Motoring info for Gosport PO13
Gosport, Hampshire, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Gosport (PO13) is 170.9p at Asda, Larchwood Avenue, Bedhampton, Havant – 2.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 195.9p at Asda (8.4 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Gosport right now.
Fuel prices near PO13
Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
BP 0.8 miBroom Way, Lee On The Solent, PO13 9JP
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
-
Asda 1.5 miSpeedfields Park, Newgate Lane, Fareham, PO14 1TT
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
-
Asda 1.6 miStubbington Lane, Fareham, PO14 2PN
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
-
Asda 2.3 mi86 Gosport Road, Fareham, PO16 0QW
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 203.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
- Premium diesel
- 222.9p
-
Asda 3.4 mi165 Highlands Road, Fareham, PO15 5PR
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
-
ESSO 4.5 miMFG North End, Kingston Road, Portsmouth, PO2 7DZ
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 4.6 miThe Bridge Shopping Centre, Portsmouth, PO1 1SL
- Unleaded
- 172.7p
- Diesel
- 197.7p
-
ESSO 5.1 miCopnor Road, PORTSMOUTH, PO3 5EE
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 213.9p
-
ESSO 5.4 miMFG Cosham, Northern Road, Cosham, PO6 3DN
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 5.7 miRidge Road, Southampton, SO31 7ZE
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 194.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
Cheapest fuel across Lee-on-the-Solent →
Cheapest fuel across Gosport →
Cheapest fuel across Hampshire →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 26 min ago
EV charging near PO13
21 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 13 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 1 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Rusdene Services0.8 miBroom Way, Lee On Solent, PO13 9JPInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
Tesco Superstore - Gosport0.9 mi1 Alver Village Square, Gosport, PO13 8ZWPOD Point (UK)
-
Bridgemary Manor Hotel0.9 miBrewers Lane, Gosport, PO13 0JYAlfapower (UK) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.40/kWh
-
Starbucks1.0 miStarbucks, 5 Vineside, PO13 0ZUOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
Basepoint Business Centre1.0 miAreodrome Road, Gosport, PO16Alfapower (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: 46p
-
Beach Road Car Park1.2 miBeach Road Car Park, Gosport, PO13 9FRBeliev · Public - Pay At Location
-
McDonald's Fareham1.6 miNewgate Lane, West End, Fareham, PO14 1TZInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
Green Lane Car Park2.0 miGreen Lane Car Park, Gosport, PO12 4FJBeliev · Public - Pay At Location
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near PO13

No public car parks found within 5 miles of PO13.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Gosport right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 26 min ago
Vehicle crime near PO13
In August 2026, police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of PO13, down from 3 in July.
- Jun 0
- Jul 3
- Aug 1
Reported most often on or near: Chale Close (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Gosport (PO13)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Gosport (PO13) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Gosport (PO13) is 170.9p a litre at Asda, Larchwood Avenue, Bedhampton, Havant, PO9 3QW, 8.4 mi away – 2.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Gosport (PO13) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Gosport (PO13) is 195.9p a litre at Asda, Larchwood Avenue, Bedhampton, Havant, PO9 3QW, 8.4 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 21 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Gosport (PO13)?
There are 21 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Gosport (PO13), including 7 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Rusdene Services, 0.8 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Gosport (PO13)?
Police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of Gosport (PO13) in August 2026, compared with 3 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Gosport (PO13)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Gosport.
About PO13
- Area
- Gosport
- Town
- Lee-on-the-Solent, Gosport
- Council
- Gosport
- County
- Hampshire
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 788
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Gosport PO12 2.0 mi
- Lee-on-the-Solent PO14 2.5 mi
- Fareham PO16 2.8 mi
- Portsmouth PO1 4.1 mi
- Fareham PO15 4.4 mi
- Portsmouth PO5 4.5 mi
- Portsmouth PO2 4.5 mi
- Portsmouth PO3 5.3 mi