Fuel prices in Jarrow today
South Tyneside, Tyne and Wear, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Jarrow is 165.7p at Asda, North Road, Boldon Colliery, Newcastle upon Tyne (1.5 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 193.7p at Asda (4.6 mi). Across 20 forecourts within 5 miles, unleaded averages 169.9p – 3.7p below the UK average. There are 2 Met Office weather warnings for South Tyneside.
Cheapest unleaded near Jarrow
Within 5 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.
-
Asda 1.5 miNorth Road, Boldon Colliery, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE35 9AR
- Unleaded
- 165.7p
-
Asda 4.6 miThompson Road, Sunderland, SR5 1SF
- Unleaded
- 165.7p
-
Morrisons 4.8 miMFG Morrisons Seaburn, Lowry Road, SUNDERLAND, SR6 8AA
- Unleaded
- 165.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Morrisons 0.9 miMFG Morrisons Jarrow, High Street, JARROW, NE32 3BH
- Unleaded
- 168.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 2.6 miCoronation Street, South Shields, NE33 1AZ
- Unleaded
- 168.9p
Cheapest diesel near Jarrow
-
Asda 4.6 miThompson Road, Sunderland, SR5 1SF
- Diesel
- 193.7p
-
Morrisons 4.8 miMFG Morrisons Seaburn, Lowry Road, SUNDERLAND, SR6 8AA
- Diesel
- 193.9p
-
Asda 1.5 miNorth Road, Boldon Colliery, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE35 9AR
- Diesel
- 194.7p
-
Morrisons 0.9 miMFG Morrisons Jarrow, High Street, JARROW, NE32 3BH
- Diesel
- 194.9p
- Premium diesel
- 204.9p
-
Asda 2.6 miCoronation Street, South Shields, NE33 1AZ
- Diesel
- 194.9p
Nearest forecourts to Jarrow centre
-
Asda 0.7 miYork Avenue, Jarrow, NE32 5YX
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 188.9p
- Premium diesel
- 217.9p
-
Morrisons 0.9 miMFG Morrisons Jarrow, High Street, JARROW, NE32 3BH
- Unleaded
- 168.9p
- Diesel
- 194.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
- Premium diesel
- 204.9p
-
Asda 1.3 miNewcastle Road, South Shields, NE34 9QE
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 188.9p
-
Asda 1.5 miNorth Road, Boldon Colliery, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE35 9AR
- Unleaded
- 165.7p
- Diesel
- 194.7p
-
Asda 2.6 miCoronation Street, South Shields, NE33 1AZ
- Unleaded
- 168.9p
- Diesel
- 194.9p
-
Esso 3.2 miMFG Blue Sign, Coast Road, Wallsend, NE28 9HS
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Cheapest fuel across Tyne and Wear →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 19 min ago
EV charging near Jarrow
54 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 12 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 36 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 6 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Primrose Childrens Centre0.3 miPrimrose Childrens Centre, Jarrow, NE32 5QYCharge Your Car
-
Bilton Hall0.6 miBilton Hall, Jarrow, NE32 3RTMER
-
Perth Green Community Centre0.6 miInverness Road, Jarrow, NE32 4AQCharge Your Car · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free. Other tariffs available
-
Tesco Superstore-South Shields0.7 miTowers Place, Simonside, Jarrow, NE34 9QDPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh. Parking conditions apply
-
Monkton Stadium, South Tyneside0.7 miDene Terrace, Jarrow, NE32 5NJCharge Your Car · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Hibernian Road 10.8 miHibernian Road Car Park, Jarrow, NE32 3LNCharge Your Car
-
Morrisons Jarrow0.9 miMonkton Road, Fellgate, South Tyneside, NE32 3QW(Business Owner at Location)
-
Jarrow Station Car Park 20.9 miStation Street, Jarrow, NE32 3JSCharge Your Car · Public - Membership Required
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 3 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near Jarrow

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Jarrow.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting North East England Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting North East England Valid from 0300 Tue 27 Oct to 2359 Tue 27 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 20 min ago
Vehicle crime near Jarrow
In August 2026, police recorded 4 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Jarrow, down from 5 in July.
- Jun 6
- Jul 5
- Aug 4
Reported most often on or near: Selkirk Street (1), High Street (1), Shipton Close (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Jarrow
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Jarrow today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Jarrow is 165.7p a litre at Asda, North Road, Boldon Colliery, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE35 9AR, 1.5 mi away – 7.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Jarrow today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Jarrow is 193.7p a litre at Asda, Thompson Road, Sunderland, SR5 1SF, 4.6 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 20 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Jarrow?
There are 54 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Jarrow, including 12 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Primrose Childrens Centre, 0.3 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Jarrow?
Police recorded 4 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Jarrow in August 2026, compared with 5 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Jarrow?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 2 warnings in force for South Tyneside: Yellow warning of wind affecting North East England; Yellow warning of wind affecting North East England.
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Postcode areas in Jarrow
Towns near Jarrow
- Hebburn 1.4 mi
- East Boldon and West Boldon 2.3 mi
- South Shields 2.4 mi
- Wallsend 2.8 mi
- Tynemouth 3.4 mi
- Gateshead 4.7 mi
- Washington 4.9 mi
- Longbenton 5.1 mi