Motoring info for Greenwich SE28

Greenwich, Greater London, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Greenwich (SE28) is 167.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Thamesmead, Twin Tumps Way, LONDON – 5.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 189.7p at Asda (2.2 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Greenwich right now.

Fuel prices near SE28

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Morrisons 0.3 mi
    MFG Morrisons Thamesmead, Twin Tumps Way, LONDON, SE28 8RD
    Unleaded
    167.9p
    Diesel
    195.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  2. BP 1.0 mi
    MFG Thamesmead, 84-89 Harrow Manor Way, Abbeywood / Thamesmead, SE2 9SA
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  3. TEXACO 1.1 mi
    190-214 Plumstead High Street, London, Greater London, SE18 1JH
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    190.9p
    Premium diesel
    218.9p
  4. ESSO 1.8 mi
    MFG Plumstead Common, 160-168 Plumstead Common, Plumstead, SE18 2UL
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  5. ESSO 2.2 mi
    RIPPLE ROAD, BARKING, IG11 9BG
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    193.9p
    Super
    186.9p
    Premium diesel
    207.9p
  6. Asda 2.2 mi
    Tollgate Road, Beckton, E6 5JP
    Unleaded
    169.7p
    Diesel
    189.7p
  7. Asda 2.4 mi
    Merrielands Crescent, Dagenham, RM9 6SJ
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    193.9p
  8. Esso 3.1 mi
    MFG Bexleyheath, 132-136 Long Lane, Bexleyheath, DA7 5AH
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  9. Esso 3.1 mi
    MFG Loxford, 433 Ilford Lane, Ilford, IG1 2PG
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  10. ESSO 3.2 mi
    MFG Beam, 23 New Road, Rainham, RM13 8DP
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across Greenwich →

Cheapest fuel across Greater London →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 18 min ago

EV charging near SE28

87 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 13 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 50 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 21 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. Nathan Way0.6 mi
    Nathan Way, Greenwich, SE28 0AQ
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 3 points
    Total Energies (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  2. HMP Belmarsh0.6 mi
    6 Belmarsh Road, Thamesmead, SE28 0EB
    Slow · 3 kW 3-pin plug 2 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  3. 2 Ludham Close0.8 mi
    2 Ludham Close, London, SE28 8LS
    Slow · 3.7 kW Type 2 1 point
    Shell Recharge Solutions (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
  4. Sainsbury's Abbey Wood0.9 mi
    Harrow Mannor Way, London, SE2 9NU
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK)
  5. Sainsbury's Abbey Wood0.9 mi
    Harrow Mannor Way, London, SE2 9NU
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK)
  6. BP Thamesmead1.0 mi
    Overton Road, London, SE2 9SA
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £1.80 + £0.30/kWh; £10.00 overstay after 65 mins,£0.50 + £0.30/kWh
  7. Sainsbury's Abbey Wood1.0 mi
    Harrow Manor Way, Abbey Wood, London, SE2 9NU
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 12 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: 1,Free
  8. McDonald's Woolwich1.1 mi
    3 Pettman Crescent, Woolwich, London, SE28 0FF
    Ultra-rapid · 120 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 2 points
    InstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.75/kWh

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near SE28

No public car parks found within 5 miles of SE28.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Greenwich right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 18 min ago

Vehicle crime near SE28

In August 2026, police recorded 44 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of SE28, up from 42 in July.

  • Jun 23
  • Jul 42
  • Aug 44

Reported most often on or near: Church Manorway (4), Throwley Close (3), Chalcombe Road (2).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Greenwich (SE28)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Greenwich (SE28) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Greenwich (SE28) is 167.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Thamesmead, Twin Tumps Way, LONDON, SE28 8RD, 0.3 mi away – 5.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Greenwich (SE28) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Greenwich (SE28) is 189.7p a litre at Asda, Tollgate Road, Beckton, E6 5JP, 2.2 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 26 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Greenwich (SE28)?

There are 87 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Greenwich (SE28), including 15 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Nathan Way, 0.6 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Greenwich (SE28)?

Police recorded 44 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Greenwich (SE28) in August 2026, compared with 42 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Greenwich (SE28)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Greenwich.

About SE28

Area
Greenwich
Council
Greenwich
Country
England
Postcodes
431

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas