Fuel prices in Caversham today

Reading, England

Local average unleaded175.7p2.1p above the UK average
Local average diesel199.9pabout the UK average
Weather warnings0None in force

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Caversham is 172.9p at Esso, MFG Shinfield, 211 Shinfield Road, Reading (3.5 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 197.7p at Asda (3.1 mi). Across 17 forecourts within 5 miles, unleaded averages 175.7p – 2.1p above the UK average.

Cheapest unleaded near Caversham

Within 5 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.

  1. Esso 3.5 mi
    MFG Shinfield, 211 Shinfield Road, Reading, RG2 8HA
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  2. Valero 1.7 mi
    MFG Reading, 69 London Road, Reading, RG1 5BW
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  3. Morrisons 2.9 mi
    MFG Morrisons Reading, Rose Kiln Lane, READING, RG2 0HB
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  4. Asda 3.9 mi
    Chalfont Way, Lower Earley, Reading, RG6 5TT
    Unleaded
    173.9p
  5. Esso 0.8 mi
    MFG Thames Valley, George Street, Reading, RG4 8DH
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Super
    195.9p

Cheapest diesel near Caversham

  1. Asda 3.1 mi
    12/14 School Road, Tilehurst, Reading, RG31 5AL
    Diesel
    197.7p
  2. Morrisons 2.9 mi
    MFG Morrisons Reading, Rose Kiln Lane, READING, RG2 0HB
    Diesel
    197.9p
  3. BP 4.2 mi
    Bath Road, Calcot, Reading, RG31 7QN
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Premium diesel
    218.9p
  4. ESSO 3.0 mi
    Bath Road, READING, RG30 2EU
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Premium diesel
    212.9p
  5. Asda 3.9 mi
    Chalfont Way, Lower Earley, Reading, RG6 5TT
    Diesel
    198.9p

Nearest forecourts to Caversham centre

  1. ESSO 0.2 mi
    BUCKINGHAM DRIVE, READING, RG4 8RZ
    Unleaded
    176.9p
    Diesel
    200.9p
    Super
    191.9p
    Premium diesel
    214.9p
  2. ESSO 0.6 mi
    Church Street, READING, RG4 8AU
    Unleaded
    177.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    192.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  3. BP 0.8 mi
    MFG Leander, 182-184 Henley Road, Reading, RG4 5DL
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  4. Esso 0.8 mi
    MFG Thames Valley, George Street, Reading, RG4 8DH
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  5. Valero 1.7 mi
    MFG Reading, 69 London Road, Reading, RG1 5BW
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  6. Asda 2.0 mi
    10 Berkeley Avenue, Reading, RG1 6JT
    Unleaded
    177.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    196.9p

Cheapest fuel across Reading →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 17 min ago

EV charging near Caversham

43 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 2 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 4 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 24 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 11 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. Milestone Way Precinct Cavendish Road0.5 mi
    Cavendish Road, Reading, RG4 8XU
    Rapid · 63 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 2 points
    InstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.75/kWh
  2. Chester Street Car Park0.5 mi
    19 Chester Street, Reading, RG4 8JH
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    MER
  3. BP Leander0.7 mi
    Henley Road, Caversham, RG4 5DL
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Pay At Location
  4. BP Leander0.8 mi
    Henley Road, Reading, RG4 5DL
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £1.00 + £0.30/kWh
  5. Thames Promenade Car Park0.8 mi
    Thames Promenade Car Park, Reading, RG1 8BD
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    MER
  6. Caversham Road0.9 mi
    Caversham Road, Reading, RG1 8BB
    Joju Ltd · Public - Pay At Location
  7. Reading Railway Station Car Park1.1 mi
    Vastern Road, Reading, RG1 8BT
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 158 points
    APCOA Parking · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.20/session + £0.34/kWh
  8. Area1.2 mi
    1 Station Hill, Reading, RG1 1NB
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near Caversham

33 public car parks within 5 miles, nearest first.

  1. Delta Force1.9 mi
    Customers only
  2. Tulip Styles parking2.0 mi
    Free 12 spaces Customers only
  3. IBIS Car Park C2.0 mi
    Customers only
  4. Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses2.4 mi
    Free Customers only
  5. Pavilion car park2.4 mi
    Free
  6. Park & ride2.6 mi
    Paid Park & ride

Check prices, height limits and opening times on site.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Reading right now.

Source: Met Office · updated 17 min ago

Vehicle crime near Caversham

In August 2026, police recorded 6 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Caversham, up from 4 in July.

  • Jun 12
  • Jul 4
  • Aug 6

Reported most often on or near: Brigham Road (1), St John's Road (1), Scholars Close (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Caversham

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Caversham today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Caversham is 172.9p a litre at Esso, MFG Shinfield, 211 Shinfield Road, Reading, RG2 8HA, 3.5 mi away – 0.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Caversham today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Caversham is 197.7p a litre at Asda, 12/14 School Road, Tilehurst, Reading, RG31 5AL, 3.1 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 17 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Caversham?

There are 43 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Caversham, including 6 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Milestone Way Precinct Cavendish Road, 0.5 mi away, charging at up to 63 kW.

Where can I park in Caversham?

The nearest public car park to Caversham is Pavilion car park, 2.4 mi away, free to use. There are 33 car parks within 5 miles, and at least 1 of the nearest public ones are free.

How much vehicle crime is there in Caversham?

Police recorded 6 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Caversham in August 2026, compared with 4 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Caversham?

No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Reading.

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Postcode areas in Caversham

Towns near Caversham