Motoring info for Swindon SN38

Swindon, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Swindon (SN38) is 169.7p at Asda, West Swindon Shopping Centre, Swindon – 3.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 197.7p at Asda (0.8 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Swindon right now.

Fuel prices near SN38

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Asda 0.8 mi
    West Swindon Shopping Centre, Swindon, SN5 7DL
    Unleaded
    169.7p
    Diesel
    197.7p
  2. ESSO 1.6 mi
    MFG Fleming Way, Fleming Way, Swindon, SN1 2NG
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  3. Asda 2.4 mi
    Unit A1, North Swindon District Centre, Swindon, SN25 4BG
    Unleaded
    170.7p
    Diesel
    198.7p
  4. BP 2.5 mi
    MFG Penhill, 568-574 Cricklade Road, Penhill, SN2 7AS
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  5. Asda 2.9 mi
    Dorcan Way, Swindon, SN3 3RA
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    194.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  6. Shell 2.9 mi
    MFG Marlborough Road, Marlborough Road, Swindon, SN3 1NP
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    199.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  7. Asda 4.1 mi
    94 High Street, Wootton Bassett, SN4 7AS
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    193.9p
  8. Asda 5.0 mi
    Marlborough Road, Swindon, SN4 0NR
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    203.9p
    Super
    194.9p

Cheapest fuel across Swindon →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 21 min ago

EV charging near SN38

47 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 10 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 29 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 2 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. Fish Brothers Nissan0.2 mi
    Paddinton Drive, Swindon, Wiltshire, Swindon, SN5 7SB
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  2. Fish Brothers Renault0.3 mi
    Paddington Drive, Swindon, SN5 7SB
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    (Unknown Operator) · (Unknown)
    Cost: Free
  3. Sainsbury's Bridgemead0.3 mi
    Paddington Drive, Central Swindon North, Swindon, SN5 7YW
    Ultra-rapid · 150 kW CCS 6 points
    Smart Charge by Sainsbury's (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.75/kWh
  4. Fastned Swindon0.4 mi
    Barnfield Close, Rodbourne, Swindon, SN2 2FZ
    Ultra-rapid · 300 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 1 point
    FastNed · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.69/kWh
  5. Bridgemead Retail Park0.4 mi
    Ashworth Road, Westlea, Swindon, SN5 7YF
    Ultra-rapid · 160 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 2 points
    InstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.85/kWh
  6. Ford St0.6 mi
    Ford St, Swindon, SN1 5EP
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Blink Charging (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
  7. Regus Basepoint Business Centre Swindon0.8 mi
    Westlea, Swindon, SN5 7EX
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 1 point
    MER · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.78/kWh
  8. William Street0.8 mi
    William Street, Swindon, SN1 5LE
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Blink Charging (Europe)
    Cost: £0.39/kWh

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 35 min ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near SN38

28 public car parks within 1 mile, nearest first.

  1. Surface car park0.3 mi
    Free 176 spaces ♿ 12 Customers only
    Max stay 90 minutes
  2. Surface car park0.3 mi
    Free 677 spaces ♿ 44 Customers only
    Max stay 3 hours
  3. Surface car park0.4 mi
    Free 59 spaces Customers only
    Max stay unlimited
  4. B&Q0.4 mi
    Free 300 spaces Customers only
    Max stay 90 minutes
  5. Designer Outlet Car Park - North A0.5 mi
    Paid
    Open daily 08:00–00:00
  6. Designer Outlet Car Park - West0.5 mi
    Paid
    Open daily 08:00–00:00

Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Swindon right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 21 min ago

Vehicle crime near SN38

In August 2026, police recorded 6 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of SN38, up from 2 in July.

  • Jun 10
  • Jul 2
  • Aug 6

Reported most often on or near: Guppy Street (1), Montagu Street (1), Watling Close (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Swindon (SN38)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Swindon (SN38) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Swindon (SN38) is 169.7p a litre at Asda, West Swindon Shopping Centre, Swindon, SN5 7DL, 0.8 mi away – 3.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Swindon (SN38) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Swindon (SN38) is 197.7p a litre at Asda, West Swindon Shopping Centre, Swindon, SN5 7DL, 0.8 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 8 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Swindon (SN38)?

There are 47 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Swindon (SN38), including 16 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Fish Brothers Nissan, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.

Where can I park in Swindon (SN38)?

The nearest public car park to Swindon (SN38) is Designer Outlet Car Park - North A, 0.5 mi away, paid parking. There are 28 car parks within 1 mile.

How much vehicle crime is there in Swindon (SN38)?

Police recorded 6 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Swindon (SN38) in August 2026, compared with 2 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Swindon (SN38)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Swindon.

About SN38

Area
Swindon
Council
Swindon
Country
England
Postcodes
124

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas