Fuel prices in Caversham today
Reading, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Caversham is 172.9p at Esso, MFG Shinfield, 211 Shinfield Road, Reading (3.5 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 197.7p at Asda (3.1 mi). Across 17 forecourts within 5 miles, unleaded averages 175.7p – 2.1p above the UK average.
Cheapest unleaded near Caversham
Within 5 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.
-
Esso 3.5 miMFG Shinfield, 211 Shinfield Road, Reading, RG2 8HA
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Valero 1.7 miMFG Reading, 69 London Road, Reading, RG1 5BW
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Morrisons 2.9 miMFG Morrisons Reading, Rose Kiln Lane, READING, RG2 0HB
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 3.9 miChalfont Way, Lower Earley, Reading, RG6 5TT
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
-
Esso 0.8 miMFG Thames Valley, George Street, Reading, RG4 8DH
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
Cheapest diesel near Caversham
-
Asda 3.1 mi12/14 School Road, Tilehurst, Reading, RG31 5AL
- Diesel
- 197.7p
-
Morrisons 2.9 miMFG Morrisons Reading, Rose Kiln Lane, READING, RG2 0HB
- Diesel
- 197.9p
-
BP 4.2 miBath Road, Calcot, Reading, RG31 7QN
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
-
ESSO 3.0 miBath Road, READING, RG30 2EU
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Premium diesel
- 212.9p
-
Asda 3.9 miChalfont Way, Lower Earley, Reading, RG6 5TT
- Diesel
- 198.9p
Nearest forecourts to Caversham centre
-
ESSO 0.2 miBUCKINGHAM DRIVE, READING, RG4 8RZ
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 200.9p
- Super
- 191.9p
- Premium diesel
- 214.9p
-
ESSO 0.6 miChurch Street, READING, RG4 8AU
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
BP 0.8 miMFG Leander, 182-184 Henley Road, Reading, RG4 5DL
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 0.8 miMFG Thames Valley, George Street, Reading, RG4 8DH
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Valero 1.7 miMFG Reading, 69 London Road, Reading, RG1 5BW
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Asda 2.0 mi10 Berkeley Avenue, Reading, RG1 6JT
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 196.9p
Cheapest fuel across Reading →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 17 min ago
EV charging near Caversham
43 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 4 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 24 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 11 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Milestone Way Precinct Cavendish Road0.5 miCavendish Road, Reading, RG4 8XUInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
Chester Street Car Park0.5 mi19 Chester Street, Reading, RG4 8JHMER
-
BP Leander0.7 miHenley Road, Caversham, RG4 5DLThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
-
BP Leander0.8 miHenley Road, Reading, RG4 5DLThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £1.00 + £0.30/kWh
-
Thames Promenade Car Park0.8 miThames Promenade Car Park, Reading, RG1 8BDMER
-
Caversham Road0.9 miCaversham Road, Reading, RG1 8BBJoju Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
-
Reading Railway Station Car Park1.1 miVastern Road, Reading, RG1 8BTAPCOA Parking · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.20/session + £0.34/kWh
-
Area1.2 mi1 Station Hill, Reading, RG1 1NBBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near Caversham
33 public car parks within 5 miles, nearest first.
-
Delta Force1.9 mi
-
Tulip Styles parking2.0 mi
-
IBIS Car Park C2.0 mi
-
Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses2.4 mi
-
Pavilion car park2.4 mi
-
Park & ride2.6 mi
Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Reading right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 17 min ago
Vehicle crime near Caversham
In August 2026, police recorded 6 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Caversham, up from 4 in July.
- Jun 12
- Jul 4
- Aug 6
Reported most often on or near: Brigham Road (1), St John's Road (1), Scholars Close (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Caversham
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Caversham today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Caversham is 172.9p a litre at Esso, MFG Shinfield, 211 Shinfield Road, Reading, RG2 8HA, 3.5 mi away – 0.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Caversham today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Caversham is 197.7p a litre at Asda, 12/14 School Road, Tilehurst, Reading, RG31 5AL, 3.1 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 17 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Caversham?
There are 43 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Caversham, including 6 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Milestone Way Precinct Cavendish Road, 0.5 mi away, charging at up to 63 kW.
Where can I park in Caversham?
The nearest public car park to Caversham is Pavilion car park, 2.4 mi away, free to use. There are 33 car parks within 5 miles, and at least 1 of the nearest public ones are free.
How much vehicle crime is there in Caversham?
Police recorded 6 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Caversham in August 2026, compared with 4 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Caversham?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Reading.
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Postcode areas in Caversham
Towns near Caversham
- Woodley 3.4 mi
- Twyford 4.6 mi
- Henley-on-Thames 4.8 mi
- Winnersh 5.0 mi
- Burghfield Common 6.7 mi
- Binfield 8.5 mi
- Crowthorne 10.3 mi
- Bracknell 10.3 mi