Fuel prices in Brownhills today

Walsall, West Midlands, England

Local average unleaded174.2p0.5p above the UK average
Local average diesel200.1pabout the UK average
Weather warnings0None in force

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Brownhills is 169.9p at Esso, MFG Bluecoats, 1 Springhill Road, Walsall (4.6 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 198.9p at Morrisons (2.6 mi). Across 11 forecourts within 5 miles, unleaded averages 174.2p – 0.5p above the UK average.

Cheapest unleaded near Brownhills

Within 5 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.

  1. Esso 4.6 mi
    MFG Bluecoats, 1 Springhill Road, Walsall, WS1 2LN
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  2. Morrisons 2.6 mi
    MFG Morrisons Burntwood, Milestone Way, BURNTWOOD, WS7 3XA
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  3. ESSO 2.6 mi
    MFG Red House, Middlemore Lane / Aldridge, Walsall, WS9 8DL
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  4. BP 3.9 mi
    MFG Bloxwich, Tintern Crescent, Bloxwich, WS3 2TZ
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  5. Asda 2.0 mi
    Watling Street, Cannock, WS11 9NA
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Super
    193.9p

Cheapest diesel near Brownhills

  1. Morrisons 2.6 mi
    MFG Morrisons Burntwood, Milestone Way, BURNTWOOD, WS7 3XA
    Diesel
    198.9p
  2. Asda 2.0 mi
    Watling Street, Cannock, WS11 9NA
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Premium diesel
    218.9p
  3. Esso 2.6 mi
    150 Cannock Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire, WS7 0BQ
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  4. ESSO 2.6 mi
    MFG Red House, Middlemore Lane / Aldridge, Walsall, WS9 8DL
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  5. Asda 3.6 mi
    570 Bloxwich Road, Walsall, WS3 2BB
    Diesel
    199.9p

Nearest forecourts to Brownhills centre

  1. Asda 1.9 mi
    Northgate, Birmingham, WS9 8TH
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    194.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  2. Asda 2.0 mi
    Watling Street, Cannock, WS11 9NA
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    193.9p
    Premium diesel
    218.9p
  3. Morrisons 2.6 mi
    MFG Morrisons Burntwood, Milestone Way, BURNTWOOD, WS7 3XA
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  4. Esso 2.6 mi
    150 Cannock Road, Burntwood, Staffordshire, WS7 0BQ
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  5. ESSO 2.6 mi
    MFG Red House, Middlemore Lane / Aldridge, Walsall, WS9 8DL
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  6. Asda 3.6 mi
    570 Bloxwich Road, Walsall, WS3 2BB
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    193.9p

Cheapest fuel across West Midlands →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 29 min ago

EV charging near Brownhills

11 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 3 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 2 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Tesco Superstore-Walsall Brownhills0.3 mi
    Silver Street, Brownhills, WS8 6DZ
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.44/kWh
  2. Crown1.4 mi
    Crown, 190 Rising Sun Island, WS8 7JU
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 2 points
    Osprey Charging · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  3. Old House At Home1.7 mi
    Old House At Home, Norton Rd, WS3 4NT
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 2 points
    Osprey Charging · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  4. Eurogarages Watling Street2.0 mi
    614 Watling Street, Norton Canes, WS11 9NA
    Ultra-rapid · 150 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 1 point
    EG Group EV Point (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  5. Heath Service Station2.0 mi
    Lichfield Road, Walsall, WS4 1PX
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 2 points
    InstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.75/kWh
  6. Roadchef Norton Canes Services2.2 mi
    M6 Toll Motorway, Jct T6/T7, Betty'S Lane, Cannock, Norton Canes, WS11 9UX
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 6 points
    GridServe · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: DC (contactless): £0.85/kWh, DC (GRIDSERVE app): £0.79/kWh, AC: £0.49/kWh
  7. Morrisons Burntwood2.6 mi
    High Street, Burntwood, WS7 8XP
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 2 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £1.00 + £0.30 / kWh. £10.00 overstay fee after 95 mins, then £10.00 every subsequent 95 mi…
  8. Morrisons Aldridge2.6 mi
    Wm Morrison Supermarkets PLC, Walsall,, WS9 8PT
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near Brownhills

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Brownhills.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Walsall right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 29 min ago

Vehicle crime near Brownhills

In August 2026, police recorded 17 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Brownhills, up from 11 in July.

  • Jun 15
  • Jul 11
  • Aug 17

Reported most often on or near: a supermarket (4), Clifton Avenue (3), Barrow Close (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Brownhills

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Brownhills today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Brownhills is 169.9p a litre at Esso, MFG Bluecoats, 1 Springhill Road, Walsall, WS1 2LN, 4.6 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Brownhills today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Brownhills is 198.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Burntwood, Milestone Way, BURNTWOOD, WS7 3XA, 2.6 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 11 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Brownhills?

There are 11 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Brownhills, including 9 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Tesco Superstore-Walsall Brownhills, 0.3 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Brownhills?

Police recorded 17 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Brownhills in August 2026, compared with 11 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Brownhills?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Walsall.

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Postcode areas in Brownhills

Towns near Brownhills