Motoring info for Swindon SN38
Swindon, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Swindon (SN38) is 169.7p at Asda, West Swindon Shopping Centre, Swindon – 3.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 197.7p at Asda (0.8 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Swindon right now.
Fuel prices near SN38
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Asda 0.8 miWest Swindon Shopping Centre, Swindon, SN5 7DL
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
- Diesel
- 197.7p
-
ESSO 1.6 miMFG Fleming Way, Fleming Way, Swindon, SN1 2NG
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 2.4 miUnit A1, North Swindon District Centre, Swindon, SN25 4BG
- Unleaded
- 170.7p
- Diesel
- 198.7p
-
BP 2.5 miMFG Penhill, 568-574 Cricklade Road, Penhill, SN2 7AS
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 2.9 miDorcan Way, Swindon, SN3 3RA
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 194.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Shell 2.9 miMFG Marlborough Road, Marlborough Road, Swindon, SN3 1NP
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 199.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 4.1 mi94 High Street, Wootton Bassett, SN4 7AS
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
-
Asda 5.0 miMarlborough Road, Swindon, SN4 0NR
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 203.9p
- Super
- 194.9p
Cheapest fuel across Swindon →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 21 min ago
EV charging near SN38
47 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 10 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 29 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 2 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Fish Brothers Nissan0.2 miPaddinton Drive, Swindon, Wiltshire, Swindon, SN5 7SBPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Fish Brothers Renault0.3 miPaddington Drive, Swindon, SN5 7SB(Unknown Operator) · (Unknown)Cost: Free
-
Sainsbury's Bridgemead0.3 miPaddington Drive, Central Swindon North, Swindon, SN5 7YWSmart Charge by Sainsbury's (UK) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
Fastned Swindon0.4 miBarnfield Close, Rodbourne, Swindon, SN2 2FZFastNed · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.69/kWh
-
Bridgemead Retail Park0.4 miAshworth Road, Westlea, Swindon, SN5 7YFInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.85/kWh
-
Ford St0.6 miFord St, Swindon, SN1 5EPBlink Charging (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Regus Basepoint Business Centre Swindon0.8 miWestlea, Swindon, SN5 7EXMER · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.78/kWh
-
William Street0.8 miWilliam Street, Swindon, SN1 5LEBlink Charging (Europe)Cost: £0.39/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 35 min ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near SN38
28 public car parks within 1 mile, nearest first.
-
Surface car park0.3 miMax stay 90 minutes
-
Surface car park0.3 miMax stay 3 hours
-
Surface car park0.4 miMax stay unlimited
-
B&Q0.4 miMax stay 90 minutes
-
Designer Outlet Car Park - North A0.5 miOpen daily 08:00–00:00
-
Designer Outlet Car Park - West0.5 miOpen daily 08:00–00:00
Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Swindon right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 21 min ago
Vehicle crime near SN38
In August 2026, police recorded 6 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of SN38, up from 2 in July.
- Jun 10
- Jul 2
- Aug 6
Reported most often on or near: Guppy Street (1), Montagu Street (1), Watling Close (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Swindon (SN38)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Swindon (SN38) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Swindon (SN38) is 169.7p a litre at Asda, West Swindon Shopping Centre, Swindon, SN5 7DL, 0.8 mi away – 3.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Swindon (SN38) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Swindon (SN38) is 197.7p a litre at Asda, West Swindon Shopping Centre, Swindon, SN5 7DL, 0.8 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 8 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Swindon (SN38)?
There are 47 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Swindon (SN38), including 16 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Fish Brothers Nissan, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
Where can I park in Swindon (SN38)?
The nearest public car park to Swindon (SN38) is Designer Outlet Car Park - North A, 0.5 mi away, paid parking. There are 28 car parks within 1 mile.
How much vehicle crime is there in Swindon (SN38)?
Police recorded 6 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Swindon (SN38) in August 2026, compared with 2 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Swindon (SN38)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Swindon.
About SN38
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Swindon SN1 1.2 mi
- Swindon SN5 1.3 mi
- Swindon SN2 1.5 mi
- Swindon SN25 2.4 mi
- Royal Wootton Bassett SN4 2.5 mi
- Swindon SN3 2.8 mi
- Broad Blunsdon SN26 3.6 mi
- Shrivenham and Watchfield SN6 5.0 mi