Fuel prices in Chadderton today
Oldham, Greater Manchester, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Chadderton is 168.7p at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne (4.5 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 191.7p at Asda (4.5 mi). Across 24 forecourts within 5 miles, unleaded averages 173.8p – about the UK average. There is 1 Met Office weather warning for Oldham.
Cheapest unleaded near Chadderton
Within 5 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.
-
Asda 4.5 miCavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF
- Unleaded
- 168.7p
-
Asda 0.6 miMilne Street, Chadderton, Oldham, OL9 0JE
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
-
Asda 4.3 miASDA Sportcity, Ashton New Road, Manchester, M11 4BD
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
-
BP 0.5 miMFG Nimblenook, 300 Broadway, Chadderton / Oldham, OL9 9QP
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Esso 1.1 miMFG Greengate, Greengate, Middleton, M24 1RD
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
Cheapest diesel near Chadderton
-
Asda 4.5 miCavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF
- Diesel
- 191.7p
-
Asda 0.6 miMilne Street, Chadderton, Oldham, OL9 0JE
- Diesel
- 192.7p
-
Asda 3.2 miHarpurhey Shopping Centre, Manchester, M9 4DJ
- Diesel
- 192.9p
-
Asda 4.3 miASDA Sportcity, Ashton New Road, Manchester, M11 4BD
- Diesel
- 193.7p
-
Morrisons 1.3 miMFG Morrisons Oldham, Hollinwood Avenue, OLDHAM, OL9 7LD
- Diesel
- 193.9p
Nearest forecourts to Chadderton centre
-
BP 0.5 miMFG Nimblenook, 300 Broadway, Chadderton / Oldham, OL9 9QP
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 0.6 miMilne Street, Chadderton, Oldham, OL9 0JE
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
- Diesel
- 192.7p
-
Esso 1.1 miMFG Greengate, Greengate, Middleton, M24 1RD
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 1.3 miMFG Morrisons Oldham, Hollinwood Avenue, OLDHAM, OL9 7LD
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 193.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Esso 1.5 miMFG Alexandra Park, Park Road, Oldham, OL8 1DB
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 1.8 miMFG Middleton, Oldham Road, Middleton, M24 2LD
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Greater Manchester →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 22 min ago
EV charging near Chadderton
37 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 3 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 8 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 26 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
MFG Nimblenook0.4 mi300 Broadway, Manchester, OL9 9QPMFG EV Power · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
Lidl-Chadderton0.6 miJardine Way, Chadderton, OL9 9QLPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.65/kWh
-
Chadderton Town Hall Car Park0.6 miGarforth Street, Chadderton, Oldham, OL9 6NQCharge Your Car · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Radclyffe Arms Manchester0.9 mi390 Grimshaw Lane, Manchester, M24 1GQOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
J.W. Lees Brewery1.0 miMiddleton Junction, Manchester, M24 2AXTesla (Tesla-only charging) · Public - Membership Required
-
Morrisons Oldham1.3 miWm Morrison Supermarkets PLC Tweedale Way, Oldham, OL9 7LDThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £1.00+£0.30/kWh; £10.00 overstay fee after 95 mins, then £10.00 every subsequent 95 mins
-
Oldham Civic Centre1.3 miCroft Street, Oldham, OL1 1NLBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Elk Mill Shopping Park1.3 miBroadway, Royton, Oldham, OL2 5HXPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.49/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near Chadderton

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Chadderton.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 22 min ago
Vehicle crime near Chadderton
No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of Chadderton in August 2026, the same as in July.
- Jun 0
- Jul 0
- Aug 0
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Chadderton
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Chadderton today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Chadderton is 168.7p a litre at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF, 4.5 mi away – 4.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Chadderton today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Chadderton is 191.7p a litre at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF, 4.5 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 24 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Chadderton?
There are 37 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Chadderton, including 11 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is MFG Nimblenook, 0.4 mi away, charging at up to 150 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Chadderton?
Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Chadderton in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Chadderton?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Oldham: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Postcode areas in Chadderton
Towns near Chadderton
- Oldham 1.8 mi
- Middleton 2.1 mi
- Royton 2.2 mi
- Failsworth 2.2 mi
- Lees 3.5 mi
- Shaw 3.6 mi
- Droylsden 3.9 mi
- Ashton-under-Lyne 4.0 mi