Motoring info for Wythenshawe M22
Manchester, Greater Manchester, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Wythenshawe (M22) is 169.9p at Esso, MFG New Wolfe, Chester Road, Manchester – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 197.9p at Morrisons (3.2 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Manchester.
Fuel prices near M22
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
BP 0.5 miMFG Civic Centre, Rowlands Way, Manchester, M22 5RG
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 1.2 miLongley Lane, Manchester, M22 4SY
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
SHELL 1.7 miManchester, M22 5WX
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 194.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Esso 2.3 miMFG Red Lion, 83A Stockport Road, Cheadle, SK8 2AJ
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 2.3 miMFG Didsbury, 761-765 Wilmslow Road, Didsbury, M20 6RN
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 2.4 mi849 Princess Road, Manchester, M20 2ZF
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
-
Esso 2.9 miMFG Ringway, 155 Stockport Road, Altrincham, WA15 7LT
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Valero 3.1 miMFG Sale Moor, Northendon Road, Sale Moor, M33 2FE
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Morrisons 3.2 miMFG Morrisons Cheadle Heath, Edgeley Road, STOCKPORT, SK3 0RL
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 3.4 miMarsland Road, Sale, M33 3NA
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
Cheapest fuel across Wythenshawe →
Cheapest fuel across Greater Manchester →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 24 min ago
EV charging near M22
21 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 4 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 15 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 1 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Wythenshawe Forum0.4 miForum Square, Woodhouse Park, Manchester, M22 5RXCharge Your Car · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
GMEV PAYG Charge Point0.4 miSimonsway, Manchester, M22 5RXBe.EV · Public - Membership Required
-
MFG Civic Centre0.5 miRowlands Way, Manchester, M22 5RGMFG EV Power · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
Positive Energy - DoubleTree by Hilton Manchester Airport1.4 miOutwood Road, Ringway, Wythenshawe, M90 4HLLidl · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.57/kWh
-
GMEV PAYG Charge Point1.5 miGreenpark Road, Manchester, M22 4DNBe.EV · Public - Membership Required
-
Greenpark Road1.6 miNorthenden, Manchester, M22 4DSBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
80015091.7 miMIOC , STYAL ROAD, Wythenshawe, Manchester, M22 5WB
-
Cheadle Royal Business Park1.7 miRoyal Crescent, Cheadle, Stockport, SK8 3GYBe.EV · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.25/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near M22

No public car parks found within 5 miles of M22.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 24 min ago
Vehicle crime near M22
No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of M22 in August 2026, the same as in July.
- Jun 0
- Jul 0
- Aug 0
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Wythenshawe (M22)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Wythenshawe (M22) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Wythenshawe (M22) is 169.9p a litre at Esso, MFG New Wolfe, Chester Road, Manchester, M32 8NB, 4.5 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Wythenshawe (M22) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Wythenshawe (M22) is 197.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Cheadle Heath, Edgeley Road, STOCKPORT, SK3 0RL, 3.2 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 28 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Wythenshawe (M22)?
There are 21 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Wythenshawe (M22), including 5 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Wythenshawe Forum, 0.4 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Wythenshawe (M22)?
Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Wythenshawe (M22) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Wythenshawe (M22)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Manchester: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.
About M22
- Area
- Wythenshawe
- Town
- Wythenshawe
- Council
- Manchester
- County
- Greater Manchester
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 1,210
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Wythenshawe M23 1.5 mi
- Hale M90 1.7 mi
- Cheadle Hulme SK8 2.2 mi
- Altrincham WA15 2.7 mi
- Manchester M20 2.9 mi
- Manchester M21 3.6 mi
- Sale M33 3.7 mi
- Stockport SK3 3.7 mi