Motoring info for Newcastle upon Tyne NE13

Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Newcastle upon Tyne (NE13) is 166.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Killingworth, Killingworth Centre, NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE – 6.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 195.9p at Morrisons (3.3 mi away). There are 2 Met Office weather warnings affecting Newcastle upon Tyne.

Fuel prices near NE13

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Asda 1.0 mi
    Rotary Way, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE3 5EH
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    191.9p
  2. Esso 2.2 mi
    MFG North Road, Great North Road, Gosforth, NE3 2DQ
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  3. Asda 2.3 mi
    Hollywood Avenue, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 5BU
    Unleaded
    169.7p
    Diesel
    196.7p
  4. Esso 2.6 mi
    MFG Skyway, Newcastle Airport, Newcastle, NE13 8BZ
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  5. Esso 2.9 mi
    Kenton Ln, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 3ED
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    190.9p
    Premium diesel
    216.9p
  6. Asda 3.1 mi
    Moorfarm Roundabout, Cramlington, NE23 7QA
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
  7. Asda 3.1 mi
    29-31 Benton Park Road, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE7 7LX
    Unleaded
    179.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    198.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  8. Esso 3.2 mi
    MFG Airport Way, Ponteland Way, Cowgate, NE5 3HX
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  9. Morrisons 3.3 mi
    MFG Morrisons Killingworth, Killingworth Centre, NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE, NE12 6YT
    Unleaded
    166.9p
    Diesel
    195.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  10. Esso 3.4 mi
    MFG Westerhope, Stamfordham Road, Westerhope, NE5 2LD
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across Tyne and Wear →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 28 min ago

EV charging near NE13

23 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 8 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 12 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 3 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. CYC Sage UK Limited0.6 mi
    Sage (UK) Limited, North Park, Newcastle, NE13 9AA
    Slow · 3.7 kW 3-pin plug 2 points
    POD Point (UK)
  2. NGP Park & Ride0.6 mi
    NGP Park and Ride, Newcastle, NE13 9AA
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  3. Morrison Newcastle Great Park0.8 mi
    Morrison Newcastle Great Park, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE13 9ES
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
  4. Costa Gosforth1.0 mi
    Costa Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 5EH
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 6 points
    InstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.75/kWh
  5. Tesco Extra-Newcastle Upon Tyne (75KW)2.1 mi
    Brunton Lane, Kingston Park, NE3 2FP
    Rapid · 75 kW CCS 2 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.69/kWh
  6. Tesco Extra - Newcastle Upon Tyne2.1 mi
    Brunton Lane Kingston Park, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 2FP
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.44/kWh
  7. Nestle PLC2.2 mi
    Nestle PLC, Fawdon, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 3TR
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
  8. North Road Filling Station Newcastle2.2 mi
    117 Great North Road, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 2DQ
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £1.00 + £0.30/kWh; £10.00 overstay after 65 mins

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 43 min ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near NE13

No public car parks found within 5 miles of NE13.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 28 min ago

Vehicle crime near NE13

In August 2026, police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of NE13, the same as in July.

  • Jun 2
  • Jul 1
  • Aug 1

Reported most often on or near: Barrasford Drive (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Newcastle upon Tyne (NE13)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Newcastle upon Tyne (NE13) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Newcastle upon Tyne (NE13) is 166.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Killingworth, Killingworth Centre, NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE, NE12 6YT, 3.3 mi away – 6.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Newcastle upon Tyne (NE13) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Newcastle upon Tyne (NE13) is 195.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Killingworth, Killingworth Centre, NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE, NE12 6YT, 3.3 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 15 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Newcastle upon Tyne (NE13)?

There are 23 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Newcastle upon Tyne (NE13), including 8 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is CYC Sage UK Limited, 0.6 mi away, charging at up to 3.7 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Newcastle upon Tyne (NE13)?

Police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of Newcastle upon Tyne (NE13) in August 2026, compared with 1 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Newcastle upon Tyne (NE13)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 2 warnings in force for Newcastle upon Tyne: Yellow warning of wind affecting North East England; Yellow warning of wind affecting North East England.

About NE13

Area
Newcastle upon Tyne
Country
England
Postcodes
478

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas