Fuel prices in Tiptree today
Colchester, Essex, England
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Tiptree is 169.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Witham, Braintree Road, WITHAM (4.6 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 197.9p at Morrisons (4.6 mi). Across 11 forecourts within 10 miles, unleaded averages 173.3p – about the UK average.
Cheapest unleaded near Tiptree
Within 10 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.
-
Morrisons 4.6 miMFG Morrisons Witham, Braintree Road, WITHAM, CM8 2BY
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 5.8 miLondon Road, Witham, CM8 1ED
- Unleaded
- 170.9p
- Super
- 186.9p
-
Asda 6.4 mi246 Shrub End Road, Colchester, CO3 4SA
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
TEXACO 8.1 miBraintree Bypass, Braintree, Essex, CM77 8GG
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Super
- 192.9p
-
BP 9.9 miMFG Latchingdon, 14 The Street, Latchingdon, CM3 6JP
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
Cheapest diesel near Tiptree
-
Morrisons 4.6 miMFG Morrisons Witham, Braintree Road, WITHAM, CM8 2BY
- Diesel
- 197.9p
-
Asda 5.8 miLondon Road, Witham, CM8 1ED
- Diesel
- 197.9p
-
Asda 6.4 mi246 Shrub End Road, Colchester, CO3 4SA
- Diesel
- 197.9p
-
BP 9.9 miMFG Latchingdon, 14 The Street, Latchingdon, CM3 6JP
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 7.4 miMFG Morrisons Maldon, Limebrook Way, MALDON, CM9 6GG
- Diesel
- 198.9p
Nearest forecourts to Tiptree centre
-
Asda <0.1 mi25 Church Road, Tiptree, Colchester, CO5 0LA
- Unleaded
- 176.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
-
ESSO 2.8 miMFG Feering, A12 Feering, Feering Colchester, CO5 9EL
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 4.6 miMFG Morrisons Witham, Braintree Road, WITHAM, CM8 2BY
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Asda 5.8 miLondon Road, Witham, CM8 1ED
- Unleaded
- 170.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 186.9p
-
Asda 6.4 mi246 Shrub End Road, Colchester, CO3 4SA
- Unleaded
- 171.9p
- Diesel
- 197.9p
- Super
- 189.9p
-
Esso 6.5 miMFG Stanway, 37 London Road, Stanway Colchester, CO3 0NR
- Unleaded
- 173.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 2 min ago
EV charging near Tiptree
9 public charging locations within 5 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 2 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 6 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Tesco Superstore-Colchester Tiptree0.3 mi86 Church Road, Tiptree, Colchester, CO5 0SUPOD Point (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: £0.44/kWh
-
Potters Lakes2.7 miColchester Road, Maldon, CM9 8HXElectRoad (UK) · Public - Pay At Location
-
Crowne Plaza Resort, Colchester Five Lakes3.1 miCrowne Plaza Resort, Colchester Five Lakes, CM9 8HXElectRoad (UK) · Public - Membership Required
-
EG Riven Hall Starbucks3.3 miRivenhall End, Witham, CM8 3HBFuuse · Public - Pay At LocationCost: £0.55/kWh
-
Witham station Car Park4.6 miWitham, CM8 2BSChargemaster · Public - Membership Required
-
COOP Coggeshall4.6 miEast Street COOP, Colchester, CO6 1SJPlug N Go Ltd
-
Braintree Council, White Horse Lane, Witham4.7 miWhite Horse Lane, Witham, CM8 2BDBP Pulse (UK)
-
Car Park, Newlands Drive4.8 miNewlands Drive, Witham, CM8 2APBP Pulse (UK)
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 47 min ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near Tiptree

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Tiptree.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
✅ No Met Office weather warnings for Colchester right now.
Source: Met Office · updated 2 min ago
Vehicle crime near Tiptree
In August 2026, police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of Tiptree, down from 3 in July.
- Jun 2
- Jul 3
- Aug 1
Reported most often on or near: Colchester Road (1).
Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference. Locations are approximate to protect privacy.
Source: police.uk (Open Government Licence) · latest published month: August 2026
Quick answers about Tiptree
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Tiptree today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Tiptree is 169.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Witham, Braintree Road, WITHAM, CM8 2BY, 4.6 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Tiptree today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Tiptree is 197.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Witham, Braintree Road, WITHAM, CM8 2BY, 4.6 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 11 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Tiptree?
There are 9 public EV charging locations within 5 miles of Tiptree, including 3 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Tesco Superstore-Colchester Tiptree, 0.3 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.
How much vehicle crime is there in Tiptree?
Police recorded 1 vehicle crime within 1 mile of Tiptree in August 2026, compared with 3 in July 2026. Vehicle crime covers theft of or from a vehicle and vehicle interference (police.uk).
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Tiptree?
No – on 25 Oct there are no Met Office weather warnings in force for Colchester.
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Postcode areas in Tiptree
Towns near Tiptree
- Witham 4.8 mi
- Maldon 6.4 mi
- Berechurch 7.5 mi
- West Mersea 7.7 mi
- Colchester 8.3 mi
- Braintree 9.3 mi
- Danbury 9.5 mi
- Wivenhoe 9.7 mi