Motoring info for Torpoint PL11
Cornwall, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Torpoint (PL11) is 171.9p at Valero, MFG Budshead, Budshead Road, Crownhill / Plymouth – 1.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 196.7p at Asda (5.4 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Cornwall right now.
Fuel prices near PL11
Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Esso 3.2 miMFG Tamar, Carkeel Roundabout, Saltash, PL12 6LF
- Unleaded
- 179.9p
- Diesel
- 207.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
BP 3.4 miSaltash Service Area, Callington Road, Carkell, Cornwall, PL12 6LF, PL12 6LF
- Unleaded
- 183.9p
- Diesel
- 211.9p
- Super
- 200.9p
- Premium diesel
- 228.9p
-
Asda 5.4 mi77-79 Exeter Street, Plymouth, PL4 0AH
- Unleaded
- 172.7p
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
ESSO 5.6 miMFG Hartley, 257 Mannamead Road, Hartley Plymouth, PL3 5RJ
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Valero 6.0 miMFG Budshead, Budshead Road, Crownhill / Plymouth, PL6 5DY
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
ESSO 6.1 mi137 EGGBUCKLAND ROAD, PLYMOUTH, DEVON, PL3 5JU
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 212.9p
-
Morrisons 6.8 miMFG Morrisons Plymstock, Pomphlet Road, PLYMOUTH, PL9 7BH
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
ESSO 7.1 miMFG Plymouth, Plymouth Road, Crabtree / Plymouth, PL3 6EE
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 7.1 miMFG Landmark, Forder Valley Road, Estover Plymouth, PL6 8LE
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 7.3 miLeypark Drive - Estover, Plymouth, PL6 8TB
- Unleaded
- 173.7p
- Diesel
- 197.7p
Cheapest fuel across Torpoint →
Cheapest fuel across Cornwall →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 28 min ago
EV charging near PL11
32 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 3 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 27 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Essential Supplies1.3 miUnit 22 Trevol Business Park, Torpoint, PL11 2TBMontaCost: £0.48/kWh
-
West Street Carpark2.4 miWells Court, Millbrook, Torpoint, PL10 1DDPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.52/kWh
-
Cornwall College Saltash - Cornwall2.6 miChurch Road, Saltash, PL12 4AEThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.50 + £0.30/kWh
-
Waitrose, Saltash3.4 miWaitrose, Tamar View, Saltash, PL12 6LDBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
-
Waitrose3.4 miTamar View, Saltash, PL12 6LDBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Vision Devonport Development3.5 miDevonport, Plymouth, PL1 4HLPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.60/kWh
-
Fore Street 13.6 miFore Street, Plymouth, PL1 4DAConnected Kerb
-
Theatre Ope 13.7 miTheatre Ope 1, Davenport, PL1 4HTConnected Kerb
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near PL11
35 public car parks within 5 miles, nearest first.
-
Wacker Quay0.5 mi
-
Tregantle Car Park1.2 mi
-
Freathy Long Stay Car Park1.7 miCornwall Council
-
Church Car Park1.8 mi
-
Carbeile Inn Car Park2.1 mi
-
Millbrook Car Park2.4 mi
Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Cornwall right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 28 min ago
Vehicle crime near PL11
No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of PL11 in August 2026, the same as in July.
- Jun 0
- Jul 0
- Aug 0
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Torpoint (PL11)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Torpoint (PL11) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Torpoint (PL11) is 171.9p a litre at Valero, MFG Budshead, Budshead Road, Crownhill / Plymouth, PL6 5DY, 6.0 mi away – 1.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Torpoint (PL11) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Torpoint (PL11) is 196.7p a litre at Asda, 77-79 Exeter Street, Plymouth, PL4 0AH, 5.4 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 15 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Torpoint (PL11)?
There are 32 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Torpoint (PL11), including 5 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Essential Supplies, 1.3 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.
Where can I park in Torpoint (PL11)?
The nearest public car park to Torpoint (PL11) is Wacker Quay, 0.5 mi away, free to use. There are 35 car parks within 5 miles, and at least 1 of the nearest public ones are free.
How much vehicle crime is there in Torpoint (PL11)?
Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Torpoint (PL11) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Torpoint (PL11)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Cornwall.
About PL11
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Millbrook PL10 2.7 mi
- Saltash PL12 3.2 mi
- Plymouth PL2 4.2 mi
- Plymouth PL1 4.4 mi
- Plymouth PL5 4.7 mi
- Plymouth PL4 5.6 mi
- Plymouth PL3 5.7 mi
- Plymouth PL95 6.7 mi