Fuel prices in Grays today
Thurrock, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Grays is 168.9p at Esso, MFG Stanford-le-Hope, London Road, Stanford Le Hope (4.3 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 196.9p at Morrisons (0.7 mi). Across 15 forecourts within 5 miles, unleaded averages 172.6p – 1.0p below the UK average.
Cheapest unleaded near Grays
Within 5 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.
-
Esso 4.3 miMFG Stanford-le-Hope, London Road, Stanford Le Hope, SS17 0LD
- Unleaded
- 168.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
ESSO 0.6 miMFG Chafford, Hogg Lane, Grays, RM17 5QL
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
ESSO 0.6 miMFG Daneholes, Stanford Road, Orsett Grays, RM16 2XE
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Morrisons 0.7 miMFG Morrisons Grays, London Road, GRAYS, RM17 5XZ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 1.2 miThurrock Park Way, Tilbury, RM18 7HJ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
Cheapest diesel near Grays
-
Morrisons 0.7 miMFG Morrisons Grays, London Road, GRAYS, RM17 5XZ
- Diesel
- 196.9p
-
Asda 1.2 miThurrock Park Way, Tilbury, RM18 7HJ
- Diesel
- 196.9p
-
Morrisons 4.5 miMFG Morrisons Gravesend, Coldharbour Road, GRAVESEND, DA11 8AB
- Diesel
- 196.9p
-
Asda 3.1 miThames Way, Gravesend, DA11 0DQ
- Diesel
- 197.7p
-
Esso 4.3 miMFG Stanford-le-Hope, London Road, Stanford Le Hope, SS17 0LD
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Nearest forecourts to Grays centre
-
ESSO 0.6 miMFG Chafford, Hogg Lane, Grays, RM17 5QL
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
ESSO 0.6 miMFG Daneholes, Stanford Road, Orsett Grays, RM16 2XE
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 0.7 miMFG Morrisons Grays, London Road, GRAYS, RM17 5XZ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 1.2 miThurrock Park Way, Tilbury, RM18 7HJ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 196.9p
-
ESSO 1.6 miBrentwood Road, CHADWELL ST MARY, RM16 4JD
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 186.9p
- Premium diesel
- 213.9p
-
ESSO 2.6 miMFG Thurrock (MSA), West Thurrock, Grays, RM16 3BG
- Unleaded
- 185.9p
- Diesel
- 215.9p
- Super
- 205.9p
- Premium diesel
- 225.9p
Cheapest fuel across Thurrock →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 15 min ago
EV charging near Grays
20 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 3 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 6 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 10 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 1 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Halfords Autocentre Grays0.6 miHogg Lane, South Stifford, Thurrock, RM17 5QLThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £1.00 + £0.30/kWh; £10.00 overstay after 65 mins
-
Crown Road0.6 miCrown Road, Grays, RM17 6JDBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
-
Argent Street Car Park0.8 miWest Street, Grays, RM17 6HRBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only
-
Harvester Grays1.3 miArterial Road A1306, South Stifford, Thurrock, RM16 6UTBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
-
Bannatyne's Health Club - Chafford Hundred1.7 miHoward Road, Chafford Hundred, Grays, RM16 6YJInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
Tesla Grays, UK1.9 miA126, Chafford Hundred, South Ockendon, RM16 6HHTesla (including non-tesla) · Public - Membership Required
-
IKEA Lakeside2.0 miHeron Way, West Thurrock, RM20 3WJElectric Highway (UK) · Public - Pay At LocationCost: DC: £0.79/kWh,AC: £0.49/kWh
-
Intu Lakeside West Thurrock Way2.1 miIntu Lakeside West Thurrock Way, Essex, RM20 2ZPBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.79/kWh; other tariffs available
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 30 min ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near Grays

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Grays.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Thurrock right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 15 min ago
Vehicle crime near Grays
In August 2026, police recorded 27 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Grays, down from 30 in July.
- Jun 26
- Jul 30
- Aug 27
Reported most often on or near: Manor Way (2), Lewes Close (1), Seabrooke Rise (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Grays
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Grays today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Grays is 168.9p a litre at Esso, MFG Stanford-le-Hope, London Road, Stanford Le Hope, SS17 0LD, 4.3 mi away – 4.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Grays today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Grays is 196.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Grays, London Road, GRAYS, RM17 5XZ, 0.7 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 15 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Grays?
There are 20 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Grays, including 9 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Halfords Autocentre Grays, 0.6 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Grays?
Police recorded 27 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Grays in August 2026, compared with 30 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Grays?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Thurrock.
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Postcode areas in Grays
Towns near Grays
- Chadwell St Mary 1.7 mi
- Tilbury 2.0 mi
- Chafford Hundred 2.2 mi
- South Ockendon 2.7 mi
- Swanscombe 3.0 mi
- Northfleet 3.4 mi
- Aveley 3.6 mi
- Gravesend 4.2 mi