Fuel prices in Whitburn today

West Lothian, Scotland

Local average unleaded175.5p1.9p above the UK average
Local average diesel200.7p1.2p above the UK average
Weather warnings3Check before you travel

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded in and around Whitburn is 169.9p at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Livingston, Almondvale Road, LIVINGSTON (6.3 mi from the town centre). The cheapest diesel is 198.9p at Asda (1.6 mi). Across 13 forecourts within 10 miles, unleaded averages 175.5p – 1.9p above the UK average. There are 3 Met Office weather warnings for West Lothian.

Cheapest unleaded near Whitburn

Within 10 miles of the town centre, cheapest first.

  1. Morrisons 6.3 mi
    MFG Morrisons Livingston, Almondvale Road, LIVINGSTON, EH54 6GH
    Unleaded
    169.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  2. Asda 1.6 mi
    Station Road, Armadale, EH48 2JS
    Unleaded
    172.9p
  3. Morrisons 2.9 mi
    MFG Morrisons Bathgate, Linkston Way, BATHGATE, EH48 7XN
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Super
    195.9p
  4. BP 5.5 mi
    Wester Dechmont, Broxburn, West Lothian, EH52 6LS
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Super
    193.9p
  5. Asda 9.2 mi
    2 Morningside Road, Newmains, ML2 9AS
    Unleaded
    172.9p

Cheapest diesel near Whitburn

  1. Asda 1.6 mi
    Station Road, Armadale, EH48 2JS
    Diesel
    198.9p
  2. Morrisons 2.9 mi
    MFG Morrisons Bathgate, Linkston Way, BATHGATE, EH48 7XN
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Premium diesel
    208.9p
  3. Morrisons 6.3 mi
    MFG Morrisons Livingston, Almondvale Road, LIVINGSTON, EH54 6GH
    Diesel
    198.9p
  4. Asda 9.2 mi
    2 Morningside Road, Newmains, ML2 9AS
    Diesel
    198.9p
  5. BP 5.5 mi
    Wester Dechmont, Broxburn, West Lothian, EH52 6LS
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p

Nearest forecourts to Whitburn centre

  1. Asda 0.4 mi
    Armadale Road, Bathgate, EH47 0ET
    Unleaded
    177.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    196.9p
    Premium diesel
    221.9p
  2. Asda 0.7 mi
    Heartlands Business Park, Junction 4A M8, Bathgate, EH47 0HT
    Unleaded
    196.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    215.9p
    Premium diesel
    221.9p
  3. Asda 1.6 mi
    Station Road, Armadale, EH48 2JS
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
  4. BP 2.0 mi
    MFG Mosshall, 55 West Main Street, Blackburn, EH47 7LX
    Unleaded
    174.9p
    Diesel
    202.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    219.9p
  5. Morrisons 2.9 mi
    MFG Morrisons Bathgate, Linkston Way, BATHGATE, EH48 7XN
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    198.9p
    Super
    195.9p
    Premium diesel
    208.9p
  6. BP 5.5 mi
    Wester Dechmont, Broxburn, West Lothian, EH52 6LS
    Unleaded
    172.9p
    Diesel
    199.9p
    Super
    193.9p
    Premium diesel
    220.9p

Cheapest fuel across West Lothian →

Source: retailers’ open fuel price data (CMA scheme) · updated 15 min ago

EV charging near Whitburn

13 public charging locations within 3 miles:

  • 1 Ultra-rapid (100 kW+)
  • 3 Rapid (25–99 kW)
  • 9 Fast (7–22 kW)
  1. Whitburn Swimming Pool0.1 mi
    Xcite Leisure Centre, West Main Street, Whitburn, EH47 0QD
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 1 point
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  2. Whitburn Swimming Pool0.2 mi
    101 West Main Street, Bathgate, EH47 0QE
    Rapid · 50 kW CHAdeMO, Type 2 3 points
    Chargeplace Scotland
  3. EG GROUP HARTLANDS 10.7 mi
    2 Heartlands Terrace, Whitburn, EH47 0TB
    Ultra-rapid · 150 kW Type 2 2 points
    ChargePoint
  4. Best Western Hilcroft Hotel0.7 mi
    East Main Street, Bathgate, EH47 0JU
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  5. Best Western Hotel, Hilcroft0.7 mi
    East Main Street, Bathgate, EH47 0JU
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland
  6. Polkemmet Country Park1.3 mi
    Polkemmet Country Park, Greenrigg, EH47 0AD
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 4 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free
  7. Asda Armadale1.5 mi
    Station Road, Armadale, EH48 2JS
    Fast · 7 kW 3-pin plug, Type 2 2 points
    BP Pulse (UK) · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Inclusive; for Polar Plus subscription members only. Polar Instant; £1.20 flat fee.
  8. Armadale Station, Armadale1.6 mi
    Southdale Avenue, Armadale, EH48 3AA
    Fast · 7 kW Type 2 2 points
    Chargeplace Scotland · Public - Membership Required
    Cost: Free

Source: Open Charge Map contributors (CC BY 4.0) · updated 4 hr ago

Check availability and prices with the operator before you travel.

Car parks near Whitburn

No public car parks found within 5 miles of Whitburn.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · updated weekly

Driving conditions

Source: Met Office · updated 15 min ago

Vehicle crime near Whitburn

Police Scotland doesn't publish street-level crime data, so vehicle crime figures aren't available for Whitburn.

Quick answers about Whitburn

Where is the cheapest unleaded petrol near Whitburn today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest unleaded (E10) near Whitburn is 169.9p a litre at Morrisons, MFG Morrisons Livingston, Almondvale Road, LIVINGSTON, EH54 6GH, 6.3 mi away – 3.7p below the UK average.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Whitburn today?

On 25 Oct, the cheapest diesel near Whitburn is 198.9p a litre at Asda, Station Road, Armadale, EH48 2JS, 1.6 mi away. Motor Snappy compares 13 forecourts within 10 miles.

How many EV charging points are there near Whitburn?

There are 13 public EV charging locations within 3 miles of Whitburn, including 4 rapid or ultra-rapid sites (25 kW and above). The nearest is Whitburn Swimming Pool, 0.1 mi away, charging at up to 50 kW.

Are there any weather warnings for driving in Whitburn?

Yes – on 25 Oct the Met Office has 3 warnings in force for West Lothian: Amber warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders; Yellow warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders; Yellow warning of wind affecting Dumfries, Galloway, Lothian & Borders.

Motoring news

Source: GOV.UK – DVLA, DVSA, OZEV, National Highways and Department for Transport (Open Government Licence)

Postcode areas in Whitburn

Towns near Whitburn