Motoring info for Basingstoke RG22
Basingstoke and Deane, Hampshire, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Basingstoke (RG22) is 172.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Basingstoke, Worting Road/Ringway West, BASINGSTOKE – 0.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 196.9p at Morrisons (1.4 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Basingstoke and Deane right now.
Fuel prices near RG22
Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Morrisons 1.4 miMFG Morrisons Basingstoke, Worting Road/Ringway West, BASINGSTOKE, RG21 8BJ
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 1.9 miGrove Road, Basingstoke, RG21 3AX
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 191.9p
-
Asda 5.8 miCocksford Down, Popham, SO21 3BD
- Unleaded
- 181.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 200.9p
- Premium diesel
- 221.9p
-
Asda 7.2 miMulfords Hill, Tadley, RG26 3LQ
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 196.9p
-
ESSO 7.5 miMFG North Warnborough, Hook Road, North Warnborough, RG29 1EX
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Shell 8.2 miPRL Kingsclere, Newbury Road, Newbury, RG20 4TA
- Super
- 165.9p
-
Esso 8.2 miMFG Kingsclere, Newbury Road, Newbury, RG20 4TA
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
BP 9.5 miMFG Alton, Butts Road, Alton, GU34 1LH
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Basingstoke →
Cheapest fuel across Hampshire →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 27 min ago
EV charging near RG22
26 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 10 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 14 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Harvester The Stag and Hounds0.5 miWinchester Road, Basingstoke, RG22 6HNBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
-
Shell Pied Piper0.5 miWinchester Road, Basingstoke, RG22 6HTShell Recharge Solutions (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Morrisons Basingstoke1.4 miWm Morrison Supermarkets PLC, Basingstoke, RG21 8BJThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Morrisons Basingstoke1.4 miWorting Road, Basingstoke, RG21 8BJThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.35/kWh
-
BP Grove Road SF Connect1.7 miGrove Road, Basingstoke, RG21 3AXBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.89/kWh; other tariffs available
-
Audleys Wood Hotel1.8 miAudleys Wood Hotel, Alton Road, RG25 2JTBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
-
Aldi1.8 miWinklebury Way, Basingstoke, RG23 8BUBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Churchill Way Car Park1.9 miChurchill Way, Basingstoke, RG21 7PPThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.50 + £0.30/kWh. Parking fees apply.
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 1 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near RG22
36 public car parks within 2 miles, nearest first.
-
Balmoral Court0.5 mi
-
St. Andrews Centre0.8 mi
-
Surface car park1.1 mi
-
Car Park 11.1 mi
-
Car Park 21.2 mi
-
Car Park 31.2 mi
Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Basingstoke and Deane right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 27 min ago
Vehicle crime near RG22
In August 2026, police recorded 7 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of RG22, up from 1 in July.
- Jun 4
- Jul 1
- Aug 7
Reported most often on or near: Pentland Close (1), Strauss Road (1), a supermarket (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Basingstoke (RG22)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Basingstoke (RG22) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Basingstoke (RG22) is 172.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Basingstoke, Worting Road/Ringway West, BASINGSTOKE, RG21 8BJ, 1.4 mi away – 0.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Basingstoke (RG22) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Basingstoke (RG22) is 196.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Basingstoke, Worting Road/Ringway West, BASINGSTOKE, RG21 8BJ, 1.4 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 8 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Basingstoke (RG22)?
There are 26 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Basingstoke (RG22), including 12 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Harvester The Stag and Hounds, 0.5 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.
Where can I park in Basingstoke (RG22)?
The nearest public car park to Basingstoke (RG22) is Balmoral Court, 0.5 mi away. There are 36 car parks within 2 miles, and at least 1 of the nearest public ones are free.
How much vehicle crime is there in Basingstoke (RG22)?
Police recorded 7 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Basingstoke (RG22) in August 2026, compared with 1 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Basingstoke (RG22)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Basingstoke and Deane.
About RG22
- Area
- Basingstoke
- Town
- Basingstoke
- Council
- Basingstoke and Deane
- County
- Hampshire
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 777
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Basingstoke RG23 1.1 mi
- Basingstoke RG21 2.0 mi
- Overton RG25 2.2 mi
- Basingstoke RG24 3.0 mi
- Tadley RG26 6.3 mi
- Odiham RG29 7.7 mi
- Hook RG27 8.6 mi
- Whitchurch RG28 9.2 mi