Fuel prices in Cradley Heath today
Sandwell, West Midlands, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Cradley Heath is 168.7p at Asda, 51 Barnes Hill, Birmingham (4.3 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 196.7p at Asda (2.6 mi). Across 27 forecourts within 5 miles, unleaded averages 174.1p – about the UK average.
Cheapest unleaded near Cradley Heath
Within 5 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.
-
Asda 4.3 mi51 Barnes Hill, Birmingham, B29 5UP
- Unleaded
- 168.7p
-
Valero 1.1 miMFG Netherton, Halesowen Road, Netherton, DY2 9PS
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
ESSO 2.5 miMFG Osprey, Warley, Oldbury, B69 2BH
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Esso 3.3 miMFG Derry, Londonderry Road, Oldbury, B68 9NB
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Esso 4.2 miMFG Bearwood, Sandon Road, Bearwood, B66 4AB
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
Cheapest diesel near Cradley Heath
-
Asda 2.6 miWolverhampton Road, Oldbury, B69 4PU
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Asda 4.3 mi51 Barnes Hill, Birmingham, B29 5UP
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Valero 1.1 miMFG Netherton, Halesowen Road, Netherton, DY2 9PS
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Asda 4.4 miBrickhouse Lane, Tipton, DY4 7HW
- Diesel
- 197.9p
-
Asda 1.7 miMerryhill Centre, Dudley, DY5 1QL
- Diesel
- 198.7p
Nearest forecourts to Cradley Heath centre
-
Esso 0.5 miMFG Overend, Congreaves Road, Cradley Heath / Warley, B64 7EA
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Valero 1.1 miMFG Netherton, Halesowen Road, Netherton, DY2 9PS
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
ESSO 1.4 miMFG Shortcross, Stourbridge Road, Birmingham, B63 3UA
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 1.7 miMerryhill Centre, Dudley, DY5 1QL
- Unleaded
- 173.7p
- Diesel
- 198.7p
-
Asda 2.2 miPearson Street, Brierley Hill, DY5 3BJ
- Unleaded
- 174.7p
- Diesel
- 198.7p
-
Esso 2.4 miMFG Merry Hill, The Waterfront, Brierly Hill, DY5 1LL
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across West Midlands →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 17 min ago
EV charging near Cradley Heath
31 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 4 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 9 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 13 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 3 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Tesco Extra - Cradley Heath0.6 miFoxoak Street, Cradley Heath, B64 5DFPOD Point (UK)
-
Rowley Regis Hospital0.9 miMoor Lane, Whiteheath, Sandwell, B65 8DAThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.50 + £0.30/kWh
-
Lidl - Oldbury Road1.3 miParkside House , Oldbury Road, Rowley Regis, Blackheath, B65 0LGPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: 1
-
The Smart & Secure Centre1.4 mi93 Dudley Road, Halesowen, B63 3NSPOD Point (UK)
-
WMCA Rowley Regis P&R1.6 miStation Road, Rowley Regis, B65 0QNMER
-
Lidl-Merry Hill1.7 miMerry Hill, Dudley, DY5 1SYPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.40/kWh
-
zest-case-food-need1.8 miPedmore road, Dudley, DY5 1QXZest Charging
-
zest-pair-city-tour1.8 miBrierley Hill, Dudley, DY5 1QXZest Charging
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near Cradley Heath

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Cradley Heath.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Sandwell right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 17 min ago
Vehicle crime near Cradley Heath
In August 2026, police recorded 19 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Cradley Heath, up from 18 in July.
- Jun 21
- Jul 18
- Aug 19
Reported most often on or near: a parking area (2), Woods Lane (1), Corngreaves Road (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Cradley Heath
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Cradley Heath today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Cradley Heath is 168.7p a litre at Asda, 51 Barnes Hill, Birmingham, B29 5UP, 4.3 mi away – 4.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Cradley Heath today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Cradley Heath is 196.7p a litre at Asda, Wolverhampton Road, Oldbury, B69 4PU, 2.6 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 27 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Cradley Heath?
There are 31 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Cradley Heath, including 13 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Tesco Extra - Cradley Heath, 0.6 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Cradley Heath?
Police recorded 19 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Cradley Heath in August 2026, compared with 18 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Cradley Heath?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Sandwell.
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Postcode areas in Cradley Heath
Towns near Cradley Heath
- Halesowen 1.3 mi
- Blackheath 1.3 mi
- Rowley Regis 2.0 mi
- Brierley Hill 2.3 mi
- Dudley 2.4 mi
- Oldbury 2.7 mi
- Stourbridge 3.3 mi
- Kingswinford 4.1 mi