Fuel prices in Whitburn today
West Lothian, Scotland
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Whitburn is 169.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Livingston, Almondvale Road, LIVINGSTON (6.3 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 198.9p at Asda (1.6 mi). Across 13 forecourts within 10 miles, unleaded averages 175.5p – 1.9p above the UK average. There are 3 Met Office weather warnings for West Lothian.
Cheapest unleaded near Whitburn
Within 10 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.
-
Morrisons 6.3 miMFG Morrisons Livingston, Almondvale Road, LIVINGSTON, EH54 6GH
- Unleaded
- 169.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
Asda 1.6 miStation Road, Armadale, EH48 2JS
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
-
Morrisons 2.9 miMFG Morrisons Bathgate, Linkston Way, BATHGATE, EH48 7XN
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
-
BP 5.5 miWester Dechmont, Broxburn, West Lothian, EH52 6LS
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
-
Asda 9.2 mi2 Morningside Road, Newmains, ML2 9AS
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
Cheapest diesel near Whitburn
-
Asda 1.6 miStation Road, Armadale, EH48 2JS
- Diesel
- 198.9p
-
Morrisons 2.9 miMFG Morrisons Bathgate, Linkston Way, BATHGATE, EH48 7XN
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Premium diesel
- 208.9p
-
Morrisons 6.3 miMFG Morrisons Livingston, Almondvale Road, LIVINGSTON, EH54 6GH
- Diesel
- 198.9p
-
Asda 9.2 mi2 Morningside Road, Newmains, ML2 9AS
- Diesel
- 198.9p
-
BP 5.5 miWester Dechmont, Broxburn, West Lothian, EH52 6LS
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
Nearest forecourts to Whitburn centre
-
Asda 0.4 miArmadale Road, Bathgate, EH47 0ET
- Unleaded
- 177.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 196.9p
- Premium diesel
- 221.9p
-
Asda 0.7 miHeartlands Business Park, Junction 4A M8, Bathgate, EH47 0HT
- Unleaded
- 196.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 215.9p
- Premium diesel
- 221.9p
-
Asda 1.6 miStation Road, Armadale, EH48 2JS
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
-
BP 2.0 miMFG Mosshall, 55 West Main Street, Blackburn, EH47 7LX
- Unleaded
- 174.9p
- Diesel
- 202.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 219.9p
-
Morrisons 2.9 miMFG Morrisons Bathgate, Linkston Way, BATHGATE, EH48 7XN
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 198.9p
- Super
- 195.9p
- Premium diesel
- 208.9p
-
BP 5.5 miWester Dechmont, Broxburn, West Lothian, EH52 6LS
- Unleaded
- 172.9p
- Diesel
- 199.9p
- Super
- 193.9p
- Premium diesel
- 220.9p
Cheapest fuel across West Lothian →
Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 15 min ago
EV charging near Whitburn
13 public charging locations within 3 miles:
- 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
- 3 Rapid (25–99 kW)
- 9 Fast (7–22 kW)
-
Whitburn Swimming Pool0.1 miXcite Leisure Centre, West Main Street, Whitburn, EH47 0QDChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Whitburn Swimming Pool0.2 mi101 West Main Street, Bathgate, EH47 0QEChargeplace Scotland
-
EG GROUP HARTLANDS 10.7 mi2 Heartlands Terrace, Whitburn, EH47 0TBChargePoint
-
Best Western Hilcroft Hotel0.7 miEast Main Street, Bathgate, EH47 0JUChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Best Western Hotel, Hilcroft0.7 miEast Main Street, Bathgate, EH47 0JUChargeplace Scotland
-
Polkemmet Country Park1.3 miPolkemmet Country Park, Greenrigg, EH47 0ADChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
-
Asda Armadale1.5 miStation Road, Armadale, EH48 2JSBP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only. Polar Instant; £1.20 flat fee.
-
Armadale Station, Armadale1.6 miSouthdale Avenue, Armadale, EH48 3AAChargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership RequiredCost: Free
Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago
Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.
Car parks near Whitburn

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Whitburn.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly
Driving conditions
- Amber warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders Valid from 2000 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders Valid from 1100 Sat 24 Oct to 2100 Sun 25 Oct
- Yellow warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders Valid from 0300 Tue 27 Oct to 2359 Tue 27 Oct
Source: Met Office · updated 15 min ago
Vehicle crime near Whitburn
Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for Whitburn.
Quick answers about Whitburn
Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Whitburn today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Whitburn is 169.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Livingston, Almondvale Road, LIVINGSTON, EH54 6GH, 6.3 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.
Where is the cheapest diesel near Whitburn today?
On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Whitburn is 198.9p a litre at Asda, Station Road, Armadale, EH48 2JS, 1.6 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 13 forecourts within 10 miles.
How many EV charging points are there near Whitburn?
There are 13 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Whitburn, including 4 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Whitburn Swimming Pool, 0.1 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.
Are there any weather warnings for driving in Whitburn?
Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for West Lothian: Amber warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders; Yellow warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders; Yellow warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders.
Motoring news
- Record funding, record results: 7,000 miles of smoother journeys as government tackles potholes DfT · 21 Oct
- Drivers to save up to £300 when installing EV chargers at home, as government slashes unnecessary red tape DfT · 21 Oct
- Publication of the DVLA business plan 2026 to 2027 DVLA · 20 Oct
- Crackdown on illegal number plates with new government funded roads policing team DVLA · 5 Sept
- Drivers can save up to 10 days by notifying DVLA of a medical condition online DVLA · 17 Aug
Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)
Postcode areas in Whitburn
Towns near Whitburn
- Armadale 2.3 mi
- Bathgate 3.1 mi
- Shotts 5.1 mi
- Livingston 6.7 mi
- Linlithgow 8.3 mi
- East Calder 9.2 mi
- Broxburn 9.2 mi
- Grangemouth 10.2 mi