Motoring info for Southport PR8
Sefton, Merseyside, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Southport (PR8) is 169.7p at Asda, Ormskirk Road, Liverpool – 3.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 191.7p at Asda (9.7 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Sefton.
Fuel prices near PR8
Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Asda 1.2 mi3A Scarisbrick New Road, Southport, PR8 6PU
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 191.9p
-
Morrisons 1.4 miMFG Morrisons Southport, Victoria Way, SOUTHPORT, PR8 1RH
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Esso 1.6 miMFG Town Lane, Scarisbrick New Road, Southport, PR8 5HL
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 1.9 mi5 ALBERT ROAD, SOUTHPORT, PR9 0LR
- Unleaded
- 170.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 185.9p
- Premium diesel
- 211.9p
-
ESSO 3.1 miPreston New Road, SOUTHPORT, PR9 8PD
- Unleaded
- 170.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 185.9p
-
Esso 4.0 miMFG Crossens, Preston Road, Crossens Southport, PR9 8NU
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 6.4 mi201 County Road, Ormskirk, L39 3LU
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 191.9p
- Premium diesel
- 217.9p
-
BP 9.6 miMFG Bickerstaffe, Four Lane Ends, Bickerstaffe / Ormskirk, L39 0HF
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 9.7 miOrmskirk Road, Liverpool, L10 3LN
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
- Diesel
- 191.7p
-
Asda 9.7 miRailway Road, Skelmersdale, WN8 8TL
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 194.9p
- Premium diesel
- 221.9p
Cheapest fuel across Southport →
Cheapest fuel across Merseyside →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 23 min ago
EV charging near PR8
9 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 5 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 3 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Birkdale Primary School0.4 miMatlock Road, Birkdale, Southport, PR8 4ELCharge Your Car · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £1.00/charge admin fee
-
Southport & Formby District General Hospital1.3 miTown Lane Kew, Southport, PR8 6PNBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Morrisons Southport1.4 miWm Morrison Supermarkets PLC, Southport, PR8 1RHThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £1.00+£0.30/kWh; £10.00 overstay fee after 95 mins, then £10.00 every subsequent 95 mins
-
Southport and Formby District General Hospital1.4 miSouthport and Formby District General Hospital, PR8 6JWCharge Your Car
-
Tesco Extra-Southport1.6 miTown Lane, Kew, PR8 5JHPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh
-
Instavolt - McDonald's Kew1.7 miSouthport Road, SouthportInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
Old Duke1.7 miOld Duke, Scarisbrick New Road, PR8 5HWOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
Bliss Hotels LTD1.8 miBliss Hotels LTD, The Promenade Marine Lake, PR9 0DZBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near PR8
15 public car parks within 2 miles, nearest first.
-
Station Car Park (Free Parking)0.5 mi
-
Euro Car Parks1.2 mi
-
Car park1.2 mi
-
Driving Test Candidates1.2 mi
-
Mecca Bingo Car Park1.3 mi
-
Multi-storey car park1.4 mi
Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 23 min ago
Vehicle crime near PR8
In August 2026, police recorded 4 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of PR8, up from 1 in July.
- Jun 5
- Jul 1
- Aug 4
Reported most often on or near: Claremont Gardens (1), Broome Close (1), Banastre Road (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Southport (PR8)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Southport (PR8) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Southport (PR8) is 169.7p a litre at Asda, Ormskirk Road, Liverpool, L10 3LN, 9.7 mi away – 3.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Southport (PR8) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Southport (PR8) is 191.7p a litre at Asda, Ormskirk Road, Liverpool, L10 3LN, 9.7 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 11 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Southport (PR8)?
There are 9 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Southport (PR8), including 5 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Birkdale Primary School, 0.4 mi away.
Where can I park in Southport (PR8)?
The nearest public car park to Southport (PR8) is Station Car Park (Free Parking), 0.5 mi away, free to use. There are 15 car parks within 2 miles, and at least 1 of the nearest public ones are free.
How much vehicle crime is there in Southport (PR8)?
Police recorded 4 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Southport (PR8) in August 2026, compared with 1 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Southport (PR8)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Sefton: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.
About PR8
- Area
- Southport
- Town
- Southport
- Council
- Sefton
- County
- Merseyside
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 1,255
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Southport PR9 2.9 mi
- Formby L37 5.3 mi
- Ormskirk L39 6.4 mi
- Burscough L40 7.1 mi
- Hightown L38 7.3 mi
- Bootle L29 8.3 mi
- Maghull L31 8.4 mi
- Lytham St Anne's FY8 8.6 mi