Motoring info for Newcastle upon Tyne NE13
Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Newcastle upon Tyne (NE13) is 166.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Killingworth, Killingworth Centre, NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE – 6.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 195.9p at Morrisons (3.3 mi away). There are 2 Met Office weather warnings affecting Newcastle upon Tyne.
Fuel prices near NE13
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Asda 1.0 miRotary Way, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE3 5EH
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 191.9p
-
Esso 2.2 miMFG North Road, Great North Road, Gosforth, NE3 2DQ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 2.3 miHollywood Avenue, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 5BU
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Esso 2.6 miMFG Skyway, Newcastle Airport, Newcastle, NE13 8BZ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 2.9 miKenton Ln, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 3ED
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 190.9p
- Premium diesel
- 216.9p
-
Asda 3.1 miMoorfarm Roundabout, Cramlington, NE23 7QA
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
-
Asda 3.1 mi29-31 Benton Park Road, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE7 7LX
- Unleaded
- 179.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 198.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Esso 3.2 miMFG Airport Way, Ponteland Way, Cowgate, NE5 3HX
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 3.3 miMFG Morrisons Killingworth, Killingworth Centre, NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE, NE12 6YT
- Unleaded
- 166.9p
- Diesel
- 195.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Esso 3.4 miMFG Westerhope, Stamfordham Road, Westerhope, NE5 2LD
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Tyne and Wear →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 28 min ago
EV charging near NE13
23 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 8 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 12 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 3 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
CYC Sage UK Limited0.6 miSage (UK) Limited, North Park, Newcastle, NE13 9AAPOD Point (UK)
-
NGP Park & Ride0.6 miNGP Park and Ride, Newcastle, NE13 9AACharge Your Car · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Morrison Newcastle Great Park0.8 miMorrison Newcastle Great Park, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE13 9ESThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Costa Gosforth1.0 miCosta Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 5EHInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
Tesco Extra-Newcastle Upon Tyne (75KW)2.1 miBrunton Lane, Kingston Park, NE3 2FPPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.69/kWh
-
Tesco Extra - Newcastle Upon Tyne2.1 miBrunton Lane Kingston Park, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 2FPPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh
-
Nestle PLC2.2 miNestle PLC, Fawdon, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 3TRCharge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
-
North Road Filling Station Newcastle2.2 mi117 Great North Road, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 2DQThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £1.00 + £0.30/kWh; £10.00 overstay after 65 mins
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 43 min ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near NE13

No public car parks found within 5 miles of NE13.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting North East England Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting North East England Valid from 0300 Tue 27 Oct to 2359 Tue 27 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 28 min ago
Vehicle crime near NE13
In August 2026, police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of NE13, the same as in July.
- Jun 2
- Jul 1
- Aug 1
Reported most often on or near: Barrasford Drive (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Newcastle upon Tyne (NE13)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Newcastle upon Tyne (NE13) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Newcastle upon Tyne (NE13) is 166.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Killingworth, Killingworth Centre, NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE, NE12 6YT, 3.3 mi away – 6.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Newcastle upon Tyne (NE13) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Newcastle upon Tyne (NE13) is 195.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Killingworth, Killingworth Centre, NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE, NE12 6YT, 3.3 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 15 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Newcastle upon Tyne (NE13)?
There are 23 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Newcastle upon Tyne (NE13), including 8 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is CYC Sage UK Limited, 0.6 mi away, charging at up to 3.7 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Newcastle upon Tyne (NE13)?
Police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of Newcastle upon Tyne (NE13) in August 2026, compared with 1 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Newcastle upon Tyne (NE13)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 2 warnings in force for Newcastle upon Tyne: Yellow warning of wind affecting North East England; Yellow warning of wind affecting North East England.
About NE13
- Area
- Newcastle upon Tyne
- Council
- Newcastle upon Tyne
- County
- Tyne and Wear
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 478
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Newcastle upon Tyne NE3 2.3 mi
- Longbenton NE12 3.3 mi
- Newcastle upon Tyne NE5 3.6 mi
- Cramlington NE23 3.6 mi
- Newcastle upon Tyne NE7 4.0 mi
- Newcastle upon Tyne NE2 4.2 mi
- Newcastle upon Tyne NE4 4.8 mi
- Newcastle upon Tyne NE15 5.0 mi