Motoring info for Worksop S81
Bassetlaw, Nottinghamshire, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Worksop (S81) is 169.7p at Asda, Beighton Road East, Sheffield – 3.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 189.7p at Asda (9.8 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Bassetlaw.
Fuel prices near S81
Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Asda 2.0 miSandy Lane, Worksop, S80 3ET
- Unleaded
- 173.7p
- Diesel
- 198.7p
-
Morrisons 2.2 miMFG Morrisons Worksop, Kilton Road, WORKSOP, S80 2DJ
- Unleaded
- 172.7p
- Diesel
- 197.7p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 207.9p
-
Asda 4.1 miWorksop Road, Sheffield, S25 5ER
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
- Premium diesel
- 217.9p
-
Asda 4.2 miMoto Service Area, Hilltop Roundabout, Worksop, S81 8HG
- Unleaded
- 193.9p
- Diesel
- 209.9p
- Super
- 212.9p
- Premium diesel
- 228.9p
-
Asda 5.9 miScrooby Road, Harworth, DN11 8AB
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
-
Asda 6.9 miUnit 1-4, North Road, Retford, DN22 7XQ
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 191.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Asda 7.6 miWharf Road, East Retford, DN22 6EN
- Unleaded
- 173.7p
- Diesel
- 198.7p
-
Asda 7.7 miWorksop Road, Sheffield, S26 2EA
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 191.9p
-
Morrisons 7.7 miMFG Morrisons Retford, Moorgate, RETFORD, DN22 6RN
- Unleaded
- 173.7p
- Diesel
- 198.7p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Bp 7.7 miMFG Moorgate, 48 Moorgate, Retford, DN22 6RN
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Carlton in Lindrick →
Cheapest fuel across Worksop →
Cheapest fuel across Nottinghamshire →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 7 min ago
EV charging near S81
12 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 4 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 7 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Tesco Superstore - Worksop Gateford Road1.7 miGateford Road, Worksop, S81 7APPOD Point (UK)
-
Asda Worksop2.0 miHighgrounds Way, Worksop, S80 3AFThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.35/kWh
-
Morrisons Worksop2.3 miKilton Road, Worksop, S80 2EEThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Newgate Street (West) Central, Worksop2.7 miNewgate Street, Worksop, S80 2HDCharge Your Car · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.20/kWh;min £1.00
-
Newgate Street2.7 miNewgate Street, Worksop, S80 2HDBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Restricted access to Toyota customers2.9 miRetford Road, Worksop, S80 2QDBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Bannatyne Health Club3.1 miRetford Road, Worksop, S80 2PUInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
Tesco Superstore4.2 miTesco Superstore, Rotherham, S25 2PFPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near S81

No public car parks found within 5 miles of S81.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting East Midlands Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 7 min ago
Vehicle crime near S81
In August 2026, police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of S81, up from 1 in July.
- Jun 2
- Jul 1
- Aug 2
Reported most often on or near: Coniston Road (1), Red Admiral Road (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Worksop (S81)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Worksop (S81) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Worksop (S81) is 169.7p a litre at Asda, Beighton Road East, Sheffield, S20 7AB, 9.8 mi away – 3.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Worksop (S81) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Worksop (S81) is 189.7p a litre at Asda, Beighton Road East, Sheffield, S20 7AB, 9.8 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 16 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Worksop (S81)?
There are 12 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Worksop (S81), including 5 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Tesco Superstore - Worksop Gateford Road, 1.7 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Worksop (S81)?
Police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Worksop (S81) in August 2026, compared with 1 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Worksop (S81)?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Bassetlaw: Yellow warning of wind affecting East Midlands.
About S81
- Area
- Worksop
- Council
- Bassetlaw
- County
- Nottinghamshire
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 1,107
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Worksop S80 3.5 mi
- Dinnington S25 4.2 mi
- Swallownest and Aston S26 6.9 mi
- Wickersley and Bramley S66 7.4 mi
- New Rossington and Rossington DN11 7.7 mi
- Retford DN22 8.1 mi
- Killamarsh S21 9.1 mi
- Shirebrook NG20 9.4 mi