Fuel prices in Helensburgh today
Argyll and Bute, Scotland
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Helensburgh is 169.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Greenock, Rue End Street/ Dellingburn Street, GREENOCK (4.4 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 196.9p at Morrisons (14.2 mi). Across 8 forecourts within 15 miles, unleaded averages 174.0p – about the UK average. There are 3 Met Office weather warnings for Argyll and Bute.
Cheapest unleaded near Helensburgh
Within 15 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.
-
Morrisons 4.4 miMFG Morrisons Greenock, Rue End Street/ Dellingburn Street, GREENOCK, PA15 1HA
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Morrisons 14.2 miMFG Morrisons Johnstone, Napier Street, JOHNSTONE, PA5 8SF
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Asda 15.0 mi2333 Great Western Rd, Clydebank, G81 2XT
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
-
Morrisons 1.3 miMFG Morrisons Helensburgh, Cardross Road, HELENSBURGH, G84 7LA
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Morrisons 7.8 miMFG Morrisons Dumbarton, Glasgow Road, DUMBARTON, G82 1QZ
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
Cheapest diesel near Helensburgh
-
Morrisons 14.2 miMFG Morrisons Johnstone, Napier Street, JOHNSTONE, PA5 8SF
- Diesel
- 196.9p
-
ESSO 0.4 mi135 EAST CLYDE STREET, HELENSBURGH, G84 7AA
- Diesel
- 198.9p
-
Morrisons 1.3 miMFG Morrisons Helensburgh, Cardross Road, HELENSBURGH, G84 7LA
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Premium diesel
- 208.9p
-
Morrisons 4.4 miMFG Morrisons Greenock, Rue End Street/ Dellingburn Street, GREENOCK, PA15 1HA
- Diesel
- 198.9p
-
Morrisons 7.8 miMFG Morrisons Dumbarton, Glasgow Road, DUMBARTON, G82 1QZ
- Diesel
- 199.9p
Nearest forecourts to Helensburgh centre
-
ESSO 0.4 mi135 EAST CLYDE STREET, HELENSBURGH, G84 7AA
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 190.9p
-
Morrisons 1.3 miMFG Morrisons Helensburgh, Cardross Road, HELENSBURGH, G84 7LA
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 208.9p
-
Morrisons 4.4 miMFG Morrisons Greenock, Rue End Street/ Dellingburn Street, GREENOCK, PA15 1HA
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Asda 7.3 miLomondgate Drive, West Dunbartonshire, G82 3BN
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 194.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Morrisons 7.8 miMFG Morrisons Dumbarton, Glasgow Road, DUMBARTON, G82 1QZ
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Esso 9.6 miMFG Dunglass, Dunbarton Road, Milton, G82 2TY
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 204.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Argyll and Bute →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 17 min ago
EV charging near Helensburgh
25 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 5 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 20 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Helensburgh Central, East Princes Street0.2 miHelensburgh Central, East Princes street, G84 7QAChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
West Clyde Street Car Park0.4 mi1 West Clyde Street, Helensburgh, G84 8AWChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Pier Car Park, Helensburgh0.4 miPier Car Park, West Clyde Street, G84 8SQChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Helensburgh Learning Centre, Townhead Road, Helensburgh0.7 miKirkmichael Centre, Townhead Road, G84 7LYChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Rhu Marina1.8 miGareloch Road, Helensburgh, G84 8LHZero Carbon WorldCost: £5 public, free to customers
-
Rosslea Hall Hotel2.2 miFerry Rd, Rhu, Helensburgh, G84 8NF(Unknown Operator)
-
The Waterfront Cinema, Greenock4.0 miCustom House Way, Greenock, PA15 1EGChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Dalrymple St Car Park, Greenock4.0 miDalrymple Street, Greenock, PA15 1LEChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near Helensburgh

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Helensburgh.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 2000 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 0300 Tue 27 Oct to 2359 Tue 27 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 17 min ago
Vehicle crime near Helensburgh
Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for Helensburgh.
Quick answers about Helensburgh
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Helensburgh today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Helensburgh is 169.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Greenock, Rue End Street/ Dellingburn Street, GREENOCK, PA15 1HA, 4.4 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Helensburgh today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Helensburgh is 196.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Johnstone, Napier Street, JOHNSTONE, PA5 8SF, 14.2 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 8 forecourts within 15 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Helensburgh?
There are 25 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Helensburgh, including 5 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Helensburgh Central, East Princes Street, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Helensburgh?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for Argyll and Bute: Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde.
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Postcode areas in Helensburgh
Towns near Helensburgh
- Greenock 4.6 mi
- Gourock 5.3 mi
- Alexandria 5.7 mi
- Port Glasgow 5.9 mi
- Balloch and Haldane 6.0 mi
- Bonhill 6.5 mi
- Dumbarton 7.6 mi
- Dunoon 8.4 mi