Motoring info for Barrow IP29

West Suffolk, Suffolk, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 20 miles of Barrow (IP29) is 164.9p at Asda, Western Way, Bury St Edmunds – 8.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 193.9p at Asda (4.4 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for West Suffolk right now.

Fuel prices near IP29

Within 20 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Jet 4.3 mi
    MFG Bury St. Edmunds, Newmarket Road, Bury St.Edmunds, IP33 3HA
    Unleaded
    168.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  2. Asda 4.4 mi
    Western Way, Bury St Edmunds, IP33 3SP
    Unleaded
    164.9p
    Diesel
    193.9p
  3. ESSO 5.3 mi
    MFG Tollgate, Fornham Road, Bury St Edmunds, IP32 6AX
    Unleaded
    168.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  4. BP 6.0 mi
    MFG West Suffolk, The Battlies, Rougham, IP30 9NF
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  5. ESSO 7.3 mi
    MFG Great Barton, The Street, Bury St.Edmunds, IP31 2NP
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  6. ESSO 11.1 mi
    MFG Gainsborough, Northern Road, Sudbury, CO10 6XD
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  7. ESSO 11.4 mi
    MFG Barton Mills, Fiveways Roundabout, Barton Mills, IP28 6AE
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  8. Esso 11.9 mi
    MFG Haverhill, Sturmer Road, Haverhill, CB9 7UU
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  9. ESSO 12.9 mi
    MFG Field Road, Field Road, Mildenhall, IP28 7AL
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  10. ESSO 14.4 mi
    MFG Stowmarket, Coombe Ford, Stowmarket, IP14 2AP
    Unleaded
    167.9p
    Diesel
    195.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across Suffolk →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated just now

EV charging near IP29

24 public charging locations within 5 miles:

  • 3 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 10 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 11 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. Bannatyne Bury St Edmunds3.2 mi
    Horringer Road, Bury St Edmunds, IP29 5PH
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 2 points
    InstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.75/kWh
  2. West Suffolk Hospital3.5 mi
    Macmillan Way, Bury St. Edmunds, IP33 2QZ
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 6 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.60 + £0.30/kWh
  3. Out Westgate3.9 mi
    Out Westgate, Bury St Edmunds, IP33 3NZ
    Slow · 3.7 kW Type 2 1 point
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect)
  4. Out Westgate4.0 mi
    Out Westgate, Bury St Edmunds, IP33 3NZ
    Slow · 3.7 kW Type 2 1 point
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect)
  5. Southgate Green4.2 mi
    Southgate Green, St Edmunds, IP33 2BL
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 6 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect)
  6. Waitrose Bury St Edmunds4.2 mi
    Robert Boby Way, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP33 3DH
    Slow · 4 kW Type 2 4 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
  7. Maynewater Lane4.3 mi
    Maynewater Lane, Bury St Edmunds, IP33 2AE
    Slow · 3.7 kW Type 2 1 point
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect)
  8. Glasswells4.3 mi
    Glasswell, Bury St Edmunds, IP33 3TU
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 4 points
    ElectRoad (UK) · Public - Pay At Location

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near IP29

No public car parks found within 5 miles of IP29.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for West Suffolk right now.

Source: Met Office · updated just now

Vehicle crime near IP29

No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of IP29 in August 2026, the same as in July.

  • Jun 0
  • Jul 0
  • Aug 0

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Barrow (IP29)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Barrow (IP29) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Barrow (IP29) is 164.9p a litre at Asda, Western Way, Bury St Edmunds, IP33 3SP, 4.4 mi away – 8.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Barrow (IP29) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Barrow (IP29) is 193.9p a litre at Asda, Western Way, Bury St Edmunds, IP33 3SP, 4.4 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 16 forecourts within 20 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Barrow (IP29)?

There are 24 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Barrow (IP29), including 3 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Bannatyne Bury St Edmunds, 3.2 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Barrow (IP29)?

Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Barrow (IP29) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Barrow (IP29)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for West Suffolk.

About IP29

Area
Barrow
County
Suffolk
Country
England
Postcodes
408

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas