Motoring info for Wythenshawe M22

Manchester, Greater Manchester, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Wythenshawe (M22) is 169.9p at Esso, MFG New Wolfe, Chester Road, Manchester – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 197.9p at Morrisons (3.2 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Manchester.

Fuel prices near M22

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. BP 0.5 mi
    MFG Civic Centre, Rowlands Way, Manchester, M22 5RG
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  2. Asda 1.2 mi
    Longley Lane, Manchester, M22 4SY
    Unleaded
    176.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  3. SHELL 1.7 mi
    Manchester, M22 5WX
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    194.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  4. Esso 2.3 mi
    MFG Red Lion, 83A Stockport Road, Cheadle, SK8 2AJ
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  5. Esso 2.3 mi
    MFG Didsbury, 761-765 Wilmslow Road, Didsbury, M20 6RN
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  6. Asda 2.4 mi
    849 Princess Road, Manchester, M20 2ZF
    Unleaded
    176.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    192.9p
  7. Esso 2.9 mi
    MFG Ringway, 155 Stockport Road, Altrincham, WA15 7LT
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  8. Valero 3.1 mi
    MFG Sale Moor, Northendon Road, Sale Moor, M33 2FE
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  9. Morrisons 3.2 mi
    MFG Morrisons Cheadle Heath, Edgeley Road, STOCKPORT, SK3 0RL
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  10. Asda 3.4 mi
    Marsland Road, Sale, M33 3NA
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p

Cheapest fuel across Wythenshawe →

Cheapest fuel across Greater Manchester →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 24 min ago

EV charging near M22

21 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 4 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 15 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 1 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. Wythenshawe Forum0.4 mi
    Forum Square, Woodhouse Park, Manchester, M22 5RX
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  2. GMEV PAYG Charge Point0.4 mi
    Simonsway, Manchester, M22 5RX
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Be.EV · Public - Membership Required
  3. MFG Civic Centre0.5 mi
    Rowlands Way, Manchester, M22 5RG
    Ultra-rapid · 150 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 6 points
    MFG EV Power · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  4. Positive Energy - DoubleTree by Hilton Manchester Airport1.4 mi
    Outwood Road, Ringway, Wythenshawe, M90 4HL
    Fast · 11 kW Type 2 10 points
    Lidl · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.57/kWh
  5. GMEV PAYG Charge Point1.5 mi
    Greenpark Road, Manchester, M22 4DN
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Be.EV · Public - Membership Required
  6. Greenpark Road1.6 mi
    Northenden, Manchester, M22 4DS
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  7. 80015091.7 mi
    MIOC , STYAL ROAD, Wythenshawe, Manchester, M22 5WB
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 1 point
  8. Cheadle Royal Business Park1.7 mi
    Royal Crescent‎, Cheadle, Stockport, SK8 3GY
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Be.EV · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.25/kWh

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near M22

No public car parks found within 5 miles of M22.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 24 min ago

Vehicle crime near M22

No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of M22 in August 2026, the same as in July.

  • Jun 0
  • Jul 0
  • Aug 0

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Wythenshawe (M22)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Wythenshawe (M22) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Wythenshawe (M22) is 169.9p a litre at Esso, MFG New Wolfe, Chester Road, Manchester, M32 8NB, 4.5 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Wythenshawe (M22) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Wythenshawe (M22) is 197.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Cheadle Heath, Edgeley Road, STOCKPORT, SK3 0RL, 3.2 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 28 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Wythenshawe (M22)?

There are 21 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Wythenshawe (M22), including 5 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Wythenshawe Forum, 0.4 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Wythenshawe (M22)?

Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Wythenshawe (M22) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Wythenshawe (M22)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Manchester: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.

About M22

Area
Wythenshawe
Council
Manchester
Country
England
Postcodes
1,210

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas