Motoring info for Greenwich SE28
Greenwich, Greater London, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Greenwich (SE28) is 167.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Thamesmead, Twin Tumps Way, LONDON – 5.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 189.7p at Asda (2.2 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Greenwich right now.
Fuel prices near SE28
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Morrisons 0.3 miMFG Morrisons Thamesmead, Twin Tumps Way, LONDON, SE28 8RD
- Unleaded
- 167.9p
- Diesel
- 195.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
BP 1.0 miMFG Thamesmead, 84-89 Harrow Manor Way, Abbeywood / Thamesmead, SE2 9SA
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
TEXACO 1.1 mi190-214 Plumstead High Street, London, Greater London, SE18 1JH
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 190.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
-
ESSO 1.8 miMFG Plumstead Common, 160-168 Plumstead Common, Plumstead, SE18 2UL
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 2.2 miRIPPLE ROAD, BARKING, IG11 9BG
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 193.9p
- Super
- 186.9p
- Premium diesel
- 207.9p
-
Asda 2.2 miTollgate Road, Beckton, E6 5JP
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
- Diesel
- 189.7p
-
Asda 2.4 miMerrielands Crescent, Dagenham, RM9 6SJ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 193.9p
-
Esso 3.1 miMFG Bexleyheath, 132-136 Long Lane, Bexleyheath, DA7 5AH
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 3.1 miMFG Loxford, 433 Ilford Lane, Ilford, IG1 2PG
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 3.2 miMFG Beam, 23 New Road, Rainham, RM13 8DP
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Greenwich →
Cheapest fuel across Greater London →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 18 min ago
EV charging near SE28
87 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 13 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 50 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 21 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Nathan Way0.6 miNathan Way, Greenwich, SE28 0AQTotal Energies (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
HMP Belmarsh0.6 mi6 Belmarsh Road, Thamesmead, SE28 0EBPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
2 Ludham Close0.8 mi2 Ludham Close, London, SE28 8LSShell Recharge Solutions (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Sainsbury's Abbey Wood0.9 miHarrow Mannor Way, London, SE2 9NUPOD Point (UK)
-
Sainsbury's Abbey Wood0.9 miHarrow Mannor Way, London, SE2 9NUPOD Point (UK)
-
BP Thamesmead1.0 miOverton Road, London, SE2 9SAThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £1.80 + £0.30/kWh; £10.00 overstay after 65 mins,£0.50 + £0.30/kWh
-
Sainsbury's Abbey Wood1.0 miHarrow Manor Way, Abbey Wood, London, SE2 9NUPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: 1,Free
-
McDonald's Woolwich1.1 mi3 Pettman Crescent, Woolwich, London, SE28 0FFInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near SE28

No public car parks found within 5 miles of SE28.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Greenwich right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 18 min ago
Vehicle crime near SE28
In August 2026, police recorded 44 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of SE28, up from 42 in July.
- Jun 23
- Jul 42
- Aug 44
Reported most often on or near: Church Manorway (4), Throwley Close (3), Chalcombe Road (2).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Greenwich (SE28)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Greenwich (SE28) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Greenwich (SE28) is 167.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Thamesmead, Twin Tumps Way, LONDON, SE28 8RD, 0.3 mi away – 5.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Greenwich (SE28) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Greenwich (SE28) is 189.7p a litre at Asda, Tollgate Road, Beckton, E6 5JP, 2.2 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 26 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Greenwich (SE28)?
There are 87 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Greenwich (SE28), including 15 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Nathan Way, 0.6 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Greenwich (SE28)?
Police recorded 44 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Greenwich (SE28) in August 2026, compared with 42 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Greenwich (SE28)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Greenwich.
About SE28
- Area
- Greenwich
- Town
- Greenwich
- Council
- Greenwich
- County
- Greater London
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 431
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Greenwich SE2 1.0 mi
- Bexley DA18 1.5 mi
- Greenwich SE18 1.8 mi
- Bexley DA17 2.2 mi
- Barking and Dagenham IG11 2.3 mi
- Bexley DA16 2.6 mi
- Newham E6 2.7 mi
- Barking and Dagenham RM9 3.0 mi