Motoring info for Blackhall Colliery TS27
County Durham, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 10 miles of Blackhall Colliery (TS27) is 167.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Hartlepool Belle Vue, Belle Vue Way, HARTLEPOOL – 5.7p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 194.9p at Morrisons (4.9 mi away). There are no Met Office weather warnings for County Durham right now.
Fuel prices near TS27
Within 10 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.
-
Asda 2.9 miEasington Road, Hartlepool, TS24 9AG
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
-
Asda 3.1 miSurtrees Road, Peterlee, SR8 1AR
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
-
Asda 3.9 miMarina Way, Hartlepool, TS24 0XR
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
- Diesel
- 195.7p
-
Morrisons 4.9 miMFG Morrisons Hartlepool Belle Vue, Belle Vue Way, HARTLEPOOL, TS25 1JZ
- Unleaded
- 167.9p
- Diesel
- 194.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
JET 5.1 miDurham Road, Wheatley Hill, Durham, County Durham, DH6 3LJ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 182.9p
-
BP 6.6 miMFG Wynyard, Coal Lane, Wolviston, TS22 5PZ
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 7.2 miMFG Morrisons Dalton Park, Dalton Park, SEAHAM, SR7 9HU
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 195.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 205.9p
-
Asda 8.1 miStockton Road, Seaham, SR7 8ER
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 191.9p
-
ESSO 8.6 miBYPASS ROAD, BILLINGHAM, TS23 1PB
- Unleaded
- 170.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 185.9p
- Premium diesel
- 213.9p
-
Jet 9.8 miMFG Stockton, Norton Road, Stockton-on-Tees, TS20 2PN
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
Cheapest fuel across County Durham →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 20 min ago
EV charging near TS27
17 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 4 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 10 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 1 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Aldi2.8 miHorden, Peterlee, SR8 5AHBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
DCC Horden Railway Station Car Park 12.9 miHorden, Durham, SR8 4EAMER
-
DCC Peterlee Leisure Centre 13.0 miPeterlee Leisure Centre, Peterlee, SR8 1ASMER
-
Hartlepool Civic Centre3.9 miHartlepool Civic Centre, Hartlepool, TS24 8AYCharge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
-
Morrisons Hartlepool3.9 miClarence Road, Hartlepool, TS24 8BZThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £1.00 + £0.30 / kWh. £10.00 overstay fee after 95 mins, then £10.00 every subsequent 95 mi…
-
Royal Navy Museum4.0 miMaritime Avenue, Hartlepool, TS24 0XZBlink Charging (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
-
West Side Car Park 34.0 miVilliers Street, Hartlepool, TS24 7SABlink Charging (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Jacksons Wharf4.0 miJacksons Wharf, The Highlight, TS24 0XNOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near TS27

No public car parks found within 5 miles of TS27.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for County Durham right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 20 min ago
Vehicle crime near TS27
No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of TS27 in August 2026, the same as in July.
- Jun 0
- Jul 0
- Aug 0
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Blackhall Colliery (TS27)
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Blackhall Colliery (TS27) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Blackhall Colliery (TS27) is 167.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Hartlepool Belle Vue, Belle Vue Way, HARTLEPOOL, TS25 1JZ, 4.9 mi away – 5.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Blackhall Colliery (TS27) today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Blackhall Colliery (TS27) is 194.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Hartlepool Belle Vue, Belle Vue Way, HARTLEPOOL, TS25 1JZ, 4.9 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 10 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Blackhall Colliery (TS27)?
There are 17 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Blackhall Colliery (TS27), including 4 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Aldi, 2.8 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Blackhall Colliery (TS27)?
Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Blackhall Colliery (TS27) in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Blackhall Colliery (TS27)?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for County Durham.
About TS27
- Area
- Blackhall Colliery
- Council
- County Durham
- Country
- England
- Postcodes
- 388
Source: ONS Postcode Directory
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Nearby areas
- Hartlepool TS26 3.3 mi
- Wingate TS28 3.4 mi
- Peterlee SR8 3.6 mi
- Hartlepool TS24 3.6 mi
- Hartlepool TS25 4.9 mi
- Trimdon Colliery TS29 5.3 mi
- Billingham TS22 6.8 mi
- Coxhoe DH6 7.3 mi