Motoring info for Stone ST15

Stafford, Staffordshire, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Stone (ST15) is 167.7p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Stone, Mill Street, STONE – 5.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 190.7p at Asda (9.1 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Stafford.

Fuel prices near ST15

Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Morrisons 0.3 mi
    MFG Morrisons Stone, Mill Street, STONE, ST15 8BA
    Unleaded
    167.7p
    Diesel
    194.7p
    Super
    189.9p
  2. Asda 2.0 mi
    M6 Southbound, Stone, ST15 0XE
    Unleaded
    199.9p
    Diesel
    217.9p
    Super
    218.9p
    Premium diesel
    236.9p
  3. ESSO 4.7 mi
    MFG Trentham, Longton Road, Trentham, ST4 8BU
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  4. Asda 5.7 mi
    Blurton Road, Stoke-on-trent, ST3 2AQ
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    192.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  5. BP 5.7 mi
    MFG Meir, Uttoxeter Road, Stoke-on-Trent, ST3 6HE
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  6. Asda 5.9 mi
    Stone Road A34, Stoke-on-trent, ST4 4QB
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    192.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  7. Asda 6.0 mi
    59 Eccleshall Road, Stafford, ST16 2SL
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    194.9p
    Premium diesel
    221.9p
  8. ESSO 6.2 mi
    MFG Stafford, Foregate Street, Stafford, ST16 2PD
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  9. Esso 6.7 mi
    King Street, Stoke-on-trent, ST4 2LT
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    190.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  10. Asda 6.9 mi
    Queensway, Stafford, ST16 3TA
    Unleaded
    169.7p
    Diesel
    196.7p

Cheapest fuel across Stone →

Cheapest fuel across Staffordshire →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 19 min ago

EV charging near ST15

9 public charging locations within 5 miles:

  • 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 3 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 4 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Morrisons Stone Carpark0.3 mi
    Mill Street, Stone, ST15 8BA
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
  2. Moto Stafford Northbound Services1.3 mi
    Moto Stafford Northbound Services, ST15 0EU
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 10 points
    Electric Highway (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: DC: £0.79/kWh,AC: £0.49/kWh
  3. Roadchef Stafford Southbound Services2.0 mi
    Roadchef Stafford Southbound Services, ST15 0XE
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 4 points
    Electric Highway (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: DC: £0.79/kWh
  4. The Dog & Doublet Inn4.0 mi
    Sandon Road, Sandon, ST18 0DJ
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.55/kWh
  5. The Dog and Doublet Inn4.1 mi
    Sandon, Stafford, ST18 ODJ
    Fast · 7 kW 3-pin plug, Type 2 2 points
    Zero Carbon World
  6. SureStore - Self Storage Stafford4.4 mi
    Unit 2, Staples Close, Stafford, ST16 1WQ
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK)
  7. Trentham Garden Centre4.6 mi
    Stone Road, Stafford, Stoke-on-Trent, ST4 8AX
    Fast · 7.2 kW Type 2 4 points
    evcharge.online · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £2.50/hour
  8. Trentham4.7 mi
    Stone Road, Stoke-on-Trent, ST4 8JG
    Ultra-rapid · 250 kW CCS 18 points
    Tesla (including non-tesla) · Public - Pay At Location

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near ST15

No public car parks found within 5 miles of ST15.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 19 min ago

Vehicle crime near ST15

In August 2026, police recorded 3 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of ST15, the same as in July.

  • Jun 7
  • Jul 3
  • Aug 3

Reported most often on or near: Crown Street (1), Lichfield Street (1), a supermarket (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Stone (ST15)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Stone (ST15) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Stone (ST15) is 167.7p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Stone, Mill Street, STONE, ST15 8BA, 0.3 mi away – 5.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Stone (ST15) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Stone (ST15) is 190.7p a litre at Asda, Wolstanton Retail Park, Newcastle under Lyme, ST5 0AP, 9.1 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 21 forecourts within 10 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Stone (ST15)?

There are 9 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Stone (ST15), including 5 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Morrisons Stone Carpark, 0.3 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Stone (ST15)?

Police recorded 3 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Stone (ST15) in August 2026, compared with 3 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Stone (ST15)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Stafford: Yellow warning of wind affecting West Midlands.

About ST15

Area
Stone
Town
Stone
Council
Stafford
Country
England
Postcodes
689

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas