Motoring info for Hexham NE46
Northumberland, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 20 miles of Hexham (NE46) is 169.7p at Asda, Hollywood Avenue, Newcastle upon Tyne – 3.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 196.7p at Asda (19.5 mi away). There are 3 Met Office weather warnings affecting Northumberland.
Fuel prices near NE46
Within 20 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Esso 0.4 miMFG Hexham, Haugh Lane Industrial Est, Hexham, NE46 3QQ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 0.6 miOff Rotary Way, Hexham, NE46 4DL
- Unleaded
- 181.9p
- Diesel
- 203.9p
- Super
- 200.9p
- Premium diesel
- 222.9p
-
Asda 10.5 miFront Street, Prudhoe, NE42 5DH
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 191.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Morrisons 14.0 miMFG Morrisons Consett, Front Street, CONSETT, DH8 5RE
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Morrisons 15.9 miMFG Morrisons Blaydon, Chain Bridge Road, BLAYDON ON TYNE, NE21 5ST
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 207.9p
-
Esso 16.1 miMFG Skyway, Newcastle Airport, Newcastle, NE13 8BZ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 16.7 miMFG Westerhope, Stamfordham Road, Westerhope, NE5 2LD
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 17.1 miMetro Centre, Gibside Way, Gateshead, NE11 9YA
- Unleaded
- 172.7p
- Diesel
- 197.7p
-
Asda 17.5 miFront Street, Whickham, NE16 4EL
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
-
Esso 17.6 miKenton Ln, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 3ED
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 190.9p
- Premium diesel
- 216.9p
Cheapest fuel across Northumberland →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 23 min ago
EV charging near NE46
15 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 4 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 10 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Wylam Garage0.3 miWylam Garage, Hexham, NE46 3HNCharge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
-
Gilesgate Car Park0.4 miGilesgate, Hexham, NE46 3QFevcharge.online
-
Tesco Extra-Hexham0.5 miTynedale Retail Park, Alemouth Road, NE46 3PJPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.49/kWh
-
Lidl0.5 miAlemouth Road, Hexham, NE46 3PJEO Charging
-
Wentworth Leisure Centre0.6 miWentworth Leisure Centre, Hexham, NE46 3PJFuuse
-
Tyne Mills Industrial Estate0.6 miTyne Mills Industrial Estate, Hexham, NE46 1XWCharge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
-
Wentworth Car Park0.6 miAlemouth Road, Hexham, NE46 1QEFuuse
-
Beaumont Hotel0.7 miBeaumont Street, Hexham, NE46 3LTZero Carbon World
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near NE46

No public car parks found within 5 miles of NE46.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Amber warning of wind affecting North East England Valid from 2000 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting North East England Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting North East England Valid from 0300 Tue 27 Oct to 2359 Tue 27 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 23 min ago
Vehicle crime near NE46
In August 2026, police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of NE46, up from 0 in July.
- Jun 1
- Jul 0
- Aug 2
Reported most often on or near: Commercial Place (1), Cross Bank (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Hexham (NE46)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Hexham (NE46) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Hexham (NE46) is 169.7p a litre at Asda, Hollywood Avenue, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 5BU, 19.5 mi away – 3.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Hexham (NE46) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Hexham (NE46) is 196.7p a litre at Asda, Hollywood Avenue, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 5BU, 19.5 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 18 forecourts within 20 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Hexham (NE46)?
There are 15 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Hexham (NE46), including 5 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Wylam Garage, 0.3 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Hexham (NE46)?
Police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Hexham (NE46) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Hexham (NE46)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for Northumberland: Amber warning of wind affecting North East England; Yellow warning of wind affecting North East England; Yellow warning of wind affecting North East England.
About NE46
- Area
- Hexham
- Town
- Hexham
- Council
- Northumberland
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 839
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Corbridge NE45 3.7 mi
- Riding Mill NE44 5.7 mi
- Haydon Bridge NE47 6.8 mi
- Stocksfield NE43 8.3 mi
- Prudhoe NE42 10.1 mi
- Stamfordham NE18 10.5 mi
- Wylam NE41 11.4 mi
- Bellingham NE48 12.1 mi