Motoring info for Blackhall Colliery TS27

County Durham, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Blackhall Colliery (TS27) is 167.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Hartlepool Belle Vue, Belle Vue Way, HARTLEPOOL – 5.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 194.9p at Morrisons (4.9 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for County Durham right now.

Fuel prices near TS27

Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. Asda 2.9 mi
    Easington Road, Hartlepool, TS24 9AG
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    193.9p
    Premium diesel
    218.9p
  2. Asda 3.1 mi
    Surtrees Road, Peterlee, SR8 1AR
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
  3. Asda 3.9 mi
    Marina Way, Hartlepool, TS24 0XR
    Unleaded
    169.7p
    Diesel
    195.7p
  4. Morrisons 4.9 mi
    MFG Morrisons Hartlepool Belle Vue, Belle Vue Way, HARTLEPOOL, TS25 1JZ
    Unleaded
    167.9p
    Diesel
    194.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  5. JET 5.1 mi
    Durham Road, Wheatley Hill, Durham, County Durham, DH6 3LJ
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    182.9p
  6. BP 6.6 mi
    MFG Wynyard, Coal Lane, Wolviston, TS22 5PZ
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  7. Morrisons 7.2 mi
    MFG Morrisons Dalton Park, Dalton Park, SEAHAM, SR7 9HU
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    195.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    205.9p
  8. Asda 8.1 mi
    Stockton Road, Seaham, SR7 8ER
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    191.9p
  9. ESSO 8.6 mi
    BYPASS ROAD, BILLINGHAM, TS23 1PB
    Unleaded
    170.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    185.9p
    Premium diesel
    213.9p
  10. Jet 9.8 mi
    MFG Stockton, Norton Road, Stockton-on-Tees, TS20 2PN
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p

Cheapest fuel across County Durham →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 20 min ago

EV charging near TS27

17 public charging locations within 5 miles:

  • 4 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 10 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 1 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. Aldi2.8 mi
    Horden, Peterlee, SR8 5AH
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  2. DCC Horden Railway Station Car Park 12.9 mi
    Horden, Durham, SR8 4EA
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    MER
  3. DCC Peterlee Leisure Centre 13.0 mi
    Peterlee Leisure Centre, Peterlee, SR8 1AS
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    MER
  4. Hartlepool Civic Centre3.9 mi
    Hartlepool Civic Centre, Hartlepool, TS24 8AY
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
  5. Morrisons Hartlepool3.9 mi
    Clarence Road, Hartlepool, TS24 8BZ
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 2 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £1.00 + £0.30 / kWh. £10.00 overstay fee after 95 mins, then £10.00 every subsequent 95 mi…
  6. Royal Navy Museum4.0 mi
    Maritime Avenue, Hartlepool, TS24 0XZ
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    Blink Charging (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
  7. West Side Car Park 34.0 mi
    Villiers Street, Hartlepool, TS24 7SA
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Blink Charging (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
  8. Jacksons Wharf4.0 mi
    Jacksons Wharf, The Highlight, TS24 0XN
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 4 points
    Osprey Charging · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near TS27

No public car parks found within 5 miles of TS27.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for County Durham right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 20 min ago

Vehicle crime near TS27

No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of TS27 in August 2026, the same as in July.

  • Jun 0
  • Jul 0
  • Aug 0

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Blackhall Colliery (TS27)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Blackhall Colliery (TS27) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Blackhall Colliery (TS27) is 167.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Hartlepool Belle Vue, Belle Vue Way, HARTLEPOOL, TS25 1JZ, 4.9 mi away – 5.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Blackhall Colliery (TS27) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Blackhall Colliery (TS27) is 194.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Hartlepool Belle Vue, Belle Vue Way, HARTLEPOOL, TS25 1JZ, 4.9 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 10 forecourts within 10 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Blackhall Colliery (TS27)?

There are 17 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Blackhall Colliery (TS27), including 4 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Aldi, 2.8 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Blackhall Colliery (TS27)?

Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Blackhall Colliery (TS27) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Blackhall Colliery (TS27)?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for County Durham.

About TS27

Area
Blackhall Colliery
Country
England
Postcodes
388

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas