Motoring info for Burntisland KY3

Fife, Scotland

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Burntisland (KY3) is 167.7p at Asda, 3 New Mart Road, Edinburgh – 5.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 187.7p at Asda (9.5 mi away). There are 3 Met Office weather warnings affecting Fife.

Fuel prices near KY3

Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Morrisons 3.5 mi
    MFG Morrisons Kirkcaldy, Esplanade, KIRKCALDY, KY1 1SL
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    208.9p
  2. Esso 4.2 mi
    MFG Wemyssfield, Wemyssfield, Kirkcaldy, KY1 1YG
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  3. Asda 5.0 mi
    Hendry Road, Fife, KY2 5DS
    Unleaded
    177.9p
    Diesel
    203.9p
    Super
    196.9p
    Premium diesel
    222.9p
  4. BP 5.7 mi
    St Clair Street, Kirkcaldy, Fife, KY1 2BX
    Unleaded
    177.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    198.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  5. Asda 5.9 mi
    2 Sandpiper Drive, Edinburgh, EH6 6QJ
    Unleaded
    169.7p
    Diesel
    193.7p
  6. Morrisons 6.0 mi
    MFG Morrisons Edinburgh Granton, 3 Waterfront Broadway, EDINBURGH, EH5 1SA
    Unleaded
    169.7p
    Diesel
    193.7p
    Super
    195.9p
  7. Asda 6.0 mi
    Carberry Road, Kirkcaldy, KY1 3NU
    Unleaded
    174.7p
    Diesel
    198.7p
  8. BP 6.4 mi
    MFG Ferry Road, 77 Ferry Road, Edinburgh, EH6 4AQ
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  9. Morrisons 6.5 mi
    MFG Morrisons Edinburgh Ferry Road, Pilton Drive, EDINBURGH, EH5 2HF
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    193.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  10. Asda 6.8 mi
    Halbeath Road Retail Park, Fife, KY11 4LP
    Unleaded
    174.7p
    Diesel
    198.7p

Cheapest fuel across Burntisland →

Cheapest fuel across Fife →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 11 min ago

EV charging near KY3

12 public charging locations within 5 miles:

  • 3 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 9 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Links Place Car Park, Burntisland0.3 mi
    Links Place Car Park, Burntisland, KY3 9DY
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 4 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  2. The Ecology Centre, Kinghorn Loch, Fife1.8 mi
    Kinghorn Loch, Kinghorn, KY3 9YG
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  3. Aberdour Rail Station Car Park2.7 mi
    Main Street, Aberdour, KY3 0SN
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  4. Mind & Body Studio Ltd3.5 mi
    Kinghorn Road, Kirkcaldy, KY1 1SU
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland
  5. Morrisons3.5 mi
    The Esplanade, Kirkcaldy, KY1 1SL
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
  6. Lidl-the Esplanade3.6 mi
    The Esplanade, Kirkcaldy, KY1 1SL
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.65/kWh
  7. Charlotte Street Car Park4.1 mi
    Charlotte Street, Kirkcaldy, KY1 1RL
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  8. Kirkcaldy Railway Station Car Park4.2 mi
    Whyte Melville Road, Kirkcaldy, KY1 1YL
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 1 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near KY3

No public car parks found within 5 miles of KY3.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 11 min ago

Vehicle crime near KY3

Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for KY3.

Quick answers about Burntisland (KY3)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Burntisland (KY3) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Burntisland (KY3) is 167.7p a litre at Asda, 3 New Mart Road, Edinburgh, EH14 1RJ, 9.5 mi away – 5.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Burntisland (KY3) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Burntisland (KY3) is 187.7p a litre at Asda, 3 New Mart Road, Edinburgh, EH14 1RJ, 9.5 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 25 forecourts within 10 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Burntisland (KY3)?

There are 12 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Burntisland (KY3), including 3 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Links Place Car Park, Burntisland, 0.3 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Burntisland (KY3)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for Fife: Amber warning of wind affecting Central, Tayside & Fife; Yellow warning of wind affecting Central, Tayside & Fife; Yellow warning of wind affecting Central, Tayside & Fife.

About KY3

Area
Burntisland
Council
Fife
Country
Scotland
Postcodes
350

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas