Motoring info for Torpoint PL11

Cornwall, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Torpoint (PL11) is 171.9p at Valero, MFG Budshead, Budshead Road, Crownhill / Plymouth – 1.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 196.7p at Asda (5.4 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Cornwall right now.

Fuel prices near PL11

Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Esso 3.2 mi
    MFG Tamar, Carkeel Roundabout, Saltash, PL12 6LF
    Unleaded
    179.9p
    Diesel
    207.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  2. BP 3.4 mi
    Saltash Service Area, Callington Road, Carkell, Cornwall, PL12 6LF, PL12 6LF
    Unleaded
    183.9p
    Diesel
    211.9p
    Super
    200.9p
    Premium diesel
    228.9p
  3. Asda 5.4 mi
    77-79 Exeter Street, Plymouth, PL4 0AH
    Unleaded
    172.7p
    Diesel
    196.7p
  4. ESSO 5.6 mi
    MFG Hartley, 257 Mannamead Road, Hartley Plymouth, PL3 5RJ
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  5. Valero 6.0 mi
    MFG Budshead, Budshead Road, Crownhill / Plymouth, PL6 5DY
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  6. ESSO 6.1 mi
    137 EGGBUCKLAND ROAD, PLYMOUTH, DEVON, PL3 5JU
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    212.9p
  7. Morrisons 6.8 mi
    MFG Morrisons Plymstock, Pomphlet Road, PLYMOUTH, PL9 7BH
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  8. ESSO 7.1 mi
    MFG Plymouth, Plymouth Road, Crabtree / Plymouth, PL3 6EE
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  9. ESSO 7.1 mi
    MFG Landmark, Forder Valley Road, Estover Plymouth, PL6 8LE
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  10. Asda 7.3 mi
    Leypark Drive - Estover, Plymouth, PL6 8TB
    Unleaded
    173.7p
    Diesel
    197.7p

Cheapest fuel across Torpoint →

Cheapest fuel across Cornwall →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 28 min ago

EV charging near PL11

32 public charging locations within 5 miles:

  • 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 3 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 27 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Essential Supplies1.3 mi
    Unit 22 Trevol Business Park, Torpoint, PL11 2TB
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Monta
    Cost: £0.48/kWh
  2. West Street Carpark2.4 mi
    Wells Court, Millbrook, Torpoint, PL10 1DD
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.52/kWh
  3. Cornwall College Saltash - Cornwall2.6 mi
    Church Road, Saltash, PL12 4AE
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.50 + £0.30/kWh
  4. Waitrose, Saltash3.4 mi
    Waitrose, Tamar View, Saltash, PL12 6LD
    Fast · 7 kW 3-pin plug, Type 2 4 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
  5. Waitrose3.4 mi
    Tamar View, Saltash, PL12 6LD
    Fast · 22 kW 3-pin plug, Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  6. Vision Devonport Development3.5 mi
    Devonport, Plymouth, PL1 4HL
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.60/kWh
  7. Fore Street 13.6 mi
    Fore Street, Plymouth, PL1 4DA
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Connected Kerb
  8. Theatre Ope 13.7 mi
    Theatre Ope 1, Davenport, PL1 4HT
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Connected Kerb

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near PL11

35 public car parks within 5 miles, nearest first.

  1. Wacker Quay0.5 mi
    Free
  2. Tregantle Car Park1.2 mi
  3. Freathy Long Stay Car Park1.7 mi
    Paid
    Cornwall Council
  4. Church Car Park1.8 mi
    Customers only
  5. Carbeile Inn Car Park2.1 mi
    Free Customers only
  6. Millbrook Car Park2.4 mi
    Paid

Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Cornwall right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 28 min ago

Vehicle crime near PL11

No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of PL11 in August 2026, the same as in July.

  • Jun 0
  • Jul 0
  • Aug 0

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Torpoint (PL11)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Torpoint (PL11) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Torpoint (PL11) is 171.9p a litre at Valero, MFG Budshead, Budshead Road, Crownhill / Plymouth, PL6 5DY, 6.0 mi away – 1.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Torpoint (PL11) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Torpoint (PL11) is 196.7p a litre at Asda, 77-79 Exeter Street, Plymouth, PL4 0AH, 5.4 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 15 forecourts within 10 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Torpoint (PL11)?

There are 32 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Torpoint (PL11), including 5 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Essential Supplies, 1.3 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.

Where can I park in Torpoint (PL11)?

The nearest public car park to Torpoint (PL11) is Wacker Quay, 0.5 mi away, free to use. There are 35 car parks within 5 miles, and at least 1 of the nearest public ones are free.

How much vehicle crime is there in Torpoint (PL11)?

Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Torpoint (PL11) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Torpoint (PL11)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Cornwall.

About PL11

Area
Torpoint
Council
Cornwall
Country
England
Postcodes
326

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas