Fuel prices in Ruthin today
Denbighshire, Wales
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Ruthin is 169.7p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Wrexham, Ruthin Road/Centenary Road, WREXHAM (13.6 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 194.7p at Morrisons (13.6 mi). Across 17 forecourts within 15 miles, unleaded averages 177.6p – 4.0p above the UK average. There is 1 Met Office weather warning for Denbighshire.
Cheapest unleaded near Ruthin
Within 15 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.
-
Morrisons 13.6 miMFG Morrisons Wrexham, Ruthin Road/Centenary Road, WREXHAM, LL13 7TU
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 14.2 miHolt Road, Wrexham, LL13 8HL
- Unleaded
- 169.7p
-
Texaco 14.2 miMFG Beechley, Kingsmill Road, Hightown, LL13 8NH
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 13.3 miAston Road, Queensferry, CH5 1TP
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
-
Asda 13.1 miWrexham Road, Wrexham, LL14 4EJ
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
Cheapest diesel near Ruthin
-
Morrisons 13.6 miMFG Morrisons Wrexham, Ruthin Road/Centenary Road, WREXHAM, LL13 7TU
- Diesel
- 194.7p
- Premium diesel
- 204.9p
-
Asda 14.2 miHolt Road, Wrexham, LL13 8HL
- Diesel
- 194.7p
-
Morrisons 6.6 miMFG Morrisons Denbigh, Smithfield Road, DENBIGH, LL16 3LW
- Diesel
- 197.9p
-
Texaco 14.2 miMFG Beechley, Kingsmill Road, Hightown, LL13 8NH
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
TEXACO 0.3 miPark Road, Ruthin, Denbighshire, LL15 1NB
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Nearest forecourts to Ruthin centre
-
TEXACO 0.3 miPark Road, Ruthin, Denbighshire, LL15 1NB
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 196.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 6.6 miMFG Morrisons Denbigh, Smithfield Road, DENBIGH, LL16 3LW
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
TEXACO 6.7 miRhyl Road, Denbigh, Conwy, LL16 5SU
- Unleaded
- 175.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 196.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
-
Asda 8.3 miChester Road, Mold, CH7 1UE
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 218.9p
-
Asda 10.6 miHigh Street, Wrexham, LL11 3UF
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 190.9p
- Premium diesel
- 215.9p
-
Asda 11.0 miSt Asaph Road, Holywell, CH8 8RD
- Unleaded
- 191.9p
- Diesel
- 203.9p
- Super
- 210.9p
- Premium diesel
- 222.9p
Cheapest fuel across Denbighshire →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 12 min ago
EV charging near Ruthin
16 public charging locations within 10 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 4 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 11 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Mill Street0.2 miMill Street, Ruthin, LL15 1HNEvolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.35 + £0.45/kWh
-
Ruthin Craft Centre car park0.2 miLôn Parcwr, Ruthin, Ruthin, LL15 1NJEvolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.35 + £0.45/kWh
-
Tesco Superstore - Ruthin0.3 miLon Parcwr, Ruthin, LL15 1BBPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh
-
Cooks Cottages2.6 miYsgubor Y Cook, Ruthin, LL15 2AWPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.60/kWh
-
Post Office Lane6.6 miPost Office Lane, Denbigh, LL16 3UNEvolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.35 + £0.45/kWh
-
Morrisons Denbigh6.7 mi9 Smithfield Road, Denbigh, LL16 3RGThe GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £1 connection fee then 30p per kwh
-
New Street Car Park Mold7.8 miNew Street, Mold, CH7 1NYEvolt Network (Swarco E.Connect)
-
Griffiths Square Car Park7.8 miBryn Garmon, Mold, CH7 1BJEvolt Network (Swarco E.Connect)
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near Ruthin

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Ruthin.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Wales Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 12 min ago
Vehicle crime near Ruthin
No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of Ruthin in August 2026, down from 1 in July.
- Jun 1
- Jul 1
- Aug 0
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Ruthin
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Ruthin today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Ruthin is 169.7p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Wrexham, Ruthin Road/Centenary Road, WREXHAM, LL13 7TU, 13.6 mi away – 3.9p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Ruthin today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Ruthin is 194.7p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Wrexham, Ruthin Road/Centenary Road, WREXHAM, LL13 7TU, 13.6 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 17 forecourts within 15 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Ruthin?
There are 16 public EV charging locations within 10 miles of Ruthin, including 5 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Mill Street, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Ruthin?
Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Ruthin in August 2026, compared with 1 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Ruthin?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Denbighshire: Yellow warning of wind affecting Wales.
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)