Motoring info for Hexham NE46

Northumberland, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 20 miles of Hexham (NE46) is 169.7p at Asda, Hollywood Avenue, Newcastle upon Tyne – 3.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 196.7p at Asda (19.5 mi away). There are 3 Met Office weather warnings affecting Northumberland.

Fuel prices near NE46

Within 20 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Esso 0.4 mi
    MFG Hexham, Haugh Lane Industrial Est, Hexham, NE46 3QQ
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  2. Asda 0.6 mi
    Off Rotary Way, Hexham, NE46 4DL
    Unleaded
    181.9p
    Diesel
    203.9p
    Super
    200.9p
    Premium diesel
    222.9p
  3. Asda 10.5 mi
    Front Street, Prudhoe, NE42 5DH
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    191.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  4. Morrisons 14.0 mi
    MFG Morrisons Consett, Front Street, CONSETT, DH8 5RE
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  5. Morrisons 15.9 mi
    MFG Morrisons Blaydon, Chain Bridge Road, BLAYDON ON TYNE, NE21 5ST
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    207.9p
  6. Esso 16.1 mi
    MFG Skyway, Newcastle Airport, Newcastle, NE13 8BZ
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  7. Esso 16.7 mi
    MFG Westerhope, Stamfordham Road, Westerhope, NE5 2LD
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  8. Asda 17.1 mi
    Metro Centre, Gibside Way, Gateshead, NE11 9YA
    Unleaded
    172.7p
    Diesel
    197.7p
  9. Asda 17.5 mi
    Front Street, Whickham, NE16 4EL
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    192.9p
    Premium diesel
    218.9p
  10. Esso 17.6 mi
    Kenton Ln, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 3ED
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    190.9p
    Premium diesel
    216.9p

Cheapest fuel across Hexham →

Cheapest fuel across Northumberland →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 23 min ago

EV charging near NE46

15 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 4 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 10 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Wylam Garage0.3 mi
    Wylam Garage, Hexham, NE46 3HN
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
  2. Gilesgate Car Park0.4 mi
    Gilesgate, Hexham, NE46 3QF
    Fast · 7.2 kW Type 2 1 point
    evcharge.online
  3. Tesco Extra-Hexham0.5 mi
    Tynedale Retail Park, Alemouth Road, NE46 3PJ
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.49/kWh
  4. Lidl0.5 mi
    Alemouth Road, Hexham, NE46 3PJ
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    EO Charging
  5. Wentworth Leisure Centre0.6 mi
    Wentworth Leisure Centre, Hexham, NE46 3PJ
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    Fuuse
  6. Tyne Mills Industrial Estate0.6 mi
    Tyne Mills Industrial Estate, Hexham, NE46 1XW
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
  7. Wentworth Car Park0.6 mi
    Alemouth Road, Hexham, NE46 1QE
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    Fuuse
  8. Beaumont Hotel0.7 mi
    Beaumont Street, Hexham, NE46 3LT
    Fast · 7 kW 3-pin plug, Type 2 2 points
    Zero Carbon World

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near NE46

No public car parks found within 5 miles of NE46.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 23 min ago

Vehicle crime near NE46

In August 2026, police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of NE46, up from 0 in July.

  • Jun 1
  • Jul 0
  • Aug 2

Reported most often on or near: Commercial Place (1), Cross Bank (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Hexham (NE46)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Hexham (NE46) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Hexham (NE46) is 169.7p a litre at Asda, Hollywood Avenue, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 5BU, 19.5 mi away – 3.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Hexham (NE46) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Hexham (NE46) is 196.7p a litre at Asda, Hollywood Avenue, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 5BU, 19.5 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 18 forecourts within 20 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Hexham (NE46)?

There are 15 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Hexham (NE46), including 5 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Wylam Garage, 0.3 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Hexham (NE46)?

Police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Hexham (NE46) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Hexham (NE46)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for Northumberland: Amber warning of wind affecting North East England; Yellow warning of wind affecting North East England; Yellow warning of wind affecting North East England.

About NE46

Area
Hexham
Town
Hexham
Country
England
Postcodes
839

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas