Motoring info for Groby LE6

Hinckley and Bosworth, Leicestershire, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Groby (LE6) is 171.7p at Asda, 1 Exploration Drive, Leicester – 1.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 195.9p at Morrisons (1.3 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Hinckley and Bosworth right now.

Fuel prices near LE6

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Morrisons 1.3 mi
    MFG Morrisons Glenfield, Station Road, LEICESTER, LE3 8BQ
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    195.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  2. Asda 2.9 mi
    335 Groby Road, Leicester, LE3 9QJ
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    194.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  3. ESSO 3.2 mi
    MFG Desford Crossroads, Hinckley Road, Desford Cross Roads, LE9 9JE
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  4. Asda 3.3 mi
    Hinckley Road, Leicester, LE3 0WD
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    193.9p
    Premium diesel
    218.9p
  5. ESSO 3.6 mi
    FOSSE ROAD, LEICESTER, LE3 5EX
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    186.9p
  6. ESSO 3.9 mi
    MFG Meridian, Lubbesthorpe Way North, Watergate / Braunstone, LE19 1XT
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  7. ESSO 3.9 mi
    MFG Osiers, Lubbersthorpe Way South, Watergate / Braunstone, LE19 1XT
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  8. Asda 4.1 mi
    1 Exploration Drive, Leicester, LE4 5NU
    Unleaded
    171.7p
    Diesel
    195.9p
  9. Asda 4.3 mi
    32 Shaw Lane, Leicester, LE67 9PU
    Unleaded
    179.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  10. BP 4.4 mi
    MFG St. Pauls, 400 Loughborough Road, Birstall, LE4 4BH
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across Leicestershire →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 16 min ago

EV charging near LE6

33 public charging locations within 5 miles:

  • 4 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 3 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 17 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 8 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. Anstey Frith Car Park2.0 mi
    Buddon Close, Bradgate Heights, Leicester, LE3 8RN
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free. Parking fees apply.
  2. The Nook, Leicester 12.2 mi
    The Nook, Leicester, LE7 7AZ
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Blink Charging (UK)
  3. Co-op Store Anstey2.3 mi
    17-25 Cropston Road, Leicester, Anstey, LE7 7BP
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    (Unknown Operator)
    Cost: Free To Use
  4. Meynells Gorse Park and Ride2.4 mi
    Meynells Gorse Park and Ride, Leicester, LE3 3LF
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only. Bus ride mandatory
  5. RAW GREENE KING HEATHLEY 12.8 mi
    Heathley Park Drive, Leicester, LE3 9QE
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    ChargePoint
  6. Tesco2.9 mi
    Tesco, 1 Bradgate Mall, LE4 1DE
    Ultra-rapid · 150 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 8 points
    Osprey Charging · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  7. MFG Desford Crossroads3.2 mi
    Hinckley Road, Desford Cross Roads, Leicestershire, LE9 9JE
    Ultra-rapid · 150 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 7 points
    MFG EV Power · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  8. Sport in Desford3.6 mi
    The Flying Fields, Peckleton Lane, Desford, Leicester, LE9 9JU
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    ePower · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.22 start + £0.30/kWh; Overstay £3.00/hour after 2 hours

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 30 min ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near LE6

No public car parks found within 5 miles of LE6.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Hinckley and Bosworth right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 16 min ago

Vehicle crime near LE6

In August 2026, police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of LE6, up from 1 in July.

  • Jun 2
  • Jul 1
  • Aug 2

Reported most often on or near: Marina Drive (1), Taverner Drive (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Groby (LE6)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Groby (LE6) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Groby (LE6) is 171.7p a litre at Asda, 1 Exploration Drive, Leicester, LE4 5NU, 4.1 mi away – 1.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Groby (LE6) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Groby (LE6) is 195.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Glenfield, Station Road, LEICESTER, LE3 8BQ, 1.3 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 14 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Groby (LE6)?

There are 33 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Groby (LE6), including 7 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Anstey Frith Car Park, 2.0 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Groby (LE6)?

Police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Groby (LE6) in August 2026, compared with 1 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Groby (LE6)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Hinckley and Bosworth.

About LE6

Area
Groby
Country
England
Postcodes
257

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas