Motoring info for Newton Abbot TQ12

Teignbridge, Devon, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Newton Abbot (TQ12) is 165.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Teignmouth, Newfoundland Road, TEIGNMOUTH – 7.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 194.9p at Morrisons (4.4 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Teignbridge right now.

Fuel prices near TQ12

Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Shell 4.3 mi
    MFG Torquay, 119 Newton Road, Torquay, TQ2 7AR
    Unleaded
    168.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    199.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  2. Morrisons 4.4 mi
    MFG Morrisons Teignmouth, Newfoundland Road, TEIGNMOUTH, TQ14 9AE
    Unleaded
    165.9p
    Diesel
    194.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    204.9p
  3. Asda 4.4 mi
    Newton Road, Newton Abbot, TQ13 9DX
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    187.9p
  4. ESSO 4.7 mi
    Teignmouth Road, TORQUAY, TQ1 4RY
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    184.9p
    Premium diesel
    213.9p
  5. Esso 6.1 mi
    MFG Riviera, 376 - 384 Torquay Road, Paignton, TQ3 2DN
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  6. TEXACO 6.4 mi
    147 Torquay Road, Paignton, Devon, TQ3 2AG
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    190.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  7. Morrisons 7.1 mi
    MFG Morrisons Paignton, Totnes Road/Claylands Drive, PAIGNTON, TQ4 7EU
    Unleaded
    166.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  8. Morrisons 7.4 mi
    MFG Morrisons Totnes, Station Road, TOTNES, TQ9 5JR
    Unleaded
    166.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  9. Esso 8.0 mi
    MFG The Winning Post, A38 Northbound, Haldon Hill, EX6 7XS
    Unleaded
    176.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  10. Valero 8.2 mi
    MFG Telegraph Hill, Telegraph Hill, Exeter, EX6 7XW
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p

Cheapest fuel across Kingsteignton →

Cheapest fuel across Newton Abbot →

Cheapest fuel across Devon →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 24 min ago

EV charging near TQ12

10 public charging locations within 5 miles:

  • 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 2 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 5 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 2 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. Project EV Charging Station0.4 mi
    12 St Paul's Road, Newton Abbot, TQ12 2HP
    Fast · 7.3 kW Type 2 2 points
    (Unknown Operator) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.40/kWh
  2. Tesco Superstore-Newton Abbot0.9 mi
    Newton Road, Newton Abbot, TQ12 3RN
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.44/kWh
  3. Otter Garden Centres3.5 mi
    Jacks Patch, Newton Road, TQ14 9PN
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.30/kWh
  4. Wighton Pub & Restaurant3.7 mi
    Orchard Way, Torquay, TQ2 7JA
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 4 points
    Osprey Charging · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  5. MFG Torquay4.3 mi
    119 Newton Road, Torquay, TQ2 7AR
    Ultra-rapid · 150 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 1 point
    MFG EV Power · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  6. ASDA Torquay Supermarket4.4 mi
    Newton Road, Torquay, TQ2 7AN
    Slow · 4 kW 3-pin plug, Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
  7. Ambrook Lodge4.4 mi
    Ambrook Lodge, Newton Abbot, TQ12 5UN
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.38/kWh
  8. Morrisons Teignmouth4.4 mi
    1 Newfoundland Rd, Teignmouth, TQ14 9AE
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Rapid £1.00 fee then £0.30p per Kw/ AC socket 50p fee then 30p per Kw

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 8 min ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near TQ12

No public car parks found within 5 miles of TQ12.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Teignbridge right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 24 min ago

Vehicle crime near TQ12

In August 2026, police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of TQ12, down from 5 in July.

  • Jun 3
  • Jul 5
  • Aug 2

Reported most often on or near: St Michael's Road (1), Hilton Road (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Newton Abbot (TQ12)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Newton Abbot (TQ12) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Newton Abbot (TQ12) is 165.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Teignmouth, Newfoundland Road, TEIGNMOUTH, TQ14 9AE, 4.4 mi away – 7.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Newton Abbot (TQ12) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Newton Abbot (TQ12) is 194.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Teignmouth, Newfoundland Road, TEIGNMOUTH, TQ14 9AE, 4.4 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 10 forecourts within 10 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Newton Abbot (TQ12)?

There are 10 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Newton Abbot (TQ12), including 3 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Project EV Charging Station, 0.4 mi away, charging at up to 7.3 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Newton Abbot (TQ12)?

Police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Newton Abbot (TQ12) in August 2026, compared with 5 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Newton Abbot (TQ12)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Teignbridge.

About TQ12

Area
Newton Abbot
County
Devon
Country
England
Postcodes
1,722

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas