Fuel prices in Lanark today
South Lanarkshire, Scotland
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Lanark is 169.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Hamilton, 5 New Park Street, HAMILTON (13.2 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 196.7p at Asda (15.0 mi). Across 22 forecourts within 15 miles, unleaded averages 176.7p – 3.1p above the UK average. There are 3 Met Office weather warnings for South Lanarkshire.
Cheapest unleaded near Lanark
Within 15 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.
-
Morrisons 13.2 miMFG Morrisons Hamilton, 5 New Park Street, HAMILTON, ML3 0BN
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Asda 15.0 miGlasgow Road, Blantyre, G72 0AQ
- Unleaded
- 171.7p
-
Esso 0.2 miMFG Ladyacre, 12 Ladyacre Road, Lanark, ML11 7LQ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Esso 5.2 miMFG Carluke, 87 Stewart Street, Carluke, ML8 5BY
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Esso 8.5 miMFG Stonehouse, Strathaven Road, Stonehouse, ML9 3EN
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
Cheapest diesel near Lanark
-
Asda 15.0 miGlasgow Road, Blantyre, G72 0AQ
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Morrisons 13.2 miMFG Morrisons Hamilton, 5 New Park Street, HAMILTON, ML3 0BN
- Diesel
- 196.9p
-
Morrisons 13.9 miMFG Morrisons Bellshill, John Street, BELLSHILL, ML4 1RJ
- Diesel
- 196.9p
-
Asda 8.9 miBroomhill Drive, Larkhall, ML9 1QP
- Diesel
- 197.7p
-
Morrisons 9.0 miMFG Morrisons Wishaw, 160 Kirk Road, WISHAW, ML2 7BJ
- Diesel
- 197.9p
Nearest forecourts to Lanark centre
-
Esso 0.2 miMFG Ladyacre, 12 Ladyacre Road, Lanark, ML11 7LQ
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Esso 5.2 miMFG Carluke, 87 Stewart Street, Carluke, ML8 5BY
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 7.5 mi2 Morningside Road, Newmains, ML2 9AS
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
-
Esso 8.5 miMFG Stonehouse, Strathaven Road, Stonehouse, ML9 3EN
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 8.9 miBroomhill Drive, Larkhall, ML9 1QP
- Unleaded
- 172.7p
- Diesel
- 197.7p
-
Morrisons 9.0 miMFG Morrisons Wishaw, 160 Kirk Road, WISHAW, ML2 7BJ
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
Cheapest fuel across South Lanarkshire →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated just now
EV charging near Lanark
9 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 1 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 8 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Tesco Superstore-Lanark Gallowhill Road0.1 miGallowhill Road, Lanark, ML11 7AGPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh
-
Lanark Railway Station, Lanark0.1 miBannatyne Street, Lanark, ML11 7JPChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Glebe Drive Car Park, Lanark (1)0.1 miGlebe Drive, Lanark, ML11 7JTChargeplace Scotland
-
Bernards Wynd Car Park, Lanark0.2 miBernards Wynd, Lanark, ML11 7JXChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Lanark Filling Station0.4 mi30A West Port, Lanark, ML11 9HEInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
Tesco Superstore-Carluke4.5 miLanark Road, Carluke, ML8 5ALPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh
-
Lifestyle Car Park, Carluke4.7 miCarnwarth Road, Carluke, ML8 4DFChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Carluke Park & Ride, Station Road, Carluke4.9 miStation Road, Carluke, ML8 5PSChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near Lanark

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Lanark.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 2000 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 0300 Tue 27 Oct to 2359 Tue 27 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated just now
Vehicle crime near Lanark
Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for Lanark.
Quick answers about Lanark
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Lanark today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Lanark is 169.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Hamilton, 5 New Park Street, HAMILTON, ML3 0BN, 13.2 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Lanark today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Lanark is 196.7p a litre at Asda, Glasgow Road, Blantyre, G72 0AQ, 15.0 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 22 forecourts within 15 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Lanark?
There are 9 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Lanark, including 1 rapid or ultra-rapid site (25 kW and above). The nearest is Tesco Superstore-Lanark Gallowhill Road, 0.1 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Lanark?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for South Lanarkshire: Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde.
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Postcode areas in Lanark
Towns near Lanark
- Carluke 4.7 mi
- Larkhall 8.7 mi
- Wishaw 9.2 mi
- Shotts 10.1 mi
- Strathaven 11.4 mi
- Motherwell 11.5 mi
- Newarthill 11.9 mi
- Holytown 12.8 mi