Motoring info for Swansea SA5
Swansea, Wales
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Swansea (SA5) is 169.7p at Asda, Heol y Mynydd, Gorseinon – 3.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 194.7p at Asda (3.1 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Swansea right now.
Fuel prices near SA5
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Texaco 0.5 miMFG Conway (Swansea), Pentregethin Road, Penlan, SA5 8AQ
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
TEXACO 1.1 miLlangyfelach Road, Treboath, Swansea, SA5 9AX
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
-
Valero 1.5 miMFG Tawe, Neath Road, Landore, Swansea, SA1 2JG
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Morrisons 1.9 miMFG Morrisons Swansea, Morfa Retail Park, SWANSEA, SA1 7DF
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 195.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
BP 2.2 miSwansea Service Area, M4 J47, Penllergaer, Swansea, West Glamorgan, SA4 1GT, SA4 1GT
- Unleaded
- 199.9p
- Diesel
- 222.9p
- Super
- 219.9p
- Premium diesel
- 242.9p
-
Asda 2.6 miUpper Forest Way, Swansea, SA6 8PS
- Unleaded
- 171.7p
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
ESSO 3.0 miMFG Dunvant, Goetre Fawr Road, Dunvant / Swansea, SA2 7QT
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 3.1 miHeol y Mynydd, Gorseinon, SA4 4BZ
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
- Diesel
- 194.7p
-
ESSO 3.3 mi62 Brynymor Road, SWANSEA, SA4 3EZ
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 200.9p
- Super
- 190.9p
- Premium diesel
- 214.9p
-
TEXACO 3.7 mi117-129 Peniel Green Road, Llansamlet, Swansea, SA7 9BA
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
- Premium diesel
- 217.9p
Cheapest fuel across Gowerton →
Cheapest fuel across Swansea →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 2 min ago
EV charging near SA5
29 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 21 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Tesco Extra-Swansea Cadle0.9 miTesco Extra, SA5 4BAPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.49/kWh
-
MFG1.5 mi222 Neath Rd, Plasmarl, SA1 2JGThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Landore Park and Ride Car Park1.7 miPlasmarl, Swansea, SA1 2JTClenergy
-
Morfa Shopping Park1.7 miMorfa Shopping Park, Bon-y-maen, SA1 7BPOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
Morfa Shopping Park1.7 miBrunel Way, Swansea, SA1 7DSPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: 1
-
Bassett's Nissan Swansea1.9 miNeath Road, Morriston, Swansea, SA6 8JENissan UK Dealer Network · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Pentrechwyth1.9 miPentrechwyth, Swansea, SA1 7DFThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Bassetts Nissan2.0 miNeath Road, Morriston, Swansea, Swansea, SA6 8JEPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near SA5

No public car parks found within 5 miles of SA5.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Swansea right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 2 min ago
Vehicle crime near SA5
In August 2026, police recorded 14 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of SA5, up from 4 in July.
- Jun 4
- Jul 4
- Aug 14
Reported most often on or near: Ffordd Cynore (1), Bettws Road (1), Maesglas Road (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Swansea (SA5)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Swansea (SA5) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Swansea (SA5) is 169.7p a litre at Asda, Heol y Mynydd, Gorseinon, SA4 4BZ, 3.1 mi away – 3.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Swansea (SA5) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Swansea (SA5) is 194.7p a litre at Asda, Heol y Mynydd, Gorseinon, SA4 4BZ, 3.1 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 11 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Swansea (SA5)?
There are 29 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Swansea (SA5), including 7 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Tesco Extra-Swansea Cadle, 0.9 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Swansea (SA5)?
Police recorded 14 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Swansea (SA5) in August 2026, compared with 4 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Swansea (SA5)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Swansea.
About SA5
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Swansea SA99 1.8 mi
- Swansea SA1 2.0 mi
- Swansea SA2 2.4 mi
- Swansea SA6 2.8 mi
- Gorseinon SA4 3.7 mi
- Swansea SA7 3.7 mi
- Swansea SA3 5.9 mi
- Pontardawe SA8 7.3 mi