Fuel prices in Jarrow today

South Tyneside, Tyne and Wear, England

Local average unleaded169.9p3.7p below the UK average
Local average diesel197.4p2.2p below the UK average
Weather warnings2Check before you travel

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Jarrow is 165.7p at Asda, North Road, Boldon Colliery, Newcastle upon Tyne (1.5 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 193.7p at Asda (4.6 mi). Across 20 forecourts within 5 miles, unleaded averages 169.9p – 3.7p below the UK average. There are 2 Met Office weather warnings for South Tyneside.

Cheapest unleaded near Jarrow

Within 5 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.

  1. Asda 1.5 mi
    North Road, Boldon Colliery, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE35 9AR
    Unleaded
    165.7p
  2. Asda 4.6 mi
    Thompson Road, Sunderland, SR5 1SF
    Unleaded
    165.7p
  3. Morrisons 4.8 mi
    MFG Morrisons Seaburn, Lowry Road, SUNDERLAND, SR6 8AA
    Unleaded
    165.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  4. Morrisons 0.9 mi
    MFG Morrisons Jarrow, High Street, JARROW, NE32 3BH
    Unleaded
    168.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  5. Asda 2.6 mi
    Coronation Street, South Shields, NE33 1AZ
    Unleaded
    168.9p

Cheapest diesel near Jarrow

  1. Asda 4.6 mi
    Thompson Road, Sunderland, SR5 1SF
    Diesel
    193.7p
  2. Morrisons 4.8 mi
    MFG Morrisons Seaburn, Lowry Road, SUNDERLAND, SR6 8AA
    Diesel
    193.9p
  3. Asda 1.5 mi
    North Road, Boldon Colliery, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE35 9AR
    Diesel
    194.7p
  4. Morrisons 0.9 mi
    MFG Morrisons Jarrow, High Street, JARROW, NE32 3BH
    Diesel
    194.9p
    Premium diesel
    204.9p
  5. Asda 2.6 mi
    Coronation Street, South Shields, NE33 1AZ
    Diesel
    194.9p

Nearest forecourts to Jarrow centre

  1. Asda 0.7 mi
    York Avenue, Jarrow, NE32 5YX
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    188.9p
    Premium diesel
    217.9p
  2. Morrisons 0.9 mi
    MFG Morrisons Jarrow, High Street, JARROW, NE32 3BH
    Unleaded
    168.9p
    Diesel
    194.9p
    Super
    189.9p
    Premium diesel
    204.9p
  3. Asda 1.3 mi
    Newcastle Road, South Shields, NE34 9QE
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    188.9p
  4. Asda 1.5 mi
    North Road, Boldon Colliery, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE35 9AR
    Unleaded
    165.7p
    Diesel
    194.7p
  5. Asda 2.6 mi
    Coronation Street, South Shields, NE33 1AZ
    Unleaded
    168.9p
    Diesel
    194.9p
  6. Esso 3.2 mi
    MFG Blue Sign, Coast Road, Wallsend, NE28 9HS
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Cheapest fuel across Tyne and Wear →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 19 min ago

EV charging near Jarrow

54 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 12 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 36 Fast (7–22 kW)
  • 6 Slow (under 7 kW)
  1. Primrose Childrens Centre0.3 mi
    Primrose Childrens Centre, Jarrow, NE32 5QY
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Charge Your Car
  2. Bilton Hall0.6 mi
    Bilton Hall, Jarrow, NE32 3RT
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    MER
  3. Perth Green Community Centre0.6 mi
    Inverness Road, Jarrow, NE32 4AQ
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free. Other tariffs available
  4. Tesco Superstore-South Shields0.7 mi
    Towers Place, Simonside, Jarrow, NE34 9QD
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.44/kWh. Parking conditions apply
  5. Monkton Stadium, South Tyneside0.7 mi
    Dene Terrace, Jarrow, NE32 5NJ
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  6. Hibernian Road 10.8 mi
    Hibernian Road Car Park, Jarrow, NE32 3LN
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Charge Your Car
  7. Morrisons Jarrow0.9 mi
    Monkton Road, Fellgate, South Tyneside, NE32 3QW
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 2 points
    (Business Owner at Location)
  8. Jarrow Station Car Park 20.9 mi
    Station Street, Jarrow, NE32 3JS
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    Charge Your Car · Public - Membership Required

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near Jarrow

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Jarrow.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 20 min ago

Vehicle crime near Jarrow

In August 2026, police recorded 4 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Jarrow, down from 5 in July.

  • Jun 6
  • Jul 5
  • Aug 4

Reported most often on or near: Selkirk Street (1), High Street (1), Shipton Close (1).

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Jarrow

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Jarrow today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Jarrow is 165.7p a litre at Asda, North Road, Boldon Colliery, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE35 9AR, 1.5 mi away – 7.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Jarrow today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Jarrow is 193.7p a litre at Asda, Thompson Road, Sunderland, SR5 1SF, 4.6 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 20 forecourts within 5 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Jarrow?

There are 54 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Jarrow, including 12 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Primrose Childrens Centre, 0.3 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Jarrow?

Police recorded 4 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Jarrow in August 2026, compared with 5 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Jarrow?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 2 warnings in force for South Tyneside: Yellow warning of wind affecting North East England; Yellow warning of wind affecting North East England.

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Postcode areas in Jarrow

Towns near Jarrow