Fuel prices in Hale today
Trafford, Greater Manchester, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Hale is 169.9p at Esso, MFG New Wolfe, Chester Road, Manchester (5.0 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 199.7p at Asda (2.6 mi). Across 16 forecourts within 5 miles, unleaded averages 175.8p – 2.1p above the UK average. There is 1 Met Office weather warning for Trafford.
Cheapest unleaded near Hale
Within 5 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.
-
Esso 5.0 miMFG New Wolfe, Chester Road, Manchester, M32 8NB
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Esso 4.9 miMFG Red Lion, 83A Stockport Road, Cheadle, SK8 2AJ
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Esso 1.4 miMFG Ringway, 155 Stockport Road, Altrincham, WA15 7LT
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
BP 2.5 miMFG Civic Centre, Rowlands Way, Manchester, M22 5RG
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
SHELL 3.3 miManchester, M22 5WX
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Super
- 194.9p
Cheapest diesel near Hale
-
Asda 2.6 mi90 George Richards Way, Broadheath, Altrincham, WA14 5ZR
- Diesel
- 199.7p
-
Esso 1.4 miMFG Ringway, 155 Stockport Road, Altrincham, WA15 7LT
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
BP 2.5 miMFG Civic Centre, Rowlands Way, Manchester, M22 5RG
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 3.2 miMarsland Road, Sale, M33 3NA
- Diesel
- 199.9p
-
SHELL 3.3 miManchester, M22 5WX
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
Nearest forecourts to Hale centre
-
Esso 1.4 miMFG Ringway, 155 Stockport Road, Altrincham, WA15 7LT
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 1.7 miDunham Road, Altrincham, WA14 4NX
- Unleaded
- 179.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 198.9p
-
BP 2.5 miMFG Civic Centre, Rowlands Way, Manchester, M22 5RG
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 2.6 mi90 George Richards Way, Broadheath, Altrincham, WA14 5ZR
- Unleaded
- 175.7p
- Diesel
- 199.7p
-
Asda 3.2 miMarsland Road, Sale, M33 3NA
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
-
SHELL 3.3 miManchester, M22 5WX
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 194.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
Cheapest fuel across Greater Manchester →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 8 min ago
EV charging near Hale
16 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 2 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 12 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Manchester Airport Marriott Hotel1.1 miHale Road, Hale Barns, Altringham, WA15 8XWZero Carbon WorldCost: £10 plus parking fee
-
Brown Street Car Park1.2 miBrown Street Car Park, Altrincham, WA14 2ETBe.EV · Public - Pay At Location
-
Tesco Extra - Altrincham1.4 miManor Road, Altrincham, WA15 9QTPOD Point (UK)
-
Regent Road1.6 miRegent Road, Altrincham, WA14 1RYCharge Your Car · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Regent Road Car Park1.7 miRegent Road, Altrincham, WA14 1RYBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
Best Western Cresta Court Hotel1.8 miChurch Street, Altrincham, WA14 4DPZero Carbon World
-
Positive Energy - DoubleTree by Hilton Manchester Airport2.1 miOutwood Road, Ringway, Wythenshawe, M90 4HLLidl · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.57/kWh
-
Lidl Baguley2.2 miSouthmoor Road, Manchester, M23 9GHPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.65/kWh
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near Hale

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Hale.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 8 min ago
Vehicle crime near Hale
No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of Hale in August 2026, the same as in July.
- Jun 0
- Jul 0
- Aug 0
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Hale
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Hale today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Hale is 169.9p a litre at Esso, MFG New Wolfe, Chester Road, Manchester, M32 8NB, 5.0 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Hale today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Hale is 199.7p a litre at Asda, 90 George Richards Way, Broadheath, Altrincham, WA14 5ZR, 2.6 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 16 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Hale?
There are 16 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Hale, including 3 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Manchester Airport Marriott Hotel, 1.1 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Hale?
Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Hale in August 2026, compared with 0 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Hale?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Trafford: Yellow warning of wind affecting North West England.
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Postcode areas in Hale
Towns near Hale
- Bowdon 1.8 mi
- Altrincham 1.8 mi
- Wythenshawe 2.5 mi
- Sale 3.4 mi
- Gatley 3.8 mi
- Handforth 4.6 mi
- Wilmslow 4.8 mi
- Cheadle 4.8 mi