Motoring info for Barrow IP29
West Suffolk, Suffolk, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 20 miles of Barrow (IP29) is 164.9p at Asda, Western Way, Bury St Edmunds – 8.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 193.9p at Asda (4.4 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for West Suffolk right now.
Fuel prices near IP29
Within 20 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Jet 4.3 miMFG Bury St. Edmunds, Newmarket Road, Bury St.Edmunds, IP33 3HA
- Unleaded
- 168.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Asda 4.4 miWestern Way, Bury St Edmunds, IP33 3SP
- Unleaded
- 164.9p
- Diesel
- 193.9p
-
ESSO 5.3 miMFG Tollgate, Fornham Road, Bury St Edmunds, IP32 6AX
- Unleaded
- 168.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
BP 6.0 miMFG West Suffolk, The Battlies, Rougham, IP30 9NF
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 7.3 miMFG Great Barton, The Street, Bury St.Edmunds, IP31 2NP
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 11.1 miMFG Gainsborough, Northern Road, Sudbury, CO10 6XD
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 11.4 miMFG Barton Mills, Fiveways Roundabout, Barton Mills, IP28 6AE
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 11.9 miMFG Haverhill, Sturmer Road, Haverhill, CB9 7UU
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 12.9 miMFG Field Road, Field Road, Mildenhall, IP28 7AL
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 14.4 miMFG Stowmarket, Coombe Ford, Stowmarket, IP14 2AP
- Unleaded
- 167.9p
- Diesel
- 195.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Suffolk →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated just now
EV charging near IP29
24 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 3 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 10 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 11 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Bannatyne Bury St Edmunds3.2 miHorringer Road, Bury St Edmunds, IP29 5PHInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
West Suffolk Hospital3.5 miMacmillan Way, Bury St. Edmunds, IP33 2QZThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.60 + £0.30/kWh
-
Out Westgate3.9 miOut Westgate, Bury St Edmunds, IP33 3NZEvolt Network (Swarco E.Connect)
-
Out Westgate4.0 miOut Westgate, Bury St Edmunds, IP33 3NZEvolt Network (Swarco E.Connect)
-
Southgate Green4.2 miSouthgate Green, St Edmunds, IP33 2BLEvolt Network (Swarco E.Connect)
-
Waitrose Bury St Edmunds4.2 miRobert Boby Way, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP33 3DHBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
-
Maynewater Lane4.3 miMaynewater Lane, Bury St Edmunds, IP33 2AEEvolt Network (Swarco E.Connect)
-
Glasswells4.3 miGlasswell, Bury St Edmunds, IP33 3TUElectRoad (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near IP29

No public car parks found within 5 miles of IP29.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for West Suffolk right now.
Source: Met Office · updated just now
Vehicle crime near IP29
No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of IP29 in August 2026, the same as in July.
- Jun 0
- Jul 0
- Aug 0
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Barrow (IP29)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Barrow (IP29) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Barrow (IP29) is 164.9p a litre at Asda, Western Way, Bury St Edmunds, IP33 3SP, 4.4 mi away – 8.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Barrow (IP29) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Barrow (IP29) is 193.9p a litre at Asda, Western Way, Bury St Edmunds, IP33 3SP, 4.4 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 16 forecourts within 20 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Barrow (IP29)?
There are 24 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Barrow (IP29), including 3 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Bannatyne Bury St Edmunds, 3.2 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Barrow (IP29)?
Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Barrow (IP29) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Barrow (IP29)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for West Suffolk.
About IP29
- Area
- Barrow
- Council
- West Suffolk
- County
- Suffolk
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 408
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Bury St Edmunds IP33 4.2 mi
- Bury St Edmunds IP32 5.1 mi
- Elmswell IP30 8.2 mi
- Sudbury CO10 9.5 mi
- Newmarket CB8 10.1 mi
- Thurston IP31 10.2 mi
- Mildenhall IP28 11.1 mi
- Haverhill CB9 11.9 mi