Motoring info for Callington PL17
Cornwall, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 20 miles of Callington (PL17) is 168.9p at Asda, Wobern Garage, Launceston – 4.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 192.9p at Asda (8.5 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Cornwall right now.
Fuel prices near PL17
Within 20 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Asda 3.9 miPearce's Garage, Gunnislake, PL18 9EE
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 191.9p
- Premium diesel
- 217.9p
-
BP 7.3 miSaltash Service Area, Callington Road, Carkell, Cornwall, PL12 6LF, PL12 6LF
- Unleaded
- 183.9p
- Diesel
- 211.9p
- Super
- 200.9p
- Premium diesel
- 228.9p
-
Morrisons 7.3 miMFG Morrisons Tavistock, Plymouth Road, TAVISTOCK, PL19 9DS
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 207.9p
-
Esso 7.5 miMFG Tamar, Carkeel Roundabout, Saltash, PL12 6LF
- Unleaded
- 179.9p
- Diesel
- 207.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 7.6 miMFG Morrisons Liskeard, Plymouth Road, LISKEARD, PL14 3PR
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 195.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 205.9p
-
Asda 8.5 miWobern Garage, Launceston, PL15 7AU
- Unleaded
- 168.9p
- Diesel
- 192.9p
- Super
- 184.9p
- Premium diesel
- 208.9p
-
Esso 9.2 miMFG Bodmin Moor Services, A30, Launceston, PL15 7RR
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Valero 10.5 miMFG Budshead, Budshead Road, Crownhill / Plymouth, PL6 5DY
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
ESSO 11.1 miMFG Hartley, 257 Mannamead Road, Hartley Plymouth, PL3 5RJ
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 11.9 miLeypark Drive - Estover, Plymouth, PL6 8TB
- Unleaded
- 173.7p
- Diesel
- 197.7p
Cheapest fuel across Callington →
Cheapest fuel across Cornwall →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 5 min ago
EV charging near PL17
21 public charging locations within 10 miles:
- 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 3 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 16 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Tesco Superstore-Callington0.6 miTavistock Road, Callington, PL17 7RDPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh
-
New Road - Callington - Cornwall0.9 miNew Road, Callington, PL17 7BEThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £1.00 + £0.30/kWh; £10.00 overstay after 65 mins
-
zest-date-owed-dust2.0 miRising Sun, Sevenstones, PL17 8JBZest Charging
-
Kernock Cottages4.5 miKernock Cottages, Saltash, PL12 6RYTesla (Tesla-only charging) · Public - Membership Required
-
Pentillie Castle4.8 miPaynters Cross, St. Mellion, Saltash, PL12 6QDZero Carbon World
-
Pentillie Castle4.9 miPentillie Castle, Saltash, PL12 6QDTesla (Tesla-only charging) · Public - Notice Required
-
Waitrose, Saltash7.4 miWaitrose, Tamar View, Saltash, PL12 6LDBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
-
Waitrose7.4 miTamar View, Saltash, PL12 6LDBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near PL17
10 public car parks within 5 miles, nearest first.
-
Saltash Road Car Park1.0 mi
-
Car park1.1 mi
-
Duchy Parking1.9 mi
-
Surface car park2.3 mi
-
Car park3.0 mi
-
Scrubtor Car Park car park3.9 mi
Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Cornwall right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 5 min ago
Vehicle crime near PL17
No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of PL17 in August 2026, the same as in July.
- Jun 1
- Jul 0
- Aug 0
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Callington (PL17)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Callington (PL17) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Callington (PL17) is 168.9p a litre at Asda, Wobern Garage, Launceston, PL15 7AU, 8.5 mi away – 4.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Callington (PL17) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Callington (PL17) is 192.9p a litre at Asda, Wobern Garage, Launceston, PL15 7AU, 8.5 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 21 forecourts within 20 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Callington (PL17)?
There are 21 public EV charging locations within 10 miles of Callington (PL17), including 5 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Tesco Superstore-Callington, 0.6 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
Where can I park in Callington (PL17)?
The nearest public car park to Callington (PL17) is Saltash Road Car Park, 1.0 mi away, free to use. There are 10 car parks within 5 miles, and at least 2 of the nearest public ones are free.
How much vehicle crime is there in Callington (PL17)?
Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Callington (PL17) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Callington (PL17)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Cornwall.
About PL17
- Area
- Callington
- Town
- Callington
- Council
- Cornwall
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 427
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Gunnislake and St Ann's Chapel PL18 3.9 mi
- Saltash PL12 7.1 mi
- Tavistock PL19 7.4 mi
- Liskeard PL14 7.7 mi
- Launceston PL15 9.0 mi
- Lifton PL16 9.3 mi
- Horrabridge PL20 9.3 mi
- Plymouth PL5 9.6 mi