Motoring info for Inverness IV1
Highland, Scotland
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 40 miles of Inverness (IV1) is 171.7p at Asda, Edgar Road, Elgin – 1.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 198.7p at Asda (36.1 mi away). There are 4 Met Office weather warnings affecting Highland.
Fuel prices near IV1
Within 40 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Esso 0.6 miMFG Kessock, 9 Longman Road, Inverness, IV1 1SD
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 204.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 0.7 miMFG Morrisons Inverness, Millburn Road, INVERNESS, IV2 3PX
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Asda 2.4 miIvanhoe Avenue, Inverness, Inverness, IV2 6BZ
- Unleaded
- 174.7p
- Diesel
- 199.7p
-
Morrisons 14.4 miMFG Morrisons Alness, Dalmore Road, ALNESS, IV17 0UY
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 208.9p
-
Asda 23.1 miKnockbreck Road, Tain, IV19 1NZ
- Unleaded
- 175.7p
- Diesel
- 199.7p
-
Esso 24.1 miMFG Greshop, Nairn Road, Forres, IV36 2EY
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 203.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 25.7 miMFG Grantown, 39 Spey Avenue, Grantown On Spey, PH26 3EJ
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 205.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Esso 29.4 miMFG Newtonmore, Perth Road, Newtonmore, PH20 1AP
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 205.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 35.3 miMFG West Road, West Road, Elgin, IV30 1SA
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 36.1 miEdgar Road, Elgin, IV30 6YQ
- Unleaded
- 171.7p
- Diesel
- 198.7p
Cheapest fuel across Inverness →
Cheapest fuel across Highland →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 22 min ago
EV charging near IV1
21 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 9 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 10 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Inverness Supercharger0.4 miOld Town Rose Street Multi Storey Car Park, Longman, Inverness, IV1 1NQTesla (including non-tesla) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.24/kWh;other tariffs for older cars
-
Inverness College0.5 mi5 Longman Road, Inverness, IV1 1SAChargeplace Scotland
-
Tesco Superstore-Iverness0.5 mi8-10 Tomnahurich Street, Inverness, IV3 5DDPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh. Parking conditions apply
-
Royal Highland Hotel0.5 miStation Square, Academy Street, Inverness, IV1 1LGZero Carbon WorldCost: Free
-
Town House Inverness0.6 miCastle Wynd, Inverness, IV1 1JJChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Best Western Palace Hotel & Spa0.6 mi8 Ness Walk, Inverness, IV3 5NGZero Carbon World
-
Inverness, Cathedral Car Park0.6 mi14A Ardross Street, Inverness, IV3 5NSChargeplace Scotland
-
Morrisons0.7 miMilburn Road, Inverness, IV2 3PXThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 5 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near IV1

No public car parks found within 5 miles of IV1.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Amber warning of wind affecting Highlands & Eilean Siar Valid from 2000 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Highlands & Eilean Siar Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Highlands & Eilean Siar Valid from 0300 Tue 27 Oct to 2359 Tue 27 Oct
- Yellow warning of rain affecting Highlands & Eilean Siar Valid from 2000 Sat 24 Oct to 1500 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 22 min ago
Vehicle crime near IV1
Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for IV1.
Quick answers about Inverness (IV1)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Inverness (IV1) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Inverness (IV1) is 171.7p a litre at Asda, Edgar Road, Elgin, IV30 6YQ, 36.1 mi away – 1.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Inverness (IV1) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Inverness (IV1) is 198.7p a litre at Asda, Edgar Road, Elgin, IV30 6YQ, 36.1 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 12 forecourts within 40 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Inverness (IV1)?
There are 21 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Inverness (IV1), including 11 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Inverness Supercharger, 0.4 mi away, charging at up to 150 kW.
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Inverness (IV1)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 4 warnings in force for Highland: Amber warning of wind affecting Highlands & Eilean Siar; Yellow warning of wind affecting Highlands & Eilean Siar; Yellow warning of wind affecting Highlands & Eilean Siar; Yellow warning of rain affecting Highlands & Eilean Siar.
About IV1
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Inverness IV3 0.7 mi
- Inverness IV2 2.1 mi
- Munlochy IV8 5.0 mi
- Avoch IV9 6.2 mi
- Kirkhill IV5 6.6 mi
- Fortrose IV10 8.0 mi
- Muir of Ord IV6 8.8 mi
- Conon Bridge IV7 8.9 mi