Local average unleaded177.6p4.0p above the UK average
Local average diesel200.1pabout the UK average
Weather warnings1Check before you travel

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Ruthin is 169.7p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Wrexham, Ruthin Road/Centenary Road, WREXHAM (13.6 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 194.7p at Morrisons (13.6 mi). Across 17 forecourts within 15 miles, unleaded averages 177.6p – 4.0p above the UK average. There is 1 Met Office weather warning for Denbighshire.

Cheapest unleaded near Ruthin

Within 15 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.

  1. Morrisons 13.6 mi
    MFG Morrisons Wrexham, Ruthin Road/Centenary Road, WREXHAM, LL13 7TU
    Unleaded
    169.7p
    Super
    189.9p
  2. Asda 14.2 mi
    Holt Road, Wrexham, LL13 8HL
    Unleaded
    169.7p
  3. Texaco 14.2 mi
    MFG Beechley, Kingsmill Road, Hightown, LL13 8NH
    Unleaded
    171.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  4. Asda 13.3 mi
    Aston Road, Queensferry, CH5 1TP
    Unleaded
    172.9p
  5. Asda 13.1 mi
    Wrexham Road, Wrexham, LL14 4EJ
    Unleaded
    173.9p
    Super
    192.9p

Cheapest diesel near Ruthin

  1. Morrisons 13.6 mi
    MFG Morrisons Wrexham, Ruthin Road/Centenary Road, WREXHAM, LL13 7TU
    Diesel
    194.7p
    Premium diesel
    204.9p
  2. Asda 14.2 mi
    Holt Road, Wrexham, LL13 8HL
    Diesel
    194.7p
  3. Morrisons 6.6 mi
    MFG Morrisons Denbigh, Smithfield Road, DENBIGH, LL16 3LW
    Diesel
    197.9p
  4. Texaco 14.2 mi
    MFG Beechley, Kingsmill Road, Hightown, LL13 8NH
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  5. TEXACO 0.3 mi
    Park Road, Ruthin, Denbighshire, LL15 1NB
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p

Nearest forecourts to Ruthin centre

  1. TEXACO 0.3 mi
    Park Road, Ruthin, Denbighshire, LL15 1NB
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    196.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  2. Morrisons 6.6 mi
    MFG Morrisons Denbigh, Smithfield Road, DENBIGH, LL16 3LW
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    197.9p
    Super
    189.9p
  3. TEXACO 6.7 mi
    Rhyl Road, Denbigh, Conwy, LL16 5SU
    Unleaded
    175.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    196.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p
  4. Asda 8.3 mi
    Chester Road, Mold, CH7 1UE
    Unleaded
    176.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    218.9p
  5. Asda 10.6 mi
    High Street, Wrexham, LL11 3UF
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    190.9p
    Premium diesel
    215.9p
  6. Asda 11.0 mi
    St Asaph Road, Holywell, CH8 8RD
    Unleaded
    191.9p
    Diesel
    203.9p
    Super
    210.9p
    Premium diesel
    222.9p

Cheapest fuel across Denbighshire →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 12 min ago

EV charging near Ruthin

16 public charging locations within 10 miles:

  • 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 4 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 11 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Mill Street0.2 mi
    Mill Street, Ruthin, LL15 1HN
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.35 + £0.45/kWh
  2. Ruthin Craft Centre car park0.2 mi
    Lôn Parcwr, Ruthin, Ruthin, LL15 1NJ
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 4 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.35 + £0.45/kWh
  3. Tesco Superstore - Ruthin0.3 mi
    Lon Parcwr, Ruthin, LL15 1BB
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.44/kWh
  4. Cooks Cottages2.6 mi
    Ysgubor Y Cook, Ruthin, LL15 2AW
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 1 point
    POD Point (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.60/kWh
  5. Post Office Lane6.6 mi
    Post Office Lane, Denbigh, LL16 3UN
    Fast · 22 kW Type 2 4 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £0.35 + £0.45/kWh
  6. Morrisons Denbigh6.7 mi
    9 Smithfield Road, Denbigh, LL16 3RG
    Rapid · 50 kW CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: £1 connection fee then 30p per kwh
  7. New Street Car Park Mold7.8 mi
    New Street, Mold, CH7 1NY
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect)
  8. Griffiths Square Car Park7.8 mi
    Bryn Garmon, Mold, CH7 1BJ
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Evolt Network (Swarco E.Connect)

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near Ruthin

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Ruthin.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 12 min ago

Vehicle crime near Ruthin

No vehicle crimes were recorded within 1 mile of Ruthin in August 2026, down from 1 in July.

  • Jun 1
  • Jul 1
  • Aug 0

Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.

Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026

Quick answers about Ruthin

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Ruthin today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Ruthin is 169.7p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Wrexham, Ruthin Road/Centenary Road, WREXHAM, LL13 7TU, 13.6 mi away – 3.9p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Ruthin today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Ruthin is 194.7p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Wrexham, Ruthin Road/Centenary Road, WREXHAM, LL13 7TU, 13.6 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 17 forecourts within 15 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Ruthin?

There are 16 public EV charging locations within 10 miles of Ruthin, including 5 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Mill Street, 0.2 mi away, charging at up to 7 kW.

How much vehicle crime is there in Ruthin?

Police recorded 0 vehicle crimes within 1 mile of Ruthin in August 2026, compared with 1 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Ruthin?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 1 warning in force for Denbighshire: Yellow warning of wind affecting Wales.

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Postcode areas in Ruthin

Towns near Ruthin