Motoring info for Southport PR8

Sefton, Merseyside, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Southport (PR8) is 169.7p at Asda, Ormskirk Road, Liverpool – 3.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 191.7p at Asda (9.7 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Sefton.

Fuel prices near PR8

Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Asda 1.2 mi
    3A Scarisbrick New Road, Southport, PR8 6PU
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    191.9p
  2. Morrisons 1.4 mi
    MFG Morrisons Southport, Victoria Way, SOUTHPORT, PR8 1RH
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  3. Esso 1.6 mi
    MFG Town Lane, Scarisbrick New Road, Southport, PR8 5HL
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  4. ESSO 1.9 mi
    5 ALBERT ROAD, SOUTHPORT, PR9 0LR
    Unleaded
    170.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    185.9p
    Premium diesel
    211.9p
  5. ESSO 3.1 mi
    Preston New Road, SOUTHPORT, PR9 8PD
    Unleaded
    170.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    185.9p
  6. Esso 4.0 mi
    MFG Crossens, Preston Road, Crossens Southport, PR9 8NU
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  7. Asda 6.4 mi
    201 County Road, Ormskirk, L39 3LU
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    191.9p
    Premium diesel
    217.9p
  8. BP 9.6 mi
    MFG Bickerstaffe, Four Lane Ends, Bickerstaffe / Ormskirk, L39 0HF
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  9. Asda 9.7 mi
    Ormskirk Road, Liverpool, L10 3LN
    Unleaded
    169.7p
    Diesel
    191.7p
  10. Asda 9.7 mi
    Railway Road, Skelmersdale, WN8 8TL
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    194.9p
    Premium diesel
    221.9p

Cheapest fuel across Southport →

Cheapest fuel across Merseyside →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 23 min ago

EV charging near PR8

9 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 5 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 3 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Birkdale Primary School0.4 mi
    Matlock Road, Birkdale, Southport, PR8 4EL
    Unknown 2 points
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £1.00/charge admin fee
  2. Southport & Formby District General Hospital1.3 mi
    Town Lane Kew, Southport, PR8 6PN
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  3. Morrisons Southport1.4 mi
    Wm Morrison Supermarkets PLC, Southport, PR8 1RH
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £1.00+£0.30/kWh; £10.00 overstay fee after 95 mins, then £10.00 every subsequent 95 mins
  4. Southport and Formby District General Hospital1.4 mi
    Southport and Formby District General Hospital, PR8 6JW
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Charge Your Car
  5. Tesco Extra-Southport1.6 mi
    Town Lane, Kew, PR8 5JH
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.44/kWh
  6. Instavolt - McDonald's Kew1.7 mi
    Southport Road, Southport
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 2 points
    InstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.75/kWh
  7. Old Duke1.7 mi
    Old Duke, Scarisbrick New Road, PR8 5HW
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 5 points
    Osprey Charging · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  8. Bliss Hotels LTD1.8 mi
    Bliss Hotels LTD, The Promenade Marine Lake, PR9 0DZ
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near PR8

15 public car parks within 2 miles, nearest first.

  1. Station Car Park (Free Parking)0.5 mi
    Free
  2. Euro Car Parks1.2 mi
    Paid
  3. Car park1.2 mi
    8 spaces
  4. Driving Test Candidates1.2 mi
    Customers only
  5. Mecca Bingo Car Park1.3 mi
    Paid
  6. Multi-storey car park1.4 mi
    Multi-storey

Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 23 min ago

Vehicle crime near PR8

In August 2026, police recorded 4 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of PR8, up from 1 in July.

  • Jun 5
  • Jul 1
  • Aug 4

Reported most often on or near: Claremont Gardens (1), Broome Close (1), Banastre Road (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Southport (PR8)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Southport (PR8) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Southport (PR8) is 169.7p a litre at Asda, Ormskirk Road, Liverpool, L10 3LN, 9.7 mi away – 3.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Southport (PR8) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Southport (PR8) is 191.7p a litre at Asda, Ormskirk Road, Liverpool, L10 3LN, 9.7 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 11 forecourts within 10 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Southport (PR8)?

There are 9 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Southport (PR8), including 5 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Birkdale Primary School, 0.4 mi away.

Where can I park in Southport (PR8)?

The nearest public car park to Southport (PR8) is Station Car Park (Free Parking), 0.5 mi away, free to use. There are 15 car parks within 2 miles, and at least 1 of the nearest public ones are free.

How much vehicle crime is there in Southport (PR8)?

Police recorded 4 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Southport (PR8) in August 2026, compared with 1 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Southport (PR8)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Sefton: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.

About PR8

Area
Southport
Council
Sefton
Country
England
Postcodes
1,255

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas