Motoring info for Burntisland KY3
Fife, Scotland
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Burntisland (KY3) is 167.7p at Asda, 3 New Mart Road, Edinburgh – 5.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 187.7p at Asda (9.5 mi away). There are 3 Met Office weather warnings affecting Fife.
Fuel prices near KY3
Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Morrisons 3.5 miMFG Morrisons Kirkcaldy, Esplanade, KIRKCALDY, KY1 1SL
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 208.9p
-
Esso 4.2 miMFG Wemyssfield, Wemyssfield, Kirkcaldy, KY1 1YG
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 5.0 miHendry Road, Fife, KY2 5DS
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 203.9p
- Super
- 196.9p
- Premium diesel
- 222.9p
-
BP 5.7 miSt Clair Street, Kirkcaldy, Fife, KY1 2BX
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 198.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Asda 5.9 mi2 Sandpiper Drive, Edinburgh, EH6 6QJ
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
- Diesel
- 193.7p
-
Morrisons 6.0 miMFG Morrisons Edinburgh Granton, 3 Waterfront Broadway, EDINBURGH, EH5 1SA
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
- Diesel
- 193.7p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Asda 6.0 miCarberry Road, Kirkcaldy, KY1 3NU
- Unleaded
- 174.7p
- Diesel
- 198.7p
-
BP 6.4 miMFG Ferry Road, 77 Ferry Road, Edinburgh, EH6 4AQ
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 6.5 miMFG Morrisons Edinburgh Ferry Road, Pilton Drive, EDINBURGH, EH5 2HF
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 193.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Asda 6.8 miHalbeath Road Retail Park, Fife, KY11 4LP
- Unleaded
- 174.7p
- Diesel
- 198.7p
Cheapest fuel across Burntisland →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 11 min ago
EV charging near KY3
12 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 3 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 9 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Links Place Car Park, Burntisland0.3 miLinks Place Car Park, Burntisland, KY3 9DYChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
The Ecology Centre, Kinghorn Loch, Fife1.8 miKinghorn Loch, Kinghorn, KY3 9YGChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Aberdour Rail Station Car Park2.7 miMain Street, Aberdour, KY3 0SNChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Mind & Body Studio Ltd3.5 miKinghorn Road, Kirkcaldy, KY1 1SUChargeplace Scotland
-
Morrisons3.5 miThe Esplanade, Kirkcaldy, KY1 1SLThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Lidl-the Esplanade3.6 miThe Esplanade, Kirkcaldy, KY1 1SLPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.65/kWh
-
Charlotte Street Car Park4.1 miCharlotte Street, Kirkcaldy, KY1 1RLChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Kirkcaldy Railway Station Car Park4.2 miWhyte Melville Road, Kirkcaldy, KY1 1YLChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 1 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near KY3

No public car parks found within 5 miles of KY3.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Amber warning of wind affecting Central, Tayside & Fife Valid from 2000 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Central, Tayside & Fife Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Central, Tayside & Fife Valid from 0300 Tue 27 Oct to 2359 Tue 27 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 11 min ago
Vehicle crime near KY3
Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for KY3.
Quick answers about Burntisland (KY3)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Burntisland (KY3) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Burntisland (KY3) is 167.7p a litre at Asda, 3 New Mart Road, Edinburgh, EH14 1RJ, 9.5 mi away – 5.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Burntisland (KY3) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Burntisland (KY3) is 187.7p a litre at Asda, 3 New Mart Road, Edinburgh, EH14 1RJ, 9.5 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 25 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Burntisland (KY3)?
There are 12 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Burntisland (KY3), including 3 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Links Place Car Park, Burntisland, 0.3 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Burntisland (KY3)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for Fife: Amber warning of wind affecting Central, Tayside & Fife; Yellow warning of wind affecting Central, Tayside & Fife; Yellow warning of wind affecting Central, Tayside & Fife.
About KY3
- Area
- Burntisland
- Town
- Burntisland
- Council
- Fife
- Country
- Scotland
- Postcodes
- 350
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Kirkcaldy and Dysart KY2 4.5 mi
- Kirkcaldy and Dysart KY1 5.8 mi
- Edinburgh EH5 6.1 mi
- Cowdenbeath and Lumphinnans KY4 6.1 mi
- Lochgelly KY5 6.2 mi
- Edinburgh EH6 6.7 mi
- Edinburgh EH4 7.1 mi
- Dunfermline KY11 7.1 mi