kingston upon Hull HU4
Kingston upon Hull, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Kingston upon Hull (HU4) is 168.9p at Asda, Bude Road, Kingswood Retail Park, Hull – 4.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 195.9p at Asda (4.6 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Kingston upon Hull.
Fuel prices near HU4
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
ESSO 0.8 mi1/13 BOOTHFERRY ROAD, HESSLE, HULL, HU13 9AZ
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 213.9p
-
Morrisons 1.2 miMFG Morrisons Anlaby, Springfield Way, HULL, HU10 6RJ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 1.3 miHessle Road, Hull, HU3 4PE
- Unleaded
- 173.7p
- Diesel
- 198.7p
-
ESSO 1.7 miKingston Road, HULL, HU10 6NB
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 213.9p
-
Asda 1.8 mi181 Hessle Road, Hull, HU3 4AA
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Jet 2.1 miMFG Princes Avenue, Princes Avenue, Kingston-Upon-Hull / Hull, HU5 3QA
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Jet 2.9 miMFG Mayfair, 345 - 351 Beverley Road, Hull, HU5 1LD
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Asda 2.9 miBeverley Road, Hull, HU10 6NT
- Unleaded
- 179.9p
- Diesel
- 206.9p
- Super
- 198.9p
- Premium diesel
- 225.9p
-
Esso 3.3 miMFG North Ferriby, A63 Eastbound, North Ferriby / Hull, HU14 3HH
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 203.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 3.7 miStoneferry Retail Park, Stoneferry Road, Hull, HU7 0BA
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 191.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
Cheapest fuel across Kingston upon Hull →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 28 min ago
EV charging near HU4
16 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 5 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 10 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Nissan Trenton0.6 miAnlaby High Rd, Hull, HU4 7RANissan UK Dealer NetworkCost: Free
-
Nissan Trenton Hull0.6 mi1046 Anlaby High Road, Hull, HU4 7RANissan UK Dealer NetworkCost: unknown
-
McDonald's Hull0.8 miBoothferry Road, Kingston upon Hull, HU3 6UAInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
Aldi-Hessle1.1 miPriory Way, Hessle, HU4 7BDPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.25/kWh
-
Lidl-Brighton Street1.1 miBrighton Street, Hull, HU3 4UWLidl · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.74/kWh; other tariffs available
-
Red Sails1.3 miRed Sails, 2 Beacon Way, HU3 4AEOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
RAW GREENE KING DARLEYS 11.4 miDarleys Pub & Restaurant 312 Boothferry Road, Hessle, HU13 9ARChargePoint
-
Swinegate Car Park1.5 miSwinegate Car Park, Swinegate, East Yorkshire, HU13 9LHPOD Point (UK)
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 42 min ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near HU4

No public car parks found within 5 miles of HU4.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Yorkshire & Humber Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 28 min ago
Vehicle crime near HU4
In August 2026, police recorded 7 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of HU4, down from 13 in July.
- Jun 10
- Jul 13
- Aug 7
Reported most often on or near: Mollison Road (1), Park/open Space (1), Elsiemere Walk (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Kingston upon Hull (HU4)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Kingston upon Hull (HU4) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Kingston upon Hull (HU4) is 168.9p a litre at Asda, Bude Road, Kingswood Retail Park, Hull, HU7 3DA, 4.6 mi away – 4.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Kingston upon Hull (HU4) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Kingston upon Hull (HU4) is 195.9p a litre at Asda, Bude Road, Kingswood Retail Park, Hull, HU7 3DA, 4.6 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 15 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Kingston upon Hull (HU4)?
There are 16 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Kingston upon Hull (HU4), including 6 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Nissan Trenton, 0.6 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Kingston upon Hull (HU4)?
Police recorded 7 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Kingston upon Hull (HU4) in August 2026, compared with 13 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Kingston upon Hull (HU4)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Kingston upon Hull: Yellow warning of wind affecting Yorkshire & Humber.
About HU4
- Area
- Kingston upon Hull
- Council
- Kingston upon Hull
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 422
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Kingston upon Hull HU3 1.5 mi
- Hessle HU13 1.6 mi
- Willerby HU10 1.9 mi
- Kingston upon Hull HU5 2.0 mi
- Kingston upon Hull HU1 2.7 mi
- Kingston upon Hull HU2 2.8 mi
- Cottingham HU16 3.2 mi
- Kingston upon Hull HU6 3.4 mi