Motoring info for Dewsbury WF12

Kirklees, West Yorkshire, England

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) within 5 miles of Dewsbury (WF12) is 164.7p at Asda, Mill Street West, Dewsbury – 8.9p below the UK average. The cheapest diesel is 187.7p at Asda (0.7 mi away). There is 1 Met Office weather warning affecting Kirklees.

Fuel prices near WF12

Within 5 miles, nearest first. UK averages: unleaded 173.6p, diesel 199.6p.

  1. ESSO 0.6 mi
    WAKEFIELD ROAD, DEWSBURY, WF12 8AJ
    Unleaded
    166.9p
    Diesel
    189.9p
    Super
    181.9p
    Premium diesel
    204.9p
  2. Asda 0.7 mi
    Mill Street West, Dewsbury, WF12 9AE
    Unleaded
    164.7p
    Diesel
    187.7p
  3. Esso 1.4 mi
    MFG Midway, Bradford Road, Batley, WF17 6JQ
    Unleaded
    167.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  4. Esso 2.1 mi
    MFG Ravensthorpe, 791 Huddersfield Road, Dewsbury, WF13 3LR
    Unleaded
    166.9p
    Diesel
    196.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  5. Morrisons 2.9 mi
    MFG Morrisons Heckmondwike, Union Street, HECKMONDWIKE, WF16 0HL
    Unleaded
    164.9p
    Diesel
    193.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  6. Asda 3.4 mi
    Bradford Road, Liversedge, WF15 6JE
    Unleaded
    165.9p
    Diesel
    193.9p
    Super
    181.9p
    Premium diesel
    209.9p
  7. Asda 3.6 mi
    Howley Park Road, Morley, LS27 0BP
    Unleaded
    166.7p
    Diesel
    194.7p
  8. Asda 3.7 mi
    323 Horbury Road, Wakefield, WF2 8JN
    Unleaded
    168.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    184.9p
    Premium diesel
    213.9p
  9. Morrisons 3.8 mi
    MFG Morrisons Wakefield Dewsbury Road, Dewsbury Road, WAKEFIELD, WF2 9BY
    Unleaded
    168.9p
    Diesel
    194.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    204.9p
  10. Esso 4.1 mi
    MFG Whinney Moor, Horbury Road, Wakefield, WF2 8RB
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across Dewsbury →

Cheapest fuel across West Yorkshire →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 22 min ago

EV charging near WF12

14 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 8 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 6 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. EVC Rishworth Centre0.5 mi
    Railway Street, Dewsbury, WF12 8EQ
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 4 points
    Roam Charging (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  2. South Street0.7 mi
    South Street, Dewsbury, WF13 1JS
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
  3. Dewsbury Railway Station0.8 mi
    Wellington Road, Dewsbury, WF13 2NJ
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
  4. Lidl-Dewsbury0.9 mi
    Commercial Road, Dewsbury, WF13 2BD
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.65/kWh
  5. Upper Road Car Park1.4 mi
    Upper Road, West Yorkshire, WF13 2BH
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.40/kWh
  6. Ossett Ventnor Way Car Park1.6 mi
    Ventnor Way, Wakefield, WF5 8PA
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions )
    Cost: No longer Free
  7. Al-Hikmah Centre1.7 mi
    Al-Hikmah Centre, Kirklees
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Alfapower (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: 25p per kWh
  8. Ravensthorpe Retail Park1.8 mi
    Huddersfield Rd, Dewsbury, WF13 3HN
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    (Unknown Operator) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: 36p per kWh £1 connection fee

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 5 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near WF12

No public car parks found within 5 miles of WF12.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 22 min ago

Vehicle crime near WF12

In August 2026, police recorded 11 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of WF12, down from 12 in July.

  • Jun 7
  • Jul 12
  • Aug 11

Reported most often on or near: John Street (2), a supermarket (2), Hodgson Terrace (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Dewsbury (WF12)

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Dewsbury (WF12) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Dewsbury (WF12) is 164.7p a litre at Asda, Mill Street West, Dewsbury, WF12 9AE, 0.7 mi away – 8.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Dewsbury (WF12) today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Dewsbury (WF12) is 187.7p a litre at Asda, Mill Street West, Dewsbury, WF12 9AE, 0.7 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 14 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Dewsbury (WF12)?

There are 14 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Dewsbury (WF12), including 8 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is EVC Rishworth Centre, 0.5 mi away, charging at up to 22 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Dewsbury (WF12)?

Police recorded 11 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Dewsbury (WF12) in August 2026, compared with 12 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Dewsbury (WF12)?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Kirklees: Yellow warning of wind affecting Yorkshire & Humber.

About WF12

Area
Dewsbury
Council
Kirklees
Country
England
Postcodes
816

Source: ONS Postcode Directory

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Nearby areas