Fuel prices in Alton today
East Hampshire, Hampshire, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Alton is 171.9p at BP, MFG Farnham, Hale Road, Farnham (9.7 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 196.9p at Morrisons (9.6 mi). Across 10 forecourts within 10 miles, unleaded averages 173.7p – about the UK average.
Cheapest unleaded near Alton
Within 10 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.
-
BP 9.7 miMFG Farnham, Hale Road, Farnham, GU9 9RD
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
BP 5.4 miMFG Sleaford, A325 Farnham Road, Kingsley, Nr. Bordon, GU35 0QP
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
BP 5.6 miMFG Woolmer, 1 Woolmer Way, Bordon, GU35 9QF
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
ESSO 5.6 miMFG Bordon, High Street, Bordon, GU35 0AW
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Morrisons 9.6 miMFG Morrisons Basingstoke, Worting Road/Ringway West, BASINGSTOKE, RG21 8BJ
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
Cheapest diesel near Alton
-
Morrisons 9.6 miMFG Morrisons Basingstoke, Worting Road/Ringway West, BASINGSTOKE, RG21 8BJ
- Diesel
- 196.9p
-
Asda 8.4 miGrove Road, Basingstoke, RG21 3AX
- Diesel
- 197.9p
-
Asda 10.0 miLondon Road, Petersfield, GU31 4AT
- Diesel
- 198.9p
-
BP 5.4 miMFG Sleaford, A325 Farnham Road, Kingsley, Nr. Bordon, GU35 0QP
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 7.6 miMFG North Warnborough, Hook Road, North Warnborough, RG29 1EX
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Nearest forecourts to Alton centre
-
BP 0.4 miMFG Alton, Butts Road, Alton, GU34 1LH
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
BP 5.4 miMFG Sleaford, A325 Farnham Road, Kingsley, Nr. Bordon, GU35 0QP
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
BP 5.6 miMFG Woolmer, 1 Woolmer Way, Bordon, GU35 9QF
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 5.6 miMFG Bordon, High Street, Bordon, GU35 0AW
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 7.6 miMFG North Warnborough, Hook Road, North Warnborough, RG29 1EX
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 8.4 miGrove Road, Basingstoke, RG21 3AX
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 191.9p
Cheapest fuel across Hampshire →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 15 min ago
EV charging near Alton
51 public charging locations within 10 miles:
- 5 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 19 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 27 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Chawton Park Road1.2 miChawton Park Road, Alton, GU34 1STPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.30/kWh,1
-
Froyle Park Country Estate3.1 miRyebridge Lane, Alton, GU34 4JYRoam Charging (UK)
-
Anchor Inn4.0 miLower Froyle, Alton, GU34 4NATesla (Tesla-only charging) · Public - Membership Required
-
BP Four Marks SF Connect4.0 miWinchester Road, Four Marks, GU34 5GZBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.89/kWh; other tariffs available
-
Herriard Estate-the Bullpens5.2 miScratchface Lane, Herriard, RG25 2PHPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.32/kWh
-
Bordon Future Skills Centre5.2 miLouisburg Road, Hampshire, GU35 0NEPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: 1
-
Prince Philip Park5.4 miHavanah Way, Budds Lane, Bordon, GU35 0JEPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.35/kWh
-
Whitehill & Bordon Leisure Centre5.5 miSergeants Yard, Bordon, GU35 0JEPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.24/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near Alton
5 public car parks within 5 miles, nearest first.
-
Hillside Nursaries Car Park1.3 mi
-
Chawton Park Wood Car Park3.6 mi
-
Car park4.0 mi
-
Home Farm East4.1 miWoodland Trust
-
Home Farm West4.1 miWoodland Trust
Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for East Hampshire right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 15 min ago
Vehicle crime near Alton
In August 2026, police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of Alton, down from 3 in July.
- Jun 7
- Jul 3
- Aug 1
Reported most often on or near: Helens Close (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Alton
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Alton today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Alton is 171.9p a litre at BP, MFG Farnham, Hale Road, Farnham, GU9 9RD, 9.7 mi away – 1.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Alton today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Alton is 196.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Basingstoke, Worting Road/Ringway West, BASINGSTOKE, RG21 8BJ, 9.6 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 10 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Alton?
There are 51 public EV charging locations within 10 miles of Alton, including 24 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Chawton Park Road, 1.2 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
Where can I park in Alton?
The nearest public car park to Alton is Hillside Nursaries Car Park, 1.3 mi away. There are 5 car parks within 5 miles, and at least 2 of the nearest public ones are free.
How much vehicle crime is there in Alton?
Police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of Alton in August 2026, compared with 3 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Alton?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for East Hampshire.
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Postcode areas in Alton
Towns near Alton
- Four Marks 4.1 mi
- Bordon 5.6 mi
- Odiham 7.2 mi
- Headley Down and Headley 7.4 mi
- Wrecclesham 7.5 mi
- Liss 8.2 mi
- Farnham 8.8 mi
- Liphook 9.1 mi