Fuel prices in Moodiesburn today
North Lanarkshire, Scotland
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Moodiesburn is 169.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Glasgow Auchinlea, 20 Auchinlea Way, GLASGOW (3.6 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 193.9p at Morrisons (3.6 mi). Across 12 forecourts within 5 miles, unleaded averages 172.5p – 1.2p below the UK average. There are 3 Met Office weather warnings for North Lanarkshire.
Cheapest unleaded near Moodiesburn
Within 5 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.
-
Morrisons 3.6 miMFG Morrisons Glasgow Auchinlea, 20 Auchinlea Way, GLASGOW, G34 9JJ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Morrisons 4.3 miMFG Morrisons Glasgow Bailleston, Ravenswood Road, GLASGOW, G69 6JF
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Asda 4.2 mi1 Monument Drive, Glasgow, G33 1AD
- Unleaded
- 170.9p
-
ESSO 4.9 mi24 High Street, AIRDRIE, ML6 0DU
- Unleaded
- 170.9p
- Super
- 185.9p
-
Asda 4.2 miMain Street, Coatbridge, ML5 3BU
- Unleaded
- 171.7p
Cheapest diesel near Moodiesburn
-
Morrisons 3.6 miMFG Morrisons Glasgow Auchinlea, 20 Auchinlea Way, GLASGOW, G34 9JJ
- Diesel
- 193.9p
-
Morrisons 4.3 miMFG Morrisons Glasgow Bailleston, Ravenswood Road, GLASGOW, G69 6JF
- Diesel
- 194.9p
-
Asda 4.2 miMain Street, Coatbridge, ML5 3BU
- Diesel
- 195.7p
-
Asda 4.2 mi1 Monument Drive, Glasgow, G33 1AD
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Asda 4.7 mi1 Tryst Road, Cumbernauld, G67 1JW
- Diesel
- 196.7p
Nearest forecourts to Moodiesburn centre
-
Esso 2.6 miMFG Condorrat, 38 Main Road, Cumbernauld, G67 4DZ
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 3.6 miMFG Morrisons Glasgow Auchinlea, 20 Auchinlea Way, GLASGOW, G34 9JJ
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 193.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Esso 3.9 miMFG Hogganfield Loch, 1628 Cumbernauld Road, Glasgow, G33 1AE
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Asda 4.2 mi1 Monument Drive, Glasgow, G33 1AD
- Unleaded
- 170.9p
- Diesel
- 196.7p
-
Asda 4.2 mi61 Edinburgh Road, Glasgow, G69 6DD
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 201.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Asda 4.2 miMain Street, Coatbridge, ML5 3BU
- Unleaded
- 171.7p
- Diesel
- 195.7p
Cheapest fuel across North Lanarkshire →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated just now
EV charging near Moodiesburn
33 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 13 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 18 Fast (7–22 kW)
- 1 Slow (under 7 kW)
-
Old Gatehouse2.4 miWoodilee Road, Glasgow, G66 3FBOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
Kirky Filling Station2.6 mi80 Waterside Road, Kirkintilloch, G66 3HGInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
Bannatyne Health Club Stepps2.6 miBuchanan Business Park, Cumbernauld Road, Stepps, G33 6HZInstaVolt Ltd · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.75/kWh
-
Blenheim Avenue Car Park2.7 miBlenheim Avenue, Stepps, G33 6DPChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Healthy Living and Enterprise Centre, Twechar2.7 miMain Street, Twechar, G65 9TAChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Alexandra Drive2.8 miLenzie Station South Car Park, Kirkintilloch, G66 5BGChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Cumbernauld Retail Park2.9 miCumbernauld Retail Park, Glasgow, G68 9JYOsprey Charging · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.79/kWh
-
Donaldson Street, Kirkintilloch3.2 miDonaldson Street, Kirkintilloch, G66 1XQChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 2 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near Moodiesburn

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Moodiesburn.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 2000 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde Valid from 0300 Tue 27 Oct to 2359 Tue 27 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated just now
Vehicle crime near Moodiesburn
Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for Moodiesburn.
Quick answers about Moodiesburn
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Moodiesburn today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Moodiesburn is 169.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Glasgow Auchinlea, 20 Auchinlea Way, GLASGOW, G34 9JJ, 3.6 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Moodiesburn today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Moodiesburn is 193.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Glasgow Auchinlea, 20 Auchinlea Way, GLASGOW, G34 9JJ, 3.6 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 12 forecourts within 5 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Moodiesburn?
There are 33 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Moodiesburn, including 14 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Old Gatehouse, 2.4 mi away, charging at up to 75 kW.
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Moodiesburn?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for North Lanarkshire: Amber warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde; Yellow warning of wind affecting Strathclyde.
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Postcode areas in Moodiesburn
Towns near Moodiesburn
- Kirkintilloch 2.8 mi
- Lenzie 2.8 mi
- Stepps 2.9 mi
- Cumbernauld 4.2 mi
- Coatbridge 4.4 mi
- Kilsyth 4.5 mi
- Bishopbriggs 5.2 mi
- Airdrie 5.4 mi