Fuel prices in Helensburgh today

Argyll and Bute, Scotland

Local average unleaded174.0pabout the UK average
Local average diesel200.0pabout the UK average
Weather warnings3Check before you travel

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Helensburgh is 169.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Greenock, Rue End Street/ Dellingburn Street, GREENOCK (4.4 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 196.9p at Morrisons (14.2 mi). Across 8 forecourts within 15 miles, unleaded averages 174.0p – about the UK average. There are 3 Met Office weather warnings for Argyll and Bute.

Cheapest unleaded near Helensburgh

Within 15 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.

  1. Morrisons 4.4 mi
    MFG Morrisons Greenock, Rue End Street/ Dellingburn Street, GREENOCK, PA15 1HA
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  2. Morrisons 14.2 mi
    MFG Morrisons Johnstone, Napier Street, JOHNSTONE, PA5 8SF
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  3. Asda 15.0 mi
    2333 Great Western Rd, Clydebank, G81 2XT
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Super
    192.9p
  4. Morrisons 1.3 mi
    MFG Morrisons Helensburgh, Cardross Road, HELENSBURGH, G84 7LA
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  5. Morrisons 7.8 mi
    MFG Morrisons Dumbarton, Glasgow Road, DUMBARTON, G82 1QZ
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Super
    195.9p

Cheapest diesel near Helensburgh

  1. Morrisons 14.2 mi
    MFG Morrisons Johnstone, Napier Street, JOHNSTONE, PA5 8SF
    Diesel
    196.9p
  2. ESSO 0.4 mi
    135 EAST CLYDE STREET, HELENSBURGH, G84 7AA
    Diesel
    198.9p
  3. Morrisons 1.3 mi
    MFG Morrisons Helensburgh, Cardross Road, HELENSBURGH, G84 7LA
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Premium diesel
    208.9p
  4. Morrisons 4.4 mi
    MFG Morrisons Greenock, Rue End Street/ Dellingburn Street, GREENOCK, PA15 1HA
    Diesel
    198.9p
  5. Morrisons 7.8 mi
    MFG Morrisons Dumbarton, Glasgow Road, DUMBARTON, G82 1QZ
    Diesel
    199.9p

Nearest forecourts to Helensburgh centre

  1. ESSO 0.4 mi
    135 EAST CLYDE STREET, HELENSBURGH, G84 7AA
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    190.9p
  2. Morrisons 1.3 mi
    MFG Morrisons Helensburgh, Cardross Road, HELENSBURGH, G84 7LA
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    208.9p
  3. Morrisons 4.4 mi
    MFG Morrisons Greenock, Rue End Street/ Dellingburn Street, GREENOCK, PA15 1HA
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  4. Asda 7.3 mi
    Lomondgate Drive, West Dunbartonshire, G82 3BN
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    201.9p
    Super
    194.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  5. Morrisons 7.8 mi
    MFG Morrisons Dumbarton, Glasgow Road, DUMBARTON, G82 1QZ
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  6. Esso 9.6 mi
    MFG Dunglass, Dunbarton Road, Milton, G82 2TY
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    204.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across Argyll and Bute →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 17 min ago

EV charging near Helensburgh

25 public charging locations within 5 miles:

  • 5 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 20 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Helensburgh Central, East Princes Street0.2 mi
    Helensburgh Central, East Princes street, G84 7QA
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  2. West Clyde Street Car Park0.4 mi
    1 West Clyde Street, Helensburgh, G84 8AW
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  3. Pier Car Park, Helensburgh0.4 mi
    Pier Car Park, West Clyde Street, G84 8SQ
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 4 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  4. Helensburgh Learning Centre, Townhead Road, Helensburgh0.7 mi
    Kirkmichael Centre, Townhead Road, G84 7LY
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  5. Rhu Marina1.8 mi
    Gareloch Road, Helensburgh, G84 8LH
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    Zero Carbon World
    Cost: £5 public, free to customers
  6. Rosslea Hall Hotel2.2 mi
    Ferry Rd, Rhu, Helensburgh, G84 8NF
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 3 points
    (Unknown Operator)
  7. The Waterfront Cinema, Greenock4.0 mi
    Custom House Way, Greenock, PA15 1EG
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  8. Dalrymple St Car Park, Greenock4.0 mi
    Dalrymple Street, Greenock, PA15 1LE
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near Helensburgh

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Helensburgh.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 17 min ago

Vehicle crime near Helensburgh

Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for Helensburgh.

Quick answers about Helensburgh

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Helensburgh today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Helensburgh is 169.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Greenock, Rue End Street/ Dellingburn Street, GREENOCK, PA15 1HA, 4.4 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Helensburgh today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Helensburgh is 196.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Johnstone, Napier Street, JOHNSTONE, PA5 8SF, 14.2 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 8 forecourts within 15 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Helensburgh?

There are 25 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Helensburgh, including 5 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Helensburgh Central, East Princes Street, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Helensburgh?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for Argyll and Bute: Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde.

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Postcode areas in Helensburgh

Towns near Helensburgh