Motoring info for Telford TF3
Telford and Wrekin, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Telford (TF3) is 175.9p at Esso, MFG Ketley, Holyhead Road, Ketley – 2.3p above the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 198.9p at Morrisons (4.0 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Telford and Wrekin right now.
Fuel prices near TF3
Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Asda 0.6 miMalinsgate, Telford, TF3 4HZ
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
-
Esso 1.9 miMFG Ketley, Holyhead Road, Ketley, TF1 5DY
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 2.1 miMFG Mound Way, Parkway, Madeley-By-Pass / Telford, TF7 5RQ
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Jet 2.6 miMFG Telford, Bridgnorth Road, Sutton Hill / Telford, TF7 4JG
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Asda 2.9 miSt Georges Road, Telford, TF2 7RX
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
-
Asda 3.7 miHadley Park East, Telford, TF1 6QJ
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 203.9p
- Super
- 196.9p
- Premium diesel
- 222.9p
-
Morrisons 4.0 miMFG Morrisons Wellington, Spring Hill, TELFORD, TF1 1RP
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Esso 4.0 miMFG Walkers Clock, New Trench Road, Donnington, TF2 8JY
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 4.1 miIronbridge Road, Broseley, TF12 5DJ
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
Cheapest fuel across Telford →
Cheapest fuel across Telford and Wrekin →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 29 min ago
EV charging near TF3
16 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 4 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 9 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 2 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Asda Telford0.5 miSouthwater Way, Telford, TF3 4HZBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only. Parking fees apply.
-
Asda0.6 miMalinsgate, Telford, TF3 4HZBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Nissan customer parking next to rapid service area0.9 mi1, Stafford Park, Telford, TF1 3BDNissan UK Dealer Network · Public - Membership Required
-
Saba UK-Telford Central1.0 miTelford Central, Telford, TF3 4LZPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.42/kWh
-
Restricted access to Toyota customers1.0 miStafford Park 1, Telford, TF3 3BDBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Brookside Community Centre1.2 miBembridge, Brookside, Telford, TF3 1NE(Business Owner at Location) · Public - Pay At Location
-
ST James House, Telford1.3 miSt James House, Telford, TF2 9TWPlug Charging · Public - Pay At Location
-
Britannia Inn1.4 miBritannia Inn, Aqueduct Road, TF3 1BXOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 1 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near TF3

No public car parks found within 5 miles of TF3.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Telford and Wrekin right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 29 min ago
Vehicle crime near TF3
In August 2026, police recorded 4 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of TF3, the same as in July.
- Jun 5
- Jul 4
- Aug 4
Reported most often on or near: Hollinsgate (1), Brunel Road (1), Catherton (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Telford (TF3)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Telford (TF3) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Telford (TF3) is 175.9p a litre at Esso, MFG Ketley, Holyhead Road, Ketley, TF1 5DY, 1.9 mi away – 2.3p above the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Telford (TF3) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Telford (TF3) is 198.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Wellington, Spring Hill, TELFORD, TF1 1RP, 4.0 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 9 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Telford (TF3)?
There are 16 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Telford (TF3), including 5 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Asda Telford, 0.5 mi away, charging at up to 4 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Telford (TF3)?
Police recorded 4 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Telford (TF3) in August 2026, compared with 4 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Telford (TF3)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Telford and Wrekin.
About TF3
- Area
- Telford
- Town
- Telford
- Council
- Telford and Wrekin
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 654
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Telford TF4 1.0 mi
- Telford WV99 1.2 mi
- Telford TF7 2.0 mi
- Telford TF2 2.4 mi
- Telford TF8 3.0 mi
- Telford TF1 3.4 mi
- Shifnal TF11 3.8 mi
- Broseley TF12 4.1 mi