Motoring info for Andover SP10

Test Valley, Hampshire, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 20 miles of Andover (SP10) is 168.9p at ESSO, MFG Durrington, Larkhill Road, Durrington / Salisbury – 4.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 193.9p at Asda (12.0 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Test Valley right now.

Fuel prices near SP10

Within 20 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. ESSO 0.5 mi
    MFG Andover, 94 Charlton Road, Andover, SP10 3JZ
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  2. BP 0.5 mi
    MFG Munro's Corner, New Street, Andover, SP10 1DS
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  3. Asda 2.0 mi
    A303 West Bound, Weyhill Road, Weyhill, SP11 0PN
    Unleaded
    179.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    198.9p
    Premium diesel
    221.9p
  4. Asda 2.2 mi
    Weyhill Service Area East, Weyhill, SP11 0PN
    Unleaded
    177.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    196.9p
    Premium diesel
    221.9p
  5. ESSO 5.1 mi
    MFG Barton Stacey, Barton By Pass, Barton Stacey / Winchester, SO21 3NF
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  6. Asda 8.0 mi
    St Andrews Road, Tidworth, SP9 7LA
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    193.9p
    Premium diesel
    218.9p
  7. Asda 11.1 mi
    Cocksford Down, Popham, SO21 3BD
    Unleaded
    181.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    200.9p
    Premium diesel
    221.9p
  8. Asda 12.0 mi
    Mid Summer Place, Salisbury, SP4 7SQ
    Unleaded
    170.9p
    Diesel
    193.9p
    Super
    186.9p
    Premium diesel
    209.9p
  9. ESSO 12.2 mi
    ANDOVER ROAD, HAMPSHIRE, SO23 7BT
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    200.9p
    Super
    188.9p
    Premium diesel
    214.9p
  10. ESSO 12.4 mi
    MFG Durrington, Larkhill Road, Durrington / Salisbury, SP4 8DP
    Unleaded
    168.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across Andover →

Cheapest fuel across Hampshire →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated just now

EV charging near SP10

11 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 4 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 5 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Shepherds Spring Lane0.2 mi
    Shepherds Spring Lane, Andover, SP10 1QW
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Joju Ltd
  2. Waterloo Court0.3 mi
    Waterloo Court, Andover, SP10 1RN
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Joju Ltd
  3. MFG Esso Charlton Road0.4 mi
    94 Charlton Road, Andover, SP10 3JZ
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £1.00 + £0.30/kWh; £10.00 overstay after 65 mins
  4. George Yard0.4 mi
    George Yard, Andover, SP10 1EP
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 1 point
    Joju Ltd
  5. South Street0.5 mi
    South Street, Andover, SP10 2BW
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 1 point
    Joju Ltd
  6. Tesco Extra-Andover0.6 mi
    River Way, Andover, SP10 1UZ
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.44/kWh
  7. Columbus Way1.3 mi
    Columbus Way, Andover, SP10 5NP
    Ultra-rapid · 100 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 4 points
    FastNed · Public - Pay At Location
  8. Shell Little Waitrose Portway1.3 mi
    280 Weyhill Road, Andover, SP10 3LS
    Ultra-rapid · 175 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 2 points
    Shell Recharge Solutions (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.81/kWh. Other tarrifs available.

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 1 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near SP10

22 public car parks within 1 mile, nearest first.

  1. West Street Pay & Display0.1 mi
    Paid 54 spaces ♿ 2
    Test Valley Borough Council
  2. Leisure Centre Pay & Display0.2 mi
    Paid 38 spaces
  3. Simplyhealth Car Park (Private, Public after Business Hours)0.2 mi
  4. Car park0.2 mi
    6 spaces
  5. Marlborough Street Car Park0.2 mi
    Paid 47 spaces ♿ 2
    Test Valley Borough Council
  6. Multi-storey car park0.3 mi
    Multi-storey

Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Test Valley right now.

Source: Met Office · updated just now

Vehicle crime near SP10

In August 2026, police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of SP10, down from 7 in July.

  • Jun 2
  • Jul 7
  • Aug 1

Reported most often on or near: King Arthur's Way (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Andover (SP10)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Andover (SP10) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Andover (SP10) is 168.9p a litre at ESSO, MFG Durrington, Larkhill Road, Durrington / Salisbury, SP4 8DP, 12.4 mi away – 4.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Andover (SP10) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Andover (SP10) is 193.9p a litre at Asda, Mid Summer Place, Salisbury, SP4 7SQ, 12.0 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 30 forecourts within 20 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Andover (SP10)?

There are 11 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Andover (SP10), including 6 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Shepherds Spring Lane, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.

Where can I park in Andover (SP10)?

The nearest public car park to Andover (SP10) is West Street Pay & Display, 0.1 mi away with 54 spaces, paid parking. There are 22 car parks within 1 mile.

How much vehicle crime is there in Andover (SP10)?

Police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of Andover (SP10) in August 2026, compared with 7 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Andover (SP10)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Test Valley.

About SP10

Area
Andover
County
Hampshire
Country
England
Postcodes
962

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas