Fuel prices in Chadderton today

Oldham, Greater Manchester, England

Local average unleaded173.8pabout the UK average
Local average diesel199.4pabout the UK average
Weather warnings1Check before you travel

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Chadderton is 168.7p at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne (4.5 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 191.7p at Asda (4.5 mi). Across 24 forecourts within 5 miles, unleaded averages 173.8p – about the UK average. There is 1 Met Office weather warning for Oldham.

Cheapest unleaded near Chadderton

Within 5 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.

  1. Asda 4.5 mi
    Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF
    Unleaded
    168.7p
  2. Asda 0.6 mi
    Milne Street, Chadderton, Oldham, OL9 0JE
    Unleaded
    169.7p
  3. Asda 4.3 mi
    ASDA Sportcity, Ashton New Road, Manchester, M11 4BD
    Unleaded
    169.7p
  4. BP 0.5 mi
    MFG Nimblenook, 300 Broadway, Chadderton / Oldham, OL9 9QP
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  5. Esso 1.1 mi
    MFG Greengate, Greengate, Middleton, M24 1RD
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Super
    195.9p

Cheapest diesel near Chadderton

  1. Asda 4.5 mi
    Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF
    Diesel
    191.7p
  2. Asda 0.6 mi
    Milne Street, Chadderton, Oldham, OL9 0JE
    Diesel
    192.7p
  3. Asda 3.2 mi
    Harpurhey Shopping Centre, Manchester, M9 4DJ
    Diesel
    192.9p
  4. Asda 4.3 mi
    ASDA Sportcity, Ashton New Road, Manchester, M11 4BD
    Diesel
    193.7p
  5. Morrisons 1.3 mi
    MFG Morrisons Oldham, Hollinwood Avenue, OLDHAM, OL9 7LD
    Diesel
    193.9p

Nearest forecourts to Chadderton centre

  1. BP 0.5 mi
    MFG Nimblenook, 300 Broadway, Chadderton / Oldham, OL9 9QP
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  2. Asda 0.6 mi
    Milne Street, Chadderton, Oldham, OL9 0JE
    Unleaded
    169.7p
    Diesel
    192.7p
  3. Esso 1.1 mi
    MFG Greengate, Greengate, Middleton, M24 1RD
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  4. Morrisons 1.3 mi
    MFG Morrisons Oldham, Hollinwood Avenue, OLDHAM, OL9 7LD
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    193.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  5. Esso 1.5 mi
    MFG Alexandra Park, Park Road, Oldham, OL8 1DB
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  6. Esso 1.8 mi
    MFG Middleton, Oldham Road, Middleton, M24 2LD
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across Greater Manchester →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 22 min ago

EV charging near Chadderton

37 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 3 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 8 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 26 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. MFG Nimblenook0.4 mi
    300 Broadway, Manchester, OL9 9QP
    Ultra-rapid · 150 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 4 points
    MFG EV Power · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  2. Lidl-Chadderton0.6 mi
    Jardine Way, Chadderton, OL9 9QL
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.65/kWh
  3. Chadderton Town Hall Car Park0.6 mi
    Garforth Street, Chadderton, Oldham, OL9 6NQ
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  4. Radclyffe Arms Manchester0.9 mi
    390 Grimshaw Lane, Manchester, M24 1GQ
    Rapid · 75 kW CCS, CHAdeMO 3 points
    Osprey Charging · Public - Pay At Location
    Cost: £0.79/kWh
  5. J.W. Lees Brewery1.0 mi
    Middleton Junction, Manchester, M24 2AX
    Fast · 22 kW Tesla 2 points
    Tesla (Tesla-only charging) · Public - Membership Required
  6. Morrisons Oldham1.3 mi
    Wm Morrison Supermarkets PLC Tweedale Way, Oldham, OL9 7LD
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £1.00+£0.30/kWh; £10.00 overstay fee after 95 mins, then £10.00 every subsequent 95 mins
  7. Oldham Civic Centre1.3 mi
    Croft Street, Oldham, OL1 1NL
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
  8. Elk Mill Shopping Park1.3 mi
    Broadway, Royton, Oldham, OL2 5HX
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.49/kWh

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near Chadderton

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Chadderton.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 22 min ago

Vehicle crime near Chadderton

No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of Chadderton in August 2026, the same as in July.

  • Jun 0
  • Jul 0
  • Aug 0

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Chadderton

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Chadderton today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Chadderton is 168.7p a litre at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF, 4.5 mi away – 4.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Chadderton today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Chadderton is 191.7p a litre at Asda, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7PF, 4.5 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 24 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Chadderton?

There are 37 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Chadderton, including 11 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is MFG Nimblenook, 0.4 mi away, charging at up to 150 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Chadderton?

Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Chadderton in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Chadderton?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Oldham: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Postcode areas in Chadderton

Towns near Chadderton