Motoring info for Newquay TR8
Cornwall, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 20 miles of Newquay (TR8) is 169.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Newquay, Treloggan Road, NEWQUAY – 3.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 196.7p at Morrisons (15.3 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for Cornwall right now.
Fuel prices near TR8
Within 20 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Morrisons 0.9 miMFG Morrisons Newquay, Treloggan Road, NEWQUAY, TR7 2BB
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Esso 1.3 miMFG Newquay, Rule Lane, Trevemper, TR8 4XB
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
TEXACO 9.3 miVictoria Square, Victoria, Roche, St Austell, Cornwall, PL26 8LQ
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 198.9p
- Premium diesel
- 217.9p
-
ESSO 10.1 miMFG Chiverton Cross, Chiverton Cross Rbt., Blackwater / Truro, TR4 8HS
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 12.7 miCromwell Road, Saint Austell, PL25 4PR
- Unleaded
- 174.7p
- Diesel
- 198.7p
-
Asda 15.2 miSt Kew Highway, Bodmin, PL30 3ED
- Unleaded
- 179.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
-
Morrisons 15.3 miMFG Morrisons Bodmin, Priory Road, BODMIN, PL31 2AG
- Unleaded
- 173.7p
- Diesel
- 196.7p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Morrisons 15.4 miMFG Morrisons Redruth, Agar Road, REDRUTH, TR15 3NH
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 209.9p
-
Asda 15.7 miLaunceston Road, Bodmin, PL31 2AR
- Unleaded
- 173.7p
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Asda 17.0 miJennings Road, Penryn, TR10 9LY
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 199.7p
Cheapest fuel across Newquay →
Cheapest fuel across Cornwall →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 6 min ago
EV charging near TR8
14 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 2 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 11 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 1 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
National Trust Trerice1.0 miKestle Mill, Newquay, TR8 4PG(Business Owner at Location) · Public - Notice Required
-
Cornwall College Newquay - Cornwall1.3 miTreloggan Lane, Newquay, TR7 2LZThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.50 + £0.30/kWh
-
Oasis Sands1.7 miOasis Sands, Newquay, TR7 3NDGo Zero (GB) · Public - Membership Required
-
Albany Road Car Park Newquay1.7 miAlbany Road, Newquay, TR7 2NQThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £1.00 + £0.30/kWh; £10.00 overstay after 65 mins
-
Best Western Hotel Bristol At Newquay1.8 miNarrowcliff, Ne, TR7 2PQTesla (Tesla-only charging) · Public - Membership Required
-
Tikembret Holiday Cottages2.1 miTikembret, St Newlyn East, Newquay, TR8 5HYZero Carbon World
-
Trevella Holiday Park2.5 miCrantock, Newquay, TR8 5EWPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.50/kWh
-
The Headland Hotel2.8 miHeadland Road, Newquay, TR7 1EWPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: 1
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near TR8
16 public car parks within 2 miles, nearest first.
-
Ash0.3 mi
-
Oasis Swimming Pool0.3 mi
-
Maple0.4 mi
-
Surface car park0.7 mi
-
Kings Head Customer Parking0.8 mi
-
Trenance1.3 miCornwall Council
Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Cornwall right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 6 min ago
Vehicle crime near TR8
In August 2026, police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of TR8, up from 0 in July.
- Jun 3
- Jul 0
- Aug 2
Reported most often on or near: Kingsley Meade (2).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Newquay (TR8)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Newquay (TR8) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Newquay (TR8) is 169.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Newquay, Treloggan Road, NEWQUAY, TR7 2BB, 0.9 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Newquay (TR8) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Newquay (TR8) is 196.7p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Bodmin, Priory Road, BODMIN, PL31 2AG, 15.3 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 11 forecourts within 20 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Newquay (TR8)?
There are 14 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Newquay (TR8), including 2 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is National Trust Trerice, 1.0 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
Where can I park in Newquay (TR8)?
The nearest public car park to Newquay (TR8) is Ash, 0.3 mi away. There are 16 car parks within 2 miles.
How much vehicle crime is there in Newquay (TR8)?
Police recorded 2 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Newquay (TR8) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Newquay (TR8)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Cornwall.
About TR8
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Newquay TR7 1.7 mi
- Indian Queens and Fraddon TR9 4.7 mi
- Perranporth TR6 6.4 mi
- Chacewater TR4 9.0 mi
- St Agnes TR5 9.3 mi
- Truro TR1 9.6 mi
- Padstow PL28 9.6 mi
- Mevagissey PL26 10.2 mi