Motoring info for Liverpool L27

Liverpool, Merseyside, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Liverpool (L27) is 171.7p at Asda, Huyton Lane, Liverpool – 1.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 193.9p at ESSO (4.0 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Liverpool.

Fuel prices near L27

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Morrisons 0.8 mi
    MFG Morrisons Liverpool Belle Vale, 1 Besford Road, LIVERPOOL, L25 2RD
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    195.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  2. ESSO 1.1 mi
    CRONTON ROAD, TARBOCK, L35 1QY
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    188.9p
    Premium diesel
    213.9p
  3. Asda 1.7 mi
    Huyton Lane, Liverpool, L36 7TX
    Unleaded
    171.7p
    Diesel
    194.7p
  4. Esso 2.1 mi
    MFG Halewood, 195 Higher Road, Knowsley / Liverpool, L26 1UN
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  5. Asda 2.4 mi
    Hunts Cross Shopping Centre, Liverpool, L24 9WA
    Unleaded
    171.7p
    Diesel
    195.7p
  6. Morrisons 2.9 mi
    MFG Morrisons Liverpool Speke, 1 Penketh Drive, LIVERPOOL, L24 2WZ
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    195.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  7. Texaco 3.2 mi
    MFG Whiston, 242 Warrington Road, Whiston / Liverpool, L35 2UA
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  8. Asda 3.3 mi
    Warrington Road, Liverpool, L35 9JB
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    194.9p
    Premium diesel
    218.9p
  9. Asda 3.9 mi
    126 Smithdown Road, Liverpool, L15 3JR
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    195.9p
  10. ESSO 4.0 mi
    418-420 QUEENS DRIVE, LIVERPOOL, L13 0AR
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    193.9p
    Super
    188.9p
    Premium diesel
    208.9p

Cheapest fuel across Liverpool →

Cheapest fuel across Merseyside →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 23 min ago

EV charging near L27

40 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 4 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 3 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 7 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 26 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. EG GROUP BEACON1.3 mi
    Coppice Lane, Tarbock Green, L35 1QT
    Ultra-rapid · 175 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 8 points
    ChargePoint
  2. 28 Quarry Street1.7 mi
    28 Quarry Street, Liverpool, L25 6HE
    Slow · 4.8 kW Type 2 1 point
    Shell Recharge Solutions (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
  3. Archway Road, Huyton1.7 mi
    Archway Road, Huyton, L36 9SA
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £1.00/charge admin fee
  4. 128 Quarry Street1.7 mi
    128 Quarry Street, Liverpool, L25 6HQ
    Slow · 4.8 kW Type 2 1 point
    Shell Recharge Solutions (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
  5. Tesco Superstore-Liverpool Woolton1.7 mi
    Allerton Road, Liverpool, L25 7SF
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.44/kWh. Parking conditions apply
  6. Childwall Abbey Pub & Restaurant1.9 mi
    Childwall Abbey Road, Liverpool, L16 5EY
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 2 points
    Osprey Charging · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  7. MFG Shell Halewood Service Station2.1 mi
    195 Higher Road, Halewood, Liverpool, L26 1UN
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £1.00 + £0.30/kWh. £10.00 overstay after 65 mins
  8. Broad Green Station Car Park2.5 mi
    Broad Green, Liverpool, L14 3PE
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near L27

No public car parks found within 5 miles of L27.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 23 min ago

Vehicle crime near L27

In August 2026, police recorded 6 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of L27, up from 2 in July.

  • Jun 1
  • Jul 2
  • Aug 6

Reported most often on or near: Runton Road (2), Cadnam Road (1), Halewood Road (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Liverpool (L27)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Liverpool (L27) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Liverpool (L27) is 171.7p a litre at Asda, Huyton Lane, Liverpool, L36 7TX, 1.7 mi away – 1.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Liverpool (L27) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Liverpool (L27) is 193.9p a litre at ESSO, 418-420 QUEENS DRIVE, LIVERPOOL, L13 0AR, 4.0 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 14 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Liverpool (L27)?

There are 40 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Liverpool (L27), including 7 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is EG GROUP BEACON, 1.3 mi away, charging at up to 175 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Liverpool (L27)?

Police recorded 6 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Liverpool (L27) in August 2026, compared with 2 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Liverpool (L27)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Liverpool: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.

About L27

Area
Liverpool
Council
Liverpool
Country
England
Postcodes
156

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas