Motoring info for Worksop S81

Bassetlaw, Nottinghamshire, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Worksop (S81) is 169.7p at Asda, Beighton Road East, Sheffield – 3.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 189.7p at Asda (9.8 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Bassetlaw.

Fuel prices near S81

Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Asda 2.0 mi
    Sandy Lane, Worksop, S80 3ET
    Unleaded
    173.7p
    Diesel
    198.7p
  2. Morrisons 2.2 mi
    MFG Morrisons Worksop, Kilton Road, WORKSOP, S80 2DJ
    Unleaded
    172.7p
    Diesel
    197.7p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    207.9p
  3. Asda 4.1 mi
    Worksop Road, Sheffield, S25 5ER
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    193.9p
    Premium diesel
    217.9p
  4. Asda 4.2 mi
    Moto Service Area, Hilltop Roundabout, Worksop, S81 8HG
    Unleaded
    193.9p
    Diesel
    209.9p
    Super
    212.9p
    Premium diesel
    228.9p
  5. Asda 5.9 mi
    Scrooby Road, Harworth, DN11 8AB
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
  6. Asda 6.9 mi
    Unit 1-4, North Road, Retford, DN22 7XQ
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    191.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  7. Asda 7.6 mi
    Wharf Road, East Retford, DN22 6EN
    Unleaded
    173.7p
    Diesel
    198.7p
  8. Asda 7.7 mi
    Worksop Road, Sheffield, S26 2EA
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    191.9p
  9. Morrisons 7.7 mi
    MFG Morrisons Retford, Moorgate, RETFORD, DN22 6RN
    Unleaded
    173.7p
    Diesel
    198.7p
    Super
    189.9p
  10. Bp 7.7 mi
    MFG Moorgate, 48 Moorgate, Retford, DN22 6RN
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across Carlton in Lindrick →

Cheapest fuel across Worksop →

Cheapest fuel across Nottinghamshire →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 7 min ago

EV charging near S81

12 public charging locations within 5 miles:

  • 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 4 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 7 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Tesco Superstore - Worksop Gateford Road1.7 mi
    Gateford Road, Worksop, S81 7AP
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK)
  2. Asda Worksop2.0 mi
    Highgrounds Way, Worksop, S80 3AF
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.35/kWh
  3. Morrisons Worksop2.3 mi
    Kilton Road, Worksop, S80 2EE
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
  4. Newgate Street (West) Central, Worksop2.7 mi
    Newgate Street, Worksop, S80 2HD
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 8 points
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.20/kWh;min £1.00
  5. Newgate Street2.7 mi
    Newgate Street, Worksop, S80 2HD
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  6. Restricted access to Toyota customers2.9 mi
    Retford Road, Worksop, S80 2QD
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  7. Bannatyne Health Club3.1 mi
    Retford Road, Worksop, S80 2PU
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 2 points
    InstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.75/kWh
  8. Tesco Superstore4.2 mi
    Tesco Superstore, Rotherham, S25 2PF
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.44/kWh

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near S81

No public car parks found within 5 miles of S81.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 7 min ago

Vehicle crime near S81

In August 2026, police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of S81, up from 1 in July.

  • Jun 2
  • Jul 1
  • Aug 2

Reported most often on or near: Coniston Road (1), Red Admiral Road (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Worksop (S81)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Worksop (S81) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Worksop (S81) is 169.7p a litre at Asda, Beighton Road East, Sheffield, S20 7AB, 9.8 mi away – 3.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Worksop (S81) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Worksop (S81) is 189.7p a litre at Asda, Beighton Road East, Sheffield, S20 7AB, 9.8 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 16 forecourts within 10 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Worksop (S81)?

There are 12 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Worksop (S81), including 5 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Tesco Superstore - Worksop Gateford Road, 1.7 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Worksop (S81)?

Police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Worksop (S81) in August 2026, compared with 1 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Worksop (S81)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Bassetlaw: Yellow warning of wind affecting East Midlands.

About S81

Area
Worksop
Council
Bassetlaw
Country
England
Postcodes
1,107

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas