Motoring info for Basingstoke RG22

Basingstoke and Deane, Hampshire, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Basingstoke (RG22) is 172.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Basingstoke, Worting Road/Ringway West, BASINGSTOKE – 0.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 196.9p at Morrisons (1.4 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Basingstoke and Deane right now.

Fuel prices near RG22

Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Morrisons 1.4 mi
    MFG Morrisons Basingstoke, Worting Road/Ringway West, BASINGSTOKE, RG21 8BJ
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  2. Asda 1.9 mi
    Grove Road, Basingstoke, RG21 3AX
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    191.9p
  3. Asda 5.8 mi
    Cocksford Down, Popham, SO21 3BD
    Unleaded
    181.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    200.9p
    Premium diesel
    221.9p
  4. Asda 7.2 mi
    Mulfords Hill, Tadley, RG26 3LQ
    Unleaded
    177.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    196.9p
  5. ESSO 7.5 mi
    MFG North Warnborough, Hook Road, North Warnborough, RG29 1EX
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  6. Shell 8.2 mi
    PRL Kingsclere, Newbury Road, Newbury, RG20 4TA
    Super
    165.9p
  7. Esso 8.2 mi
    MFG Kingsclere, Newbury Road, Newbury, RG20 4TA
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  8. BP 9.5 mi
    MFG Alton, Butts Road, Alton, GU34 1LH
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across Basingstoke →

Cheapest fuel across Hampshire →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 27 min ago

EV charging near RG22

26 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 10 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 14 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Harvester The Stag and Hounds0.5 mi
    Winchester Road, Basingstoke, RG22 6HN
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
  2. Shell Pied Piper0.5 mi
    Winchester Road, Basingstoke, RG22 6HT
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    Shell Recharge Solutions (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
  3. Morrisons Basingstoke1.4 mi
    Wm Morrison Supermarkets PLC, Basingstoke, RG21 8BJ
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
  4. Morrisons Basingstoke1.4 mi
    Worting Road, Basingstoke, RG21 8BJ
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.35/kWh
  5. BP Grove Road SF Connect1.7 mi
    Grove Road, Basingstoke, RG21 3AX
    Ultra-rapid · 150 kW CCS 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.89/kWh; other tariffs available
  6. Audleys Wood Hotel1.8 mi
    Audleys Wood Hotel, Alton Road, RG25 2JT
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
  7. Aldi1.8 mi
    Winklebury Way, Basingstoke, RG23 8BU
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  8. Churchill Way Car Park1.9 mi
    Churchill Way, Basingstoke, RG21 7PP
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.50 + £0.30/kWh. Parking fees apply.

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 1 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near RG22

36 public car parks within 2 miles, nearest first.

  1. Balmoral Court0.5 mi
  2. St. Andrews Centre0.8 mi
    Free 18 spaces Customers only
  3. Surface car park1.1 mi
    3 spaces
  4. Car Park 11.1 mi
    Free Customers only
  5. Car Park 21.2 mi
  6. Car Park 31.2 mi
    Free 104 spaces

Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Basingstoke and Deane right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 27 min ago

Vehicle crime near RG22

In August 2026, police recorded 7 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of RG22, up from 1 in July.

  • Jun 4
  • Jul 1
  • Aug 7

Reported most often on or near: Pentland Close (1), Strauss Road (1), a supermarket (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Basingstoke (RG22)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Basingstoke (RG22) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Basingstoke (RG22) is 172.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Basingstoke, Worting Road/Ringway West, BASINGSTOKE, RG21 8BJ, 1.4 mi away – 0.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Basingstoke (RG22) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Basingstoke (RG22) is 196.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Basingstoke, Worting Road/Ringway West, BASINGSTOKE, RG21 8BJ, 1.4 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 8 forecourts within 10 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Basingstoke (RG22)?

There are 26 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Basingstoke (RG22), including 12 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Harvester The Stag and Hounds, 0.5 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.

Where can I park in Basingstoke (RG22)?

The nearest public car park to Basingstoke (RG22) is Balmoral Court, 0.5 mi away. There are 36 car parks within 2 miles, and at least 1 of the nearest public ones are free.

How much vehicle crime is there in Basingstoke (RG22)?

Police recorded 7 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Basingstoke (RG22) in August 2026, compared with 1 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Basingstoke (RG22)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Basingstoke and Deane.

About RG22

Area
Basingstoke
County
Hampshire
Country
England
Postcodes
777

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas