Motoring info for Lower Stondon SG16
Central Bedfordshire, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Lower Stondon (SG16) is 170.9p at Asda, Wigmore Hall Shopping Centre, Luton – 2.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 192.7p at Asda (9.0 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Central Bedfordshire right now.
Fuel prices near SG16
Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
ESSO 1.9 miSHEFFORD BY PASS (A507), SHEFFORD, SG17 5LD
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
ESSO 2.7 miMFG Stotfold, Arlesey Road, Hitchin, SG5 4HB
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 3.9 miNorton Way North, Letchworth, SG6 1BS
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 203.9p
- Super
- 194.9p
- Premium diesel
- 222.9p
-
Asda 4.3 miNightingale Road, Hitchin, SG5 1RQ
- Unleaded
- 182.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 201.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
-
BP 4.6 miMFG Jackmans, Baldock Road, Letchworth Garden City, SG6 2EJ
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
BP 4.9 miMFG Biggleswade, 173 London Road, Biggleswade, SG18 8EJ
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 7.9 miGreat North Road, Sandy, SG19 1NA
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 191.9p
-
Asda 8.3 miLytton Way, Stevenage, SG1 3BT
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 192.9p
- Super
- 190.9p
- Premium diesel
- 211.9p
-
Esso 8.8 miMFG Stevenage, Lonsdale Road, Stevenage, SG1 5ES
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 9.0 miMonkswood Way, Stevenage, SG1 1LA
- Unleaded
- 171.7p
- Diesel
- 192.7p
Cheapest fuel across Central Bedfordshire →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 2 min ago
EV charging near SG16
26 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 4 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 3 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 19 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Henlow Park Pavilion1.4 miHenlow Park Pavilion, Henlow, SG16 6APBP Pulse (UK)
-
Champneys Henlow1.5 miChampneys Henlow, Henlow, SG16 6BTTesla (Tesla-only charging) · Public - Membership Required
-
Hitchin Road1.9 miHitchin Road, Shefford, SG17 5JABP Pulse (UK)
-
Town Meadow Car Park2.3 miOld Station Way, Shefford, SG17 5ED
-
Stotfold Town Council Car Park3.0 miBrook Street, Hitchin, SG5 4LQBP Pulse (UK)
-
Priory House3.1 miMonks Walk, Chicksands, Shefford, SG17 5TQBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
-
Recreation Rise3.6 miRecreation Rise, Bedford, MK45 4JGBP Pulse (UK)
-
BP Astwick filling station3.7 miA1 London Road, Stotfold, Central Bedfordshire, SG5 4BLBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.89/kWh; other tariffs available
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near SG16

No public car parks found within 5 miles of SG16.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Central Bedfordshire right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 2 min ago
Vehicle crime near SG16
No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of SG16 in August 2026, the same as in July.
- Jun 0
- Jul 0
- Aug 0
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Lower Stondon (SG16)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Lower Stondon (SG16) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Lower Stondon (SG16) is 170.9p a litre at Asda, Wigmore Hall Shopping Centre, Luton, LU2 9TA, 9.2 mi away – 2.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Lower Stondon (SG16) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Lower Stondon (SG16) is 192.7p a litre at Asda, Monkswood Way, Stevenage, SG1 1LA, 9.0 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 15 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Lower Stondon (SG16)?
There are 26 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Lower Stondon (SG16), including 7 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Henlow Park Pavilion, 1.4 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Lower Stondon (SG16)?
Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Lower Stondon (SG16) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Lower Stondon (SG16)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Central Bedfordshire.
About SG16
- Area
- Lower Stondon
- Council
- Central Bedfordshire
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 196
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Arlesey SG15 1.5 mi
- Shefford SG17 2.1 mi
- Hitchin SG5 3.0 mi
- Letchworth SG6 4.1 mi
- Biggleswade SG18 5.0 mi
- Baldock SG7 5.3 mi
- Hitchin SG4 6.8 mi
- Flitwick MK45 7.3 mi