Motoring info for Dalry KA24
North Ayrshire, Scotland
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 20 miles of Dalry (KA24) is 168.7p at Asda, Liberator Drive, Heathfield Retail Park, Ayr – 4.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 189.7p at Asda (16.5 mi away). There are 3 Met Office weather warnings affecting North Ayrshire.
Fuel prices near KA24
Within 20 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Morrisons 4.4 miMFG Morrisons Stevenston, Kilwinning Road, STEVENSTON, KA20 3DE
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 194.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
BP 6.0 miMFG Girdle Toll, Littlestane Road, Long Drive, KA11 2DJ
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 6.3 miHarbour Road, Adrossan, KA22 8BZ
- Unleaded
- 171.7p
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Esso 7.6 miMFG Annick, Annick Drive, Dreghorn, KA11 4HJ
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
BP 10.6 miWestern Road, Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, KA3 1UT
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 195.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
- Premium diesel
- 216.9p
-
Morrisons 10.6 miMFG Morrisons Kilmarnock, West Langlands Street, KILMARNOCK, KA1 2PY
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 192.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Asda 11.6 mi10 Queens Drive, Kilmarnock, KA1 3XF
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
- Diesel
- 192.9p
-
Morrisons 11.6 miMFG Morrisons Troon, Dukes Road/Jubilee Road, TROON, KA10 6QR
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 194.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Morrisons 11.8 miMFG Morrisons Johnstone, Napier Street, JOHNSTONE, PA5 8SF
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
BP 12.2 miMFG Kilmarnock, Riccarton Road, Kilmarnock, KA1 5LQ
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across North Ayrshire →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 23 min ago
EV charging near KA24
12 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 3 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 8 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Dalry Train Station0.3 mi1 Blair Road, Dalry, KA24 4DXChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Glengarnock Railway Station, Glengarnock2.6 miGlengarnock Railway Station, Glengarnock, KA14 3BQChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Beith Road, Glengarnock2.7 miGarnock Community Campus, Beith Road, KA14 3BFChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Kilbirnie: Garnock St. Car Park3.4 mi33 Main Street, Kilbirnie, KA25 7BXChargeplace Scotland
-
Garnock Street Car Park, Kilbirnie3.4 miGarnock Street Car Park, Kilbirnie, KA25 7BXChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Tesco Superstore-Kilbirnie3.4 miBridgend, Kilbirnie, KA25 7DJPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh. Parking restrictions apply
-
Ayrshire College, Kilwinning3.8 miLauchlin Way, Kilwinning, KA13 6DEChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Woodwynd Car Park, Kilwinning3.9 miWoodwynd Car Park, Kilwinning, KA13 6AQChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 5 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near KA24

No public car parks found within 5 miles of KA24.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 2000 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 0300 Tue 27 Oct to 2359 Tue 27 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 23 min ago
Vehicle crime near KA24
Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for KA24.
Quick answers about Dalry (KA24)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Dalry (KA24) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Dalry (KA24) is 168.7p a litre at Asda, Liberator Drive, Heathfield Retail Park, Ayr, KA8 9BF, 16.5 mi away – 4.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Dalry (KA24) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Dalry (KA24) is 189.7p a litre at Asda, Liberator Drive, Heathfield Retail Park, Ayr, KA8 9BF, 16.5 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 41 forecourts within 20 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Dalry (KA24)?
There are 12 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Dalry (KA24), including 3 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Dalry Train Station, 0.3 mi away.
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Dalry (KA24)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for North Ayrshire: Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde.
About KA24
- Area
- Dalry
- Council
- North Ayrshire
- Country
- Scotland
- Postcodes
- 227
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Kilbirnie KA14 2.7 mi
- Kilbirnie KA25 3.2 mi
- Kilwinning KA13 3.8 mi
- Beith KA15 4.4 mi
- Stevenston KA20 4.9 mi
- Saltcoats KA21 5.4 mi
- Ardrossan KA22 5.5 mi
- West Kilbride KA23 5.6 mi